Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release 3.28.5 (build 3282) - 23 February 2024

Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014 (a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of drop-down menus to 2030)

Download the Software (Cumulus MX / Cumulus 1 and other related items) from the Wiki

CumulusMX and Cumulus1 UI style Multilingual Websites

Discussion and support for 3rd-party (non-Sandaysoft) tools for Cumulus
Drew
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat 17 Jan 2009 11:26 pm
Weather Station: Weatherflow Tempest
Operating System: Windows 10
Location: Florence, AL
Contact:

Re: CumulusMX and Cumulus1 UI style Multilingual Websites

Post by Drew »

Thank you! Found that the file name did not match from the readme to the actual file.
Read me states: C:\CumulusMX\web\recordsMXT-sa.js but its actually C:\CumulusMX\web\records-saMXT.js for the source file.

i have a couple graphs still not working so I'll troubleshoot them next. That fixed my dashboard issues!

Thank you again!
PaulMy wrote: Wed 28 Dec 2022 9:58 pm If I do a [F12] it shows

Code: Select all

Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 404 ()
Realtime-x.txt seems to be uploading https://www.shoalsweather.net/fhs/realtime-x.txt
But recods-sa.js is file not found 404 https://www.shoalsweather.net/fhs/records-sa.js
I can't tell if the .php files are being processed and uploaded.

Check your MXdiags log file to confirm your extra web files are being processed and uploaded.

Enjoy,
Paul
tstolze
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu 08 Oct 2009 7:29 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2

Re: CumulusMX and Cumulus1 UI style Multilingual Websites

Post by tstolze »

Drew wrote: Wed 28 Dec 2022 10:50 pm Thank you! Found that the file name did not match from the readme to the actual file.
Read me states: C:\CumulusMX\web\recordsMXT-sa.js but its actually C:\CumulusMX\web\records-saMXT.js for the source file.

i have a couple graphs still not working so I'll troubleshoot them next. That fixed my dashboard issues!

Thank you again!
Thanks for pointing out the error in the Read me, that got me over the hurdle.
I have everything working other than the Graphs, they are blank, if I try to open them in a new tab/window my server returns a http 500 error

Your Sun Hour graph error is due to the graphsettings.php file using a Capitol H when looking for the sunhours.json

I've had enough fun for today, I'll take a day off to try and tackle my graphs issue.
Radek6
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun 29 Jan 2023 3:38 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro
Operating System: Windows 7

Re: CumulusMX and Cumulus1 UI style Multilingual Websites

Post by Radek6 »

Hi, is there any way to send data from meteobridge to this website (CumulusMXUI website Ver 2.2.5). Does this process really have to be running on a PC? Thanks
BCJKiwi
Posts: 1253
Joined: Mon 09 Jul 2012 8:40 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 Cabled
Operating System: Windows 10 Pro
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: CumulusMX and Cumulus1 UI style Multilingual Websites

Post by BCJKiwi »

I am not familiar with meteobridge.

If you have CumulusMX receiving data from the meteobridge, then CumulusMX should be able to deliver the files required to a website.

However as far as I can tell, meteobridge sends data directly to a website so it would seem that there is no CumulusMX involved so I don't know how you could use meteobridge to supply the data to the UI style website unless there is a way for meteobridge to generate the files that are the same as those included in the webMX folder.
Last edited by BCJKiwi on Sat 18 Feb 2023 10:14 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
ConligWX
Posts: 1563
Joined: Mon 19 May 2014 10:45 pm
Weather Station: Davis vPro2+ w/DFARS + AirLink
Operating System: Ubuntu 22.04 LTS
Location: Bangor, NI
Contact:

Re: CumulusMX and Cumulus1 UI style Multilingual Websites

Post by ConligWX »

as long as you have the right custom templates for meteobridge to process and deliver to wherever the CumulusMXUI website is I dont see the issue, however you would need to make your own custom templates in the same format layout as CumulusMXUI expects.
Regards Simon

https://www.conligwx.org - @conligwx
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus with Daytime FARS • WeatherLink Live • Davis AirLink • PurpleAir •

Image
fildevil
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun 05 Apr 2015 7:20 pm
Weather Station: WS2367
Operating System: Linux
Location: Italy

Re: CumulusMX and Cumulus1 UI style Multilingual Websites

Post by fildevil »

Good morning Guys,

I'm sorry, please patience. I have uploaded all webfilesMX folder on my host, but when i call www.mysite.com/webfilesMX/index.php I have a blank page with no graphics and no data. Where is my error ? :bash: :bash: :bash:

Thanks !!
BCJKiwi
Posts: 1253
Joined: Mon 09 Jul 2012 8:40 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 Cabled
Operating System: Windows 10 Pro
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: CumulusMX and Cumulus1 UI style Multilingual Websites

Post by BCJKiwi »

Well, webfilesMX is just the name of the folder containing the files that need to be uploaded to the website.
You should have a folder on the website named to something indicating your website location or similar, or maybe CumulusMX.
Copy the contents of webfilesMX to the website folder CumulusMX (or what ever you have decided on for the name of your website).
Also, MX will have to have the name of your website set in internet settings.

