Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX V4 release 4.1.1 (build 4025) - 19 June 2024

Latest Cumulus MX V3 release 3.28.6 (build 3283) - 21 March 2024

Legacy Cumulus 1 release 1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014
(a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of drop-down menus to 2030)

Download the Software (Cumulus MX / Cumulus 1 and other related items) from the Wiki

set up and configuration

Discussion and questions about Cumulus weather station software version 1. This section is the main place to get help with Cumulus 1 software developed by Steve Loft that ceased development in November 2014.
Post Reply
francky56
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed 14 Mar 2018 11:03 pm
Weather Station: davis vantage pro 2
Operating System: windows 10 famille

set up and configuration

Post by francky56 »

Good morning

I have a problem with my software "Cumulus" which bugged more than a week ago! I can no longer configure it and I can no longer find the tutorials that helped me 7-8 years ago when I decided to change weatherlink!



I attach the photos if you want to help me



Thank you in advance



Sincerely
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
De Hout
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu 09 Oct 2014 5:40 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2+ FARS
Operating System: Windows 11 | CU v1.9.4 (10992)
Location: Alkmaar, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: set up and configuration

Post by De Hout »

I suppose you have a Davis VP2.
How to setup Cumulus depends on what type of datalogger you have. Therefore see how VP2 is configured in Weatherlink.

The old wiki is here

The screenshot below shows how my Davis VP2 is configured. (serial on com port 3)

Important: quit Weatherlink before you start Cumulus.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
CU1 | Weather Station Website: http://www.alkmaarweer.nl | Davis Vantage Pro2+ FARS
Image
User avatar
PaulMy
Posts: 3947
Joined: Sun 28 Sep 2008 11:54 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 Plus 24-Hour FARS
Operating System: Windows8 and Windows10
Location: Komoka, ON Canada
Contact:

Re: set up and configuration

Post by PaulMy »

Hi,
That error 32701 has usually been when more than one program is trying to access the console/logger. So also make sure there is no other Cumulus still running in the background, and as De Hout pointed out, make sure WeatherlinkPC is not running when you try to start Cumulus.

Looks like you are using TCP/IP logger so make sure you have the correct IP address and port, and that seems ok from your 2 screen captures. If you can still run WeatherlinkPC that is a good way to check the settings that you can then configure in Cumulus.

Enjoy,
Paul
VP2+
C1 www.komokaweather.com/komokaweather-ca
MX https://komokaweather.com/cumulusmx/index.htm /index.html /index.php
MX https://komokaweather.com/cumulusmxwll/index.htm /index.html /index.php
MX https:// komokaweather.com/cumulusmx4/index.htm
Image
francky56
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed 14 Mar 2018 11:03 pm
Weather Station: davis vantage pro 2
Operating System: windows 10 famille

Re: set up and configuration

Post by francky56 »

weatherlink is uninstalled from my computer since i was using cumulus
User avatar
PaulMy
Posts: 3947
Joined: Sun 28 Sep 2008 11:54 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 Plus 24-Hour FARS
Operating System: Windows8 and Windows10
Location: Komoka, ON Canada
Contact:

Re: set up and configuration

Post by PaulMy »

Some suggestions;
Do a fresh reload: Stop Cumulus, unplug the logger from PC, stop the PC, plug in logger to PC, restart PC, restart Cumulus.
Or a full reboot as described here https://www.manula.com/manuals/pws/davi ... he-console, restart PC, restart Cumulus.
Or: call your dealer, or Davis if you are in North America

Enjoy, and good luck,
Paul
VP2+
C1 www.komokaweather.com/komokaweather-ca
MX https://komokaweather.com/cumulusmx/index.htm /index.html /index.php
MX https://komokaweather.com/cumulusmxwll/index.htm /index.html /index.php
MX https:// komokaweather.com/cumulusmx4/index.htm
Image
francky56
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed 14 Mar 2018 11:03 pm
Weather Station: davis vantage pro 2
Operating System: windows 10 famille

Re: set up and configuration

Post by francky56 »

Very good, thank you, I will try tonight! What is the difference between Cumulus MX and the first version of Cumulus. I will perhaps try Cumulus MX directly if you can help me configure it. I really want to try it.
User avatar
PaulMy
Posts: 3947
Joined: Sun 28 Sep 2008 11:54 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 Plus 24-Hour FARS
Operating System: Windows8 and Windows10
Location: Komoka, ON Canada
Contact:

