Welcome to the new home of the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - Nov 28 2014
Latest Cumulus MX release - v3.0.0 build 3044 7 December 2018. See the Wiki for download

Problems

Discussion of version 3 of Cumulus, which runs on Windows, Linux, and OS X. All Cumulus MX queries in here, please.

Moderator: mcrossley

Post Reply
arneande
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon 22 Apr 2013 7:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VantagePro2,Netatmo
Operating System: Win10
Location: norway
Contact:

Problems

Post by arneande » Tue 07 Aug 2018 8:07 am

Hi
got serius problems closing down quite often.
hope someone could give me advice.

Thnks
arneande
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Image

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26714
Joined: Mon 02 Jun 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Problems

Post by steve » Tue 07 Aug 2018 9:06 am

The connection to the station is being disconnected (for whatever reason), and MX does not currently cater for this. You say this happens when you close down, but there's no indication in the log that you had initiated a close down?
Steve

arneande
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon 22 Apr 2013 7:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VantagePro2,Netatmo
Operating System: Win10
Location: norway
Contact:

Re: Problems

Post by arneande » Tue 07 Aug 2018 9:36 am

Sorry mean that contact between cumulus and Davis
AM start as Admin and okey for awhile,but suddenly its stops again.
Okey thanks am not give up working with it

arneande
Image

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26714
Joined: Mon 02 Jun 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Problems

Post by steve » Tue 07 Aug 2018 10:39 am

Yes, the connection between Cumulus and the Davis logger is being lost for some reason. Unfortunately, MX does not currently recover from this.
Steve

arneande
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon 22 Apr 2013 7:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VantagePro2,Netatmo
Operating System: Win10
Location: norway
Contact:

Re: Problems

Post by arneande » Fri 10 Aug 2018 9:32 am

Yes found the problem after awhile ,change from TCP to UDP in the Router.
And here we go ,works well now.

arneande
Image

Post Reply