Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX V4 release 4.1.1 (build 4025) - 19 June 2024

Latest Cumulus MX V3 release 3.28.6 (build 3283) - 21 March 2024

Legacy Cumulus 1 release 1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014
(a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of drop-down menus to 2030)

Download the Software (Cumulus MX / Cumulus 1 and other related items) from the Wiki

Missing monthly log data

Topics concerning the Support Forum.
Post Reply
GSV3MiaC
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri 15 Feb 2013 5:24 pm
Weather Station: Fine Offset (ex Maplin)
Operating System: Win 7, Vista, XP, Android, etc.
Location: Shropshire

Missing monthly log data

Post by GSV3MiaC »

My monthly data file for 30/june stopped updating at 15:45, and no new log for july was created either. I stopped cumulus and restarted it from command prompt (usually it runs as a windows service) and now it is recording again, - I also update to latest version (was running 4023, so not very old).

Couple of queries - why might it have done that ? The web interface was still displaying current data as far as I can tell.

Can I cause it to recover the missing data which should still be on my Davis vantage vue data logger??

TIA
Dave
User avatar
PaulMy
Posts: 3947
Joined: Sun 28 Sep 2008 11:54 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 Plus 24-Hour FARS
Operating System: Windows8 and Windows10
Location: Komoka, ON Canada
Contact:

Re: Missing monthly log data

Post by PaulMy »

Hi,
If you look in the MXdiags log file covering the period there may be some information. Or zip and attach the file to a reply post.
Can I cause it to recover the missing data which should still be on my Davis vantage vue data logger??
Yes,
With CMX stopped, copy in the content of the last good backup - i.e. daily, and copy all the content from \data to your CumulusMX\data folder and restart.

Enjoy,
Paul
VP2+
C1 www.komokaweather.com/komokaweather-ca
MX https://komokaweather.com/cumulusmx/index.htm /index.html /index.php
MX https://komokaweather.com/cumulusmxwll/index.htm /index.html /index.php
MX https:// komokaweather.com/cumulusmx4/index.htm
Image
GSV3MiaC
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri 15 Feb 2013 5:24 pm
Weather Station: Fine Offset (ex Maplin)
Operating System: Win 7, Vista, XP, Android, etc.
Location: Shropshire

Re: Missing monthly log data

Post by GSV3MiaC »

Thanks a lot, that added missing data to end of june, but did not fill in start of july .. guess fact july log was already there with some data in confused it. Will delete july log and try again.

Looking at my MQTT feeds, it does appear that comms with the vantage vue logger actually stopped, and restarting cumulusMX did not fix it. Had to unplug the USB cable to the logger, and then it work up, so the issue may be to do with Win10 handling of virtual serial devices (the logger is actually on USB port).

This is what is in the lo file:

2024-06-30 15:45:00.431 Writing today.ini, LastUpdateTime = 6/30/2024 3:45:00 PM raindaystart = 525.40 rain counter = 525.40
2024-06-30 15:46:28.495 SendLoopCommand: Starting - LPS 2 1
2024-06-30 15:46:28.567 SendLoopCommand: Starting - LOOP 50
2024-06-30 15:47:59.532 LOOP: 45 - Expected data not received, expected 99 bytes, got 0
2024-06-30 15:48:00.548 LOOP: 45 - Timed out waiting for LOOP data
2024-06-30 15:48:00.548 SendLoopCommand: Starting - LPS 2 1
2024-06-30 15:48:06.676 InitSerial: Connecting to the station
2024-06-30 15:48:13.312 SendLoopCommand: Starting - LOOP 50
2024-06-30 15:48:17.388 WakeVP: *** VP2 Not woken
2024-06-30 15:48:23.469 InitSerial: Connecting to the station
2024-06-30 15:48:30.035 SendLoopCommand: Starting - LPS 2 1
etc.

(for VP2 read vantage Vue).

Is there some way I can get an email or notification if it happens again? I obviously don't check the log state often enough!.

btw, you are a hero. :)

D.
User avatar
PaulMy
Posts: 3947
Joined: Sun 28 Sep 2008 11:54 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 Plus 24-Hour FARS
Operating System: Windows8 and Windows10
Location: Komoka, ON Canada
Contact:

Re: Missing monthly log data

Post by PaulMy »

Hi,
s there some way I can get an email or notification if it happens again?
Only those in the Settings > Alarm and > Custome Alarm.
that added missing data to end of june, but did not fill in start of july
It should have downloaded anything in the logger from the date/time of that backup to current. Of course, if it is not in the logger then it can't be downloaded.
For the Davis if you have a Weatherlink.com account and a paid for Pro subscription you can have CumulusMX download archived data if you have CMX Station Settings as Station type: Davis Weatherlink Cloud (VP2) and that will be at the archive interval of your Weatherlink.com account - default 15 minutes but with a pro account can be set at 5 minutes.

Enjoy,
Paul
VP2+
C1 www.komokaweather.com/komokaweather-ca
MX https://komokaweather.com/cumulusmx/index.htm /index.html /index.php
MX https://komokaweather.com/cumulusmxwll/index.htm /index.html /index.php
MX https:// komokaweather.com/cumulusmx4/index.htm
Image
GSV3MiaC
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri 15 Feb 2013 5:24 pm
Weather Station: Fine Offset (ex Maplin)
Operating System: Win 7, Vista, XP, Android, etc.
Location: Shropshire

Re: Missing monthly log data

Post by GSV3MiaC »

No, no weatherlink pro account. I caused it to download data into the 'gap' by just deleting the few entries at the end of the july log, and then it filled in everything from the 8 days stored in the logger. I had to unplug and replug the logger again to get the link to work.

HOWEVER I believe I have identified the culprit (if not a fix). Seems when I run Arduibo IDE (2.0) on my Win10 PC, which also uses virtual COM ports to talk to Arduino/ESP32/ESP8266 type micro boards, is somehow scrambles the COM6 link being used by Cumulus to talk to the Vantage Vue. The Arduino IDE actually finds devices on COM5, sometimes on COM8, but on the way thru it manages to trash COM6 to where Cumulus can't talk to the weather station.

I may just revive my sick Pi3 (scrambled memory card after attempted upgrade to run Cumulus MX4) and put the weather station back on there. I also have ab X86 machine running Home Assistant but I can't see how to get Cumulus running on the same machine (Home assistant runs its own stripped down linux type OS, called HASSOS).
Post Reply