Re: set up and configuration

Post by PaulMy »

Hi,
CumulusMX (CMX) is quite different but works just as well as Cumulus (CU1 original version) and has many more features. CMX looks and starts/runs quite different compared to CU1 but I'd say easier once you get the hang and understand it. CMX version 3 can start with the CU1 data so somewhat interchangeable. However the new CMX version 4 has some changes to the data files so needs a one-time data conversion. This is quite easy with the built-in migration tool. I have updated from CU1 to CMX v3 several times, and then from CMX v3 to v4. But have not updated directly from CU1 to CMX v4 but expect it should be fine, otherwise an update to CMX v3 and then after that runs update to CMX v4 after the data migration. Another change in CMX v4 from CMX v3 is that Microsoft Net 8 is needed on your PC. The install instructions for CMX v4 includes what and how.

The current standard webfiles for CMX have changed from the CU1 and earlier CMX webfiles, and if you have a customized website with CU1 then there would be some changes needed in your webfiles and web upload.

I will gladly help and provide suggestions on the changeover. Likely your current \Cumulus\Cumulus.ini configuration file will work with CMX and then you can refine all the settings through the local Dashboard settings. Or for a new clean install there is a Wizard that you can run on initial start of CMX, and that guides you through all the basic settings.

Can't guarantee that if you are having problems with CU1 connecting to your Davis station that CMX will run without that same problem, but CMX is pretty robust and has good diagnostic log filing.

Enjoy,
Paul
VP2+
C1 www.komokaweather.com/komokaweather-ca
MX https://komokaweather.com/cumulusmx/index.htm /index.html /index.php
MX https://komokaweather.com/cumulusmxwll/index.htm /index.html /index.php
MX https:// komokaweather.com/cumulusmx4/index.htm
Image
francky56
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed 14 Mar 2018 11:03 pm
Weather Station: davis vantage pro 2
Operating System: windows 10 famille

Re: set up and configuration

Post by francky56 »

Merci beaucoup pour ses informations,

Je vais plutôt régler le problème de connexion des données avec CU 1. Et je vous tiens informé du déroulement. Si je règle le problème de connexion, je me lancerais éventuellement dans Cu MX. Plutôt pour une installation propre. Pouvez vous me dire où trouver l'assistant que je peux lancé au démarrage de Cu MX? Et la version logiciel qui serait compatible avec ma config de mon ordinateur ?
Merci d'avance.
Cordialement
freddie
Posts: 2592
Joined: Wed 08 Jun 2011 11:19 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2 + Ecowitt
Operating System: GNU/Linux Ubuntu 22.04 LXC
Location: Alcaston, Shropshire, UK
Contact:

Re: set up and configuration

Post by freddie »

Translation:

Thank you very much for the information,

I will instead resolve the data connection problem with CU 1. And I will keep you informed of the progress. If I fix the connection issue, I'll eventually jump into Cu MX. Rather for a clean installation. Can you tell me where to find the wizard that I can launch when starting Cu MX? And the software version that would be compatible with my computer configuration?
Thanks in advance.
Sincerely
Freddie
Image
User avatar
PaulMy
Posts: 3947
Joined: Sun 28 Sep 2008 11:54 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 Plus 24-Hour FARS
Operating System: Windows8 and Windows10
Location: Komoka, ON Canada
Contact:

Re: set up and configuration

Post by PaulMy »

Hi,
Can you tell me where to find the wizard that I can launch when starting Cu MX?
The Wizard is part of the CMX install, and it can be accessed after CMX is started through the dashboard view from the Settings tab. If you are starting CMX without an existing Cumulus.ini file (CU settings file, which I think the existing CU1 file can be used for CMX) then the CMX startup will give you a message on what to do to access the Wizard.
And the software version that would be compatible with my computer configuration?
With CU1 you will be using Windows. CMX will run on current Windows and the current download is at https://www.cumuluswiki.org/a/Software#Current_Release

Enjoy,
Paul
VP2+
C1 www.komokaweather.com/komokaweather-ca
MX https://komokaweather.com/cumulusmx/index.htm /index.html /index.php
MX https://komokaweather.com/cumulusmxwll/index.htm /index.html /index.php
MX https:// komokaweather.com/cumulusmx4/index.htm
Image
Post Reply