Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release v3.0.2 build 3052 - 13 September 2019.
Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014

See the Wiki for downloading either version.

RC=302 Object Moved error

Discussion of Ken True's web site templates

Moderator: saratogaWX

Post Reply
User avatar
aznetcowboy
Posts: 309
Joined: Fri 04 Jan 2013 6:03 pm
Weather Station: Davis 6153 Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 Home 64-bit
Location: West Bend, WI USA
Contact:

RC=302 Object Moved error

Post by aznetcowboy » Thu 29 Aug 2019 3:44 am

In my Summary/Temperature script on the main page of my web site I am getting the following error: "unable to load KETB data RC=302 Object Moved". That is my local airport and it is still in the same spot.

A followup here. I should have looked here first, but all of the metar readings in the wxmetar.php have the same error, "unable to load KORD data RC=302 Object Moved". I don't believe Chicago's O'Hare airport has moved, nor the other 13 airports in my wxmetar.php script.
:groan:

Doesn't anyone here have an idea as to what is happening?
:bash:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Tom Wills
Ridge Run Weather Station: http://www.ridgerun.us
Image

User avatar
saratogaWX
Posts: 990
Joined: Wed 06 May 2009 5:02 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro Plus
Operating System: Windows 10 Professional
Location: Saratoga, CA, USA
Contact:

Re: RC=302 Object Moved error

Post by saratogaWX » Thu 29 Aug 2019 4:40 am

You are likely using an old version of get-metar-conditions-inc.php on your site.

What is the URL to your weather site.. hard to check out problems based on screen captures alone.

User avatar
aznetcowboy
Posts: 309
Joined: Fri 04 Jan 2013 6:03 pm
Weather Station: Davis 6153 Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 Home 64-bit
Location: West Bend, WI USA
Contact:

Re: RC=302 Object Moved error

Post by aznetcowboy » Thu 29 Aug 2019 3:49 pm

The link to the Ridge Run Weather Station is http://www.ridgerun.us.
Tom Wills
Ridge Run Weather Station: http://www.ridgerun.us
Image

User avatar
saratogaWX
Posts: 990
Joined: Wed 06 May 2009 5:02 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro Plus
Operating System: Windows 10 Professional
Location: Saratoga, CA, USA
Contact:

Re: RC=302 Object Moved error

Post by saratogaWX » Thu 29 Aug 2019 4:00 pm

Running http://www.ridgerun.us/check-fetch-time ... w=versions shows you need quite a few script updates to bring your site to fully working (including the update needed to get-metar-conditions-inc.php)

Many of the sites used for external data have switched to https-only for access, and the older script versions were not https capable. Do the updates and your site should be fully functional again.

User avatar
aznetcowboy
Posts: 309
Joined: Fri 04 Jan 2013 6:03 pm
Weather Station: Davis 6153 Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 Home 64-bit
Location: West Bend, WI USA
Contact:

Re: RC=302 Object Moved error

Post by aznetcowboy » Thu 29 Aug 2019 8:09 pm

I updated all the files and the RC 39=02 error is now gone. I have lots of fun getting all the locations got the time zones, longitude and latitude, and places for my location to be updated.

Is there any way to get the radar (Wundermap) to default to my area instead of the West Coast?
Tom Wills
Ridge Run Weather Station: http://www.ridgerun.us
Image

User avatar
saratogaWX
Posts: 990
Joined: Wed 06 May 2009 5:02 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro Plus
Operating System: Windows 10 Professional
Location: Saratoga, CA, USA
Contact:

Re: RC=302 Object Moved error

Post by saratogaWX » Thu 29 Aug 2019 9:39 pm

Did you follow the configuration guide at https://saratoga-weather.org/wxtemplate ... ig-USA.php ?

All of this in your Settings.php needs to be edited:

Code: Select all

$SITE['NWSalertsCodes'] = array(
  "Santa Clara Valley|CAZ513|CAC085",
//  "Santa Cruz Mtns|CAZ512|CAC081|CAC085|CAC087",
  "Santa Cruz|CAZ529|CAC087",
//  "Monterey|CAZ530|CAC053",
//  "South/East Bay|CAZ508|CAC081",
//  "San Mateo Coast|CAZ509|CAC081",
//  "San Francisco|CAZ006|CAC075"
);
$SITE['NWSalertsSidebar'] = true; // =true to insert in menubar, =false no insert to menubar
// 


// Radar settings
$SITE['noaaradar']        = 'MUX';           // LAST 3 characters of NOAA Radar Site ID
                                        // e.g. Radar KMUX has $SITE['noaaradar'] = 'MUX';
$SITE['WUregion']    = 'sw';                // Wunderground regional maps
// 'sw'=SouthWest, 'nw'=NorthWest, 'mw'=Midwest
// 'sp'=South Central, 'ne'=North East, 'se'=South East

