Hi
I am having issues with my location - (initial station setup)
54 56 01
02 44 01
When inputting the values do I need decimal points or commas anywhere please
thankyou
Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.
Latest Cumulus MX V3 release 3.28.6 (build 3283) - 21 March 2024
Cumulus MX V4 beta test release 4.0.0 (build 4018) - 28 March 2024
Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014 (a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of drop-down menus to 2030)
Download the Software (Cumulus MX / Cumulus 1 and other related items) from the Wiki
Latest Cumulus MX V3 release 3.28.6 (build 3283) - 21 March 2024
Cumulus MX V4 beta test release 4.0.0 (build 4018) - 28 March 2024
Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014 (a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of drop-down menus to 2030)
Download the Software (Cumulus MX / Cumulus 1 and other related items) from the Wiki
Inputting Location - Longitude/Latitude
Moderator: mcrossley
-
- Posts: 1777
- Joined: Sat 17 Dec 2011 11:55 am
- Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
- Operating System: Windows 11 x64
- Location: Dorset - UK
- Contact:
Re: Inputting Location - Longitude/Latitude
Latitude
Degrees: 54
Minutes: 56
Seconds: 01
North
---
Longitude
Degrees: 02
Minutes: 44
Seconds: 01
West
Degrees: 54
Minutes: 56
Seconds: 01
North
---
Longitude
Degrees: 02
Minutes: 44
Seconds: 01
West
- Paul C
- Posts: 538
- Joined: Thu 19 Jun 2008 7:45 am
- Weather Station: Davis VP2 with solar
- Operating System: Windows 10
- Location: Brampton, Cumbria, UK
- Contact:
Re: Inputting Location - Longitude/Latitude
Thanks
But there is a just a blank space for the numbers, doesnt say if its one long line or separated by a comma or full stop
any thoughts
cheers
But there is a just a blank space for the numbers, doesnt say if its one long line or separated by a comma or full stop
any thoughts
cheers
-
- Posts: 1777
- Joined: Sat 17 Dec 2011 11:55 am
- Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
- Operating System: Windows 11 x64
- Location: Dorset - UK
- Contact:
Re: Inputting Location - Longitude/Latitude
It should look like this:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 3215
- Joined: Sat 13 Aug 2011 9:33 am
- Weather Station: Ecowitt HP2551
- Operating System: Windows 10 64bit
- Location: Burnham-on-Sea
- Contact:
Re: Inputting Location - Longitude/Latitude
It looks like that AFTER you have input it in Decimal format.
Find your address in Google Maps and input it as two decimal values i.e. lat 51.203056 and long -2.983987 in my case and when it is saved it will show as per Mapantz's picture.
Find your address in Google Maps and input it as two decimal values i.e. lat 51.203056 and long -2.983987 in my case and when it is saved it will show as per Mapantz's picture.
- Paul C
- Posts: 538
- Joined: Thu 19 Jun 2008 7:45 am
- Weather Station: Davis VP2 with solar
- Operating System: Windows 10
- Location: Brampton, Cumbria, UK
- Contact:
Re: Inputting Location - Longitude/Latitude
Cheers - got it now