Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release 3.8.4 (build 3094) - 14 September 2020 (please see announcement regarding releases since 3.5.0)
Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014 (a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of the NOAA report and Snow Index drop-down menus to 2030)

Use this Wiki link to Download the Software (Cumulus MX / Cumulus 1 and other related items).

Interface does not update.

Topics about the Beta trials up to Build 3043, the last build by Cumulus's founder Steve Loft. It was by this time way out of Beta but Steve wanted to keep it that way until he made a decision on his and Cumulus's future.

Moderator: mcrossley

Post Reply
geoffw
Posts: 456
Joined: Fri 08 May 2009 3:12 pm
Weather Station: Oregon WMR200
Operating System: Windows 10
Location: Pembrokeshire West Wales UK
Contact:

Interface does not update.

Post by geoffw »

I'm restating my problem as I thought the issue was affecting my data collection and my website when I posted this morning. In fact, Cumulus continues to run successfully collecting data from my weather station and uploading to my website.

However, the interface on my computer is not displaying information. Only the clock is working. Neither can I enter any of the option tabs at the top of the page except for Dashboard. In particular, I have no access to Settings.

This happened while I was setting up my website and making changes to it. However, I did try running

"netsh http add urlacl url=http://*:8998/ user=\users" as advised in https://cumulus.hosiene.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=27&t=12908

so I'm now wondering if I've stumbled into change the port number as mentioned in the Windows paragraph. if I have done how do I identify the port that is now active?

Geoff
Geoff
Image

geoffw
Posts: 456
Joined: Fri 08 May 2009 3:12 pm
Weather Station: Oregon WMR200
Operating System: Windows 10
Location: Pembrokeshire West Wales UK
Contact:

Re: Interface does not update.

Post by geoffw »

Solved it. I was using "localhost:8998" till things went wrong. I have changed "localhost" to the computer's IP address. And data appears on the screen.
Geoff
Image

Post Reply