$SITE['WUsatellite'] = 'sw'; // Wunderground regional satellite maps
// ="nw" North West, ="nc" North Central, ="ne" North East,
// ="wc" West Central, ="ce" Central, ="ec" East Central,
// ="sw" South West, ="sc" South Central, ="se" South East,

// GRLevel3 Radar image settings (for wxgr3radar.php and radar-status.php scripts
$SITE['GR3radar']    = 'kmux';    // set to lower-case full name of NEXRAD radar site

User avatar
aznetcowboy
Posts: 309
Joined: Fri 04 Jan 2013 6:03 pm
Weather Station: Davis 6153 Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 Home 64-bit
Location: West Bend, WI USA
Contact:

Re: RC=302 Object Moved error

Post by aznetcowboy » Thu 29 Aug 2019 10:49 pm

I sure think I have. I just went over it again (I have a printout of the settings). I made sure all the "sw" settings are "mw" and that my long/lat setting are correct. The nearest radar to us in at Milwaukee's Mitchell Airport (MKE) . If I am missing anything, it is either something that is going over my head or I made a bad assumption on a setting.

I sure thank you for your assistance with this. :clap:
Tom Wills
Ridge Run Weather Station: http://www.ridgerun.us
Image

User avatar
saratogaWX
Posts: 990
Joined: Wed 06 May 2009 5:02 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro Plus
Operating System: Windows 10 Professional
Location: Saratoga, CA, USA
Contact:

Re: RC=302 Object Moved error

Post by saratogaWX » Thu 29 Aug 2019 11:33 pm

Still a couple of misconfigurations in Settings.php

Change

Code: Select all

$SITE['NWSalertsCodes'] = array(
  "West Bend|WIC117|WIZ",
to

Code: Select all

$SITE['NWSalertsCodes'] = array(
  "West Bend|WIC117|WIZ059",
and change

Code: Select all

$SITE['WUsatellite'] = 'mw'; // Wunderground regional satellite maps
// ="nw" North West, ="nc" North Central, ="ne" North East,
// ="wc" West Central, ="ce" Central, ="ec" East Central,
// ="sw" South West, ="sc" South Central, ="se" South East,
to

Code: Select all

$SITE['WUsatellite'] = 'nc'; // Wunderground regional satellite maps
// ="nw" North West, ="nc" North Central, ="ne" North East,
// ="wc" West Central, ="ce" Central, ="ec" East Central,
// ="sw" South West, ="sc" South Central, ="se" South East,
You'll also need to copy code from wxindex.php into your index.php to replace similar items as the links for the map graphics have changed.

User avatar
aznetcowboy
Posts: 309
Joined: Fri 04 Jan 2013 6:03 pm
Weather Station: Davis 6153 Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 Home 64-bit
Location: West Bend, WI USA
Contact:

Re: RC=302 Object Moved error

Post by aznetcowboy » Sat 31 Aug 2019 1:07 am

Everything seems okay, except the wundermap still defaults to the west coast instead of North Central (nc). :?:

:groan:
Tom Wills
Ridge Run Weather Station: http://www.ridgerun.us
Image

User avatar
aznetcowboy
Posts: 309
Joined: Fri 04 Jan 2013 6:03 pm
Weather Station: Davis 6153 Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 Home 64-bit
Location: West Bend, WI USA
Contact:

Re: RC=302 Object Moved error

Post by aznetcowboy » Thu 19 Sep 2019 5:28 pm

How can I get the following to work in the flyout-menu.xml:

https://www.wunderground.com/wundermap? ... mm=0&hur=0

I'm not sure what all the code after "?" (lat=43.4&lon=-88.18&zoom=8&pin=&rad=1&rad.type=00Q&wxsn=0&svr=0&cams=0&sat=0&riv=0&mm=0&hur=0) means, but I was hoping to get users closer to my location.
Tom Wills
Ridge Run Weather Station: http://www.ridgerun.us
Image

User avatar
beteljuice
Posts: 2751
Joined: Tue 09 Dec 2008 1:37 pm
Weather Station: None !
Operating System: ex XP SP3 - now W10 laptop grr
Location: Dudley, West Midlands, UK

Re: RC=302 Object Moved error

Post by beteljuice » Thu 19 Sep 2019 9:48 pm

Regarding that disgracefully slow map ...

Put your lat / lon to greater precision ..

https://www.wunderground.com/wundermap? ... mm=0&hur=0

Just change zoom to suit (openmap usually goes upto 18, but can be higher depending on the map 'tiles' being used)
Image
......................Imagine, what you will KNOW tomorrow !

Post Reply