Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release 3.28.5 (build 3282) - 23 February 2024

Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014 (a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of drop-down menus to 2030)

Download the Software (Cumulus MX / Cumulus 1 and other related items) from the Wiki

Cumulus ‘Current Conditions’ Alternative v3.0

Other discussion about creating web sites for Cumulus that doesn't have a specific subforum

Moderator: daj

Mapantz
Posts: 1772
Joined: Sat 17 Dec 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 11 x64
Location: Dorset - UK
Contact:

Re: Cumulus ‘Current Conditions’ Alternative v3.0

Post by Mapantz »

I want to thank the OP for a wonderful script.

I have a query or possible request..

Can an option be added to use wind gust speeds when determining the wind? It may seem an odd request, it's just that it is very windy here, but in gust form. My current conditions say either 'Light breeze' or 'Gentle Breeze' because my averages never get that high. It doesn't seem to highlight that it is pretty windy. The gust speeds occurring at the moment would be considered a fresh to moderate breeze. I know this goes against the meteorological norm, but some of us may get good gusts from time to time, but not the higher averages because of obstructions.

It's still a fantastic script though- works very well with the solar sensor. :)
Image
MeteoBisignano
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon 09 Mar 2015 10:45 am
Weather Station: wh3080
Operating System: windows
Location: Cosenza

Re: Cumulus ‘Current Conditions’ Alternative v3.0

Post by MeteoBisignano »

but the figure "fog" is calculated only after rain fall or just get the base value of less cloud to 30 meters?
This morning there was fog but the script I just calculated Cloudy
Why?
User avatar
beteljuice
Posts: 3292
Joined: Tue 09 Dec 2008 1:37 pm
Weather Station: None !
Operating System: W10 - Threadripper 16core, etc
Location: Dudley, West Midlands, UK

Re: Cumulus ‘Current Conditions’ Alternative v3.0

Post by beteljuice »

'Fog' is given when NOT raining and cloudbase < 10m.
'Cloudy' is from your solar readings.

Check what your RH was at the time - it may be that your RH needs calibrating through Cumulus.
See earlier in the thread: https://cumulus.hosiene.co.uk/viewtopic.p ... 1&start=75 and https://cumulus.hosiene.co.uk/viewtopic.p ... 1&start=82
Image
......................Imagine, what you will KNOW tomorrow !
User avatar
beteljuice
Posts: 3292
Joined: Tue 09 Dec 2008 1:37 pm
Weather Station: None !
Operating System: W10 - Threadripper 16core, etc
Location: Dudley, West Midlands, UK

Re: Cumulus ‘Current Conditions’ Alternative v3.0

Post by beteljuice »

N.B.
Google have stopped the free translation API :bash:

This means if you have 'manual' or 'prefix' text and it is not displayed in your native language - It WILL Fail !

Anyone know of an alternative free translation service that can be 'called' and return text or html ?
Image
......................Imagine, what you will KNOW tomorrow !
User avatar
dazza1223
Posts: 855
Joined: Sun 25 Jan 2015 8:41 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2 plus
Operating System: Raspberry pi 4 (4gb)
Location: Worthing
Contact:

Re: Cumulus ‘Current Conditions’ Alternative v3.0

Post by dazza1223 »

hi all dose any one know how to refresh Current Conditions in the page as i have to keep re loading the pages
Have fun and keep learning

dazza :D

https://www.davisworthing.co.uk

Image
User avatar
JennyLeez
Posts: 312
Joined: Wed 16 Dec 2009 2:32 am
Weather Station: La Crosse WS3083
Operating System: Windows XP, Win7 & Win 10
Location: Wairoa, Hawkes Bay. New Zealand.
Contact:

Re: Cumulus ‘Current Conditions’ Alternative v3.0

Post by JennyLeez »

Hi dazza1223,

It appears this answer maybe a couple of months late so you may already have something sorted :)

I just add

Code: Select all

<meta http-equiv="Refresh" content="300">
to the top of any page I want to refresh regularly.

Cheers
Jenny
Wairoa, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand Weather Station:
http://wairoa.net/weather/index.htm
Cumulus Topsites:
http://cumulussites.net/
Image
Mapantz
Posts: 1772
Joined: Sat 17 Dec 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 11 x64
Location: Dorset - UK
Contact:

Re: Cumulus ‘Current Conditions’ Alternative v3.0

Post by Mapantz »

Hi

I've been using this script for some time now, and it has been excellent. There is something (possibly small?) I wanted to request. We've just been in the midst of a heavy shower, and I was looking at the current conditions, and wondering if 'Raining Moderately' and 'Raining Heavily' could be implemented?

