Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release 3.28.5 (build 3282) - 23 February 2024

Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014 (a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of drop-down menus to 2030)

Download the Software (Cumulus MX / Cumulus 1 and other related items) from the Wiki

Graphs not updating on website

General news concerning announcements of new releases, forum outages etc.
Synewave
Posts: 642
Joined: Mon 25 Jan 2010 1:55 pm
Weather Station: Watson W-8681
Operating System: Raspian
Location: Brighton, UK
Contact:

Re: Graphs not updating on website

Post by Synewave »

I changed the interval to 15 this morning after I compared it to the France Pi. It had been previously set at a default, I think it was 150 before.

I've attached the Cumulus.ini file (passwords commented out)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26702
Joined: Mon 02 Jun 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Graphs not updating on website

Post by steve »

Synewave wrote:I changed the interval to 15 this morning
Have you restarted MX since then? You'll need to do that to make the change work.
Steve
Synewave
Posts: 642
Joined: Mon 25 Jan 2010 1:55 pm
Weather Station: Watson W-8681
Operating System: Raspian
Location: Brighton, UK
Contact:

Re: Graphs not updating on website

Post by Synewave »

steve wrote:It looks like you have a leading slash missing from the local filename of realtimegaugesT.txt?
Thanks Steve, that seems to have fixed the gauges updating problem

I guess that won't fix the graph update issue?
Synewave
Posts: 642
Joined: Mon 25 Jan 2010 1:55 pm
Weather Station: Watson W-8681
Operating System: Raspian
Location: Brighton, UK
Contact:

Re: Graphs not updating on website

Post by Synewave »

steve wrote:
Synewave wrote:I changed the interval to 15 this morning
Have you restarted MX since then? You'll need to do that to make the change work.
Rebooted just now, still the 'not updated' htm and updated realtimegauges in the web folder. No .json files in there.

Should I wait for the 15 min interval after that reboot?
User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26702
Joined: Mon 02 Jun 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Graphs not updating on website

Post by steve »

Synewave wrote:Should I wait for the 15 min interval after that reboot?
Yes, it will only update at the specified interval.
Steve
Synewave
Posts: 642
Joined: Mon 25 Jan 2010 1:55 pm
Weather Station: Watson W-8681
Operating System: Raspian
Location: Brighton, UK
Contact:

Re: Graphs not updating on website

Post by Synewave »

steve wrote:
Synewave wrote:Should I wait for the 15 min interval after that reboot?
Yes, it will only update at the specified interval.

And it is fixed! :clap:

So it was the interval setting?

Thanks so much Steve!

Another donation on its way!
User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26702
Joined: Mon 02 Jun 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Graphs not updating on website

Post by steve »

Synewave wrote:So it was the interval setting?
Yes - because of the bug that you've helped discover, it only works for factors of 60. And you have to restart after changing many of the settings, so your change to 15 didn't immediately fix it.

I don't get that error that you get when updating the internet settings, even when using your settings, so I'm afraid I have no idea what the cause of that is.
Steve
Synewave
Posts: 642
Joined: Mon 25 Jan 2010 1:55 pm
Weather Station: Watson W-8681
Operating System: Raspian
Location: Brighton, UK
Contact:

Re: Graphs not updating on website

Post by Synewave »

steve wrote: I don't get that error that you get when updating the internet settings, even when using your settings, so I'm afraid I have no idea what the cause of that is.
I've fixed the Object error when updating the Internet Settings. It seems I had omitted :bash: to copy over the Interface folder from the distribution to the Pi when I upgraded to b3037. I've just copied it over and the error doesn't happen now.

Thanks again!
User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26702
Joined: Mon 02 Jun 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Graphs not updating on website

Post by steve »

OK, no problem - and thanks.
Steve
Post Reply