Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX V4 release 4.1.1 (build 4025) - 19 June 2024

Latest Cumulus MX V3 release 3.28.6 (build 3283) - 21 March 2024

Legacy Cumulus 1 release 1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014
(a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of drop-down menus to 2030)

Download the Software (Cumulus MX / Cumulus 1 and other related items) from the Wiki

[Very] minor bugs in CumulusMX v4 dashboard

Please DO NOT use this to publish your entire wish. This Forum is for specific suggestions to enhance the usability of Cumulus MX for all users, NOT your personal requirements. Please check this forum and the rejected forum to make sure you are NOT posting a DUPLICATE suggestion. It will be heavily monitored by Admin and Mark Crossley to determine the feasibility and the difficulty of the suggestion. Those Topics that are deemed inadmissible will moved to the rejected Forum. The remaining Topics will be the Accepted list of future developments, and when our voluntary development group adds it to a build, the build number will be added to the Topic title.
Post Reply
ExperiMentor
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue 24 Nov 2015 11:30 pm
Weather Station: Fine Offset & Davis Vantage Vue
Operating System: Windows 10; Raspbian Bookworm
Location: Glasgow, UK

[Very] minor bugs in CumulusMX v4 dashboard

Post by ExperiMentor »

In the Wind Speeds text box, no units are displayed for Windrun:

Wind Speeds
Average: 1mph
Gust: 5mph
High gust: 9mph@19:17
Windrun: 8.1
Beaufort: F0 (Calm)

Even more minor:
In the Humidity text box, there are incorrect extra spaces before the % symbol in High and Low:

Humidity
69%
High 89 % @ 04:34
Low 67 % @ 19:15
User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 13024
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2/WLL
Operating System: Bullseye Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: [Very] minor bugs in CumulusMX v4 dashboard

Post by mcrossley »

Is this the dashboard or the default web site?
I don't see an issue on the dashboard, and some of those values are not even displayed?
BigOkie
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue 28 May 2013 1:06 am
Weather Station: Davis VP2 Plus
Operating System: Raspian Bookworm (RPi 3b)
Location: Tulsa, OK

Re: [Very] minor bugs in CumulusMX v4 dashboard

Post by BigOkie »

It's possible he's seeing those on the alternate dashboard (ai2/)?
User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 13024
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2/WLL
Operating System: Bullseye Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: [Very] minor bugs in CumulusMX v4 dashboard

Post by mcrossley »

Ah, yes, I hadn't checked that.

Fixed for the next build.
User avatar
ConligWX
Posts: 1694
Joined: Mon 19 May 2014 10:45 pm
Weather Station: Davis vPro2+ w/DFARS + AirLink
Operating System: Ubuntu 24.04 LTS
Location: Bangor, NI
Contact:

Re: [Very] minor bugs in CumulusMX v4 dashboard

Post by ConligWX »

mcrossley wrote: Fri 12 Jul 2024 9:54 pm Ah, yes, I hadn't checked that.

Fixed for the next build.
Mark

Also on the index.html page of ai2 folder

Code: Select all

<div>Consol Battery: <span id="ConsolBattery">not known</span></div>
should be

Code: Select all

<div>Console Battery: <span id="ConsolBattery">not known</span></div>
Regards Simon

https://www.conligwx.org - @conligwx
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus with Daytime FARS • WeatherLink Live • Davis AirLink • PurpleAir • CumulusMX 4.1.1 (build 4025)
Image
User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 13024
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2/WLL
Operating System: Bullseye Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: [Very] minor bugs in CumulusMX v4 dashboard

Post by mcrossley »

👍
BigOkie
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue 28 May 2013 1:06 am
Weather Station: Davis VP2 Plus
Operating System: Raspian Bookworm (RPi 3b)
Location: Tulsa, OK

Re: [Very] minor bugs in CumulusMX v4 dashboard

Post by BigOkie »

Yeah, I've seen those also but I've been modifying a few things in both interfaces (mainly to make the wind chill block change to heat index when the temp gets > 80F) and some menu mods. But I've been doing that since v3
Post Reply