I'm guessing that it would be down to this part of the code?

Code: Select all

// Rain check

    if($display['showRain']){
        if($MinutesSinceLastRainTip < 20){ // NOAA and Davis say a rain 'event' must be measurable at least every 15 min.

// however: one 'tip' could be an accident or the straw that broke the camels back

// NB: rain last hour NOT rainrate

            $auto .= (decCom($rhour) > ($rainunit == "mm" ? 0.3 : 0.015) ? $langCurrWeather["rain"] : $langCurrWeather["driz"]); // Drizzle could also be dew
            $suppress = 1; // suppress skycond

// even more (optional) fuzzy logic - figures are a suck it and see thing !

            if(decCom($presstrendval) *1.5 > ($pressunit == "hPa" || $pressunit == "mb" ? 0.7 : 0.0207)) { 
                $auto .= $langCurrWeather["improve"];
           }
            if(decCom($presstrendval) *3 < ($pressunit == "hPa" || $pressunit == "mb" ? -1.5 : -0.0443)) {
                $auto .= $langCurrWeather["worse"];
            }
        } elseif ($MinutesSinceLastRainTip > 15 && $MinutesSinceLastRainTip < 30 ) {   
            $auto .= $langCurrWeather["stop"];  // if applicable skycond will follow
        }
    } 
 // END rain check
I added these to the $langCurrWeather = array(

Code: Select all

    "heavrain" => "Raining Heavily",
    "modrain" => "Raining Moderately",
Kind regards.
Image
vagmor
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun 20 Dec 2015 5:23 pm
Weather Station: pro 1080
Operating System: windows 7
Location: greece

Re: Cumulus ‘Current Conditions’ Alternative v3.0

Post by vagmor »

Is there any possible way to use your current codition.php or somehow to change the current codition icon according to the cuurent conditions?

regards
vangelis moraitis

ps
i use a subdomain so json....and e.t.c. doesnt work for me.
http://kamenameteo.eu3.org/meteo/
User avatar
ConligWX
Posts: 1563
Joined: Mon 19 May 2014 10:45 pm
Weather Station: Davis vPro2+ w/DFARS + AirLink
Operating System: Ubuntu 22.04 LTS
Location: Bangor, NI
Contact:

Re: Cumulus ‘Current Conditions’ Alternative v3.0

Post by ConligWX »

old thread I know, but this is still working with 3.10.1 :) Thanks!
Regards Simon

https://www.conligwx.org - @conligwx
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus with Daytime FARS • WeatherLink Live • Davis AirLink • PurpleAir •

Image
imballinger
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon 29 Aug 2016 6:40 am
Weather Station: AE WS3803
Operating System: Windows 10

Re: Cumulus ‘Current Conditions’ Alternative v3.0

Post by imballinger »

I just can't get this working, how do I get php to work in Html
User avatar
ConligWX
Posts: 1563
Joined: Mon 19 May 2014 10:45 pm
Weather Station: Davis vPro2+ w/DFARS + AirLink
Operating System: Ubuntu 22.04 LTS
Location: Bangor, NI
Contact:

Re: Cumulus ‘Current Conditions’ Alternative v3.0

Post by ConligWX »

URL to website? is your code in the index.htm yet?

you have given us no information apart from "it doesnt work", how are we suppose to answer that?
Regards Simon

https://www.conligwx.org - @conligwx
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus with Daytime FARS • WeatherLink Live • Davis AirLink • PurpleAir •

Image
imballinger
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon 29 Aug 2016 6:40 am
Weather Station: AE WS3803
Operating System: Windows 10

Re: Cumulus ‘Current Conditions’ Alternative v3.0

Post by imballinger »

ConligWX wrote: Sun 07 Mar 2021 12:00 am URL to website? is your code in the index.htm yet?

you have given us no information apart from "it doesnt work", how are we suppose to answer that?
www.porthmadog-weather.co.uk is my website, sorry for my lack of information. Yes all code is in place.

and this is the error
Image
water01
Posts: 3188
Joined: Sat 13 Aug 2011 9:33 am
Weather Station: Ecowitt HP2551
Operating System: Windows 10 64bit
Location: Burnham-on-Sea
Contact:

Re: Cumulus ‘Current Conditions’ Alternative v3.0

Post by water01 »

You have put a php include in the header of your html which is incorrect.

According to the instructions in the readme all you should do is place

Code: Select all

<br />
<script language="javascript" src="curconditions.php"></script>
<br />
where you want the Current Conditions line to appear i.e. under the line in indexT.htm that says

"Conditions at local time"

I assume this is why you asked the question about php in html in the other topic?
David
Image
Post Reply