Please recheck the steps detailed in UIwebsiteMXHowTo.txt
fildevil
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun 05 Apr 2015 7:20 pm
Weather Station: WS2367
Operating System: Linux
Location: Italy

Re: CumulusMX and Cumulus1 UI style Multilingual Websites

Post by fildevil »

ahhhh, sorry :oops: :oops:
Now I understand, thanks for the explanations ;)
mimo57
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed 18 Jan 2012 8:25 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage PRO2
Operating System: Windows 10
Location: France / Orny
Contact:

Re: CumulusMX and Cumulus1 UI style Multilingual Websites

Post by mimo57 »

Good morning,
I have a display problem with the "Recent SelectaChart" charts
I have a soil temperature probe to measure the water temperature of a fish pond. On the local cumulusMX interface, I manage to display the temperature values, but on the remote website, there is no data displayed. And I don't understand what is my problem. besides, I have to select the series to display several times before it is taken into account. :bash:
Who can help me solve these problems?
THANKS
Capture.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
BCJKiwi
Posts: 1253
Joined: Mon 09 Jul 2012 8:40 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 Cabled
Operating System: Windows 10 Pro
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

CumulusMX UI style Multilingual Website

Post by BCJKiwi »

CumulusMX UI style Multilingual Website
Version 2.2.6 has been released.

A fix has also been released for the graphSunHours chart which is an option for indxblk_hscharts.php
See the first post this thread.

Note:-
The file in the first post has also been updated with this new file.
griffo42
Posts: 221
Joined: Thu 10 Dec 2015 6:41 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Win 11 Home
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: CumulusMX and Cumulus1 UI style Multilingual Websites

Post by griffo42 »

Please see this screenshot.
Screenshot 2023-09-29 185348.png
The moon image in the top right on the cloud graphic is not correct. Despite trying numerous times to have the correct image appear I have been unsuccessful. Any suggestions as to where the fault lies will be appreciated.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Keith
Davis Vantage Pro2 Model #6152AU - CumulusMX - Win11 - Saratoga/CUMX Default Scripts
https://www.kstwx.net/index.php
https://www.kstwx.net/cumx/index.html
Image
User avatar
PaulMy
Posts: 3743
Joined: Sun 28 Sep 2008 11:54 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2+ Cumulus1 / CummulusMX
Operating System: Windows8 / Windows10
Location: Komoka, ON Canada
Contact:

Re: CumulusMX and Cumulus1 UI style Multilingual Websites

Post by PaulMy »

Hi Keith,
That image looks about the same as in your Cloudbase on https://www.kstwx.net/index.php
Do you have the settings correct in cloudbaseCUmx.php and cldbaseCUtagsT.php

Enjoy,
Paul
Davis Vantage Pro2+
C1 www.komokaweather.com/komokaweather-ca
MX www .komokaweather.com/cumulusmxwll/index.htm
MX www.komokaweather.com/cumulusmx/index.php
MX www.komokaweather.com/cumulusmx/index.html

Image
BCJKiwi
Posts: 1253
Joined: Mon 09 Jul 2012 8:40 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 Cabled
Operating System: Windows 10 Pro
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: CumulusMX and Cumulus1 UI style Multilingual Websites

Post by BCJKiwi »

Hmm,
It seems that you have made a few changes in nav_menu.php as you are not showing latitude or longitude data.

The moon image appears to be a quarter of the full sized 100 x 100 in the images moonmx folder (or the one constantly delivered by CumulusMX) instead of the specific moon image sets in the images/moon folder.

As the image is not resized by cloudbaseCUmx.php the images in images/moon folder must be the ones used.
griffo42
Posts: 221
Joined: Thu 10 Dec 2015 6:41 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Win 11 Home
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: CumulusMX and Cumulus1 UI style Multilingual Websites

Post by griffo42 »

Thanks Paul and Brian. I had the incorrect file of images installed where necessary. Now fixed.

Thanks
Keith
Davis Vantage Pro2 Model #6152AU - CumulusMX - Win11 - Saratoga/CUMX Default Scripts
https://www.kstwx.net/index.php
https://www.kstwx.net/cumx/index.html
Image
griffo42
Posts: 221
Joined: Thu 10 Dec 2015 6:41 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Win 11 Home
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: CumulusMX and Cumulus1 UI style Multilingual Websites

Post by griffo42 »

The header and footer in my installation has recently begun to not show when loaded or refreshed on quite a number of pages. Would someone please look at my site (URL is the third one in my signature) and point me/suggest to me in the direction of fixing same. Up to this recent time it worked perfectly. i have compared files installed Vs distro and can't see anything which would cause the current problem.

Thanks
Keith
Davis Vantage Pro2 Model #6152AU - CumulusMX - Win11 - Saratoga/CUMX Default Scripts
https://www.kstwx.net/index.php
https://www.kstwx.net/cumx/index.html
Image
Post Reply