Welcome to the new home of the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - Nov 28 2014
Latest Cumulus MX release - v3.0.0 build 3043 Jan 20 2017. See the Wiki for download

Cumulus ‘Current Conditions’ Alternative v3.0

Other discussion about creating web sites for Cumulus that doesn't have a specific subforum

Moderator: daj

User avatar
Mapantz
Posts: 520
Joined: Sat 17 Dec 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 x64 - A beast.
Location: Wareham, Dorset - UK
Contact:

Re: Cumulus ‘Current Conditions’ Alternative v3.0

Post by Mapantz » Thu 24 Mar 2016 1:14 pm

I want to thank the OP for a wonderful script.

I have a query or possible request..

Can an option be added to use wind gust speeds when determining the wind? It may seem an odd request, it's just that it is very windy here, but in gust form. My current conditions say either 'Light breeze' or 'Gentle Breeze' because my averages never get that high. It doesn't seem to highlight that it is pretty windy. The gust speeds occurring at the moment would be considered a fresh to moderate breeze. I know this goes against the meteorological norm, but some of us may get good gusts from time to time, but not the higher averages because of obstructions.

It's still a fantastic script though- works very well with the solar sensor. :)
Image
Image

MeteoBisignano
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon 09 Mar 2015 10:45 am
Weather Station: wh3080
Operating System: windows
Location: Cosenza

Re: Cumulus ‘Current Conditions’ Alternative v3.0

Post by MeteoBisignano » Wed 06 Apr 2016 7:37 am

but the figure "fog" is calculated only after rain fall or just get the base value of less cloud to 30 meters?
This morning there was fog but the script I just calculated Cloudy
Why?

User avatar
beteljuice
Posts: 2510
Joined: Tue 09 Dec 2008 1:37 pm
Weather Station: None !
Operating System: XP SP3 - honest
Location: Dudley, West Midlands, UK

Re: Cumulus ‘Current Conditions’ Alternative v3.0

Post by beteljuice » Wed 06 Apr 2016 11:00 am

'Fog' is given when NOT raining and cloudbase < 10m.
'Cloudy' is from your solar readings.

Check what your RH was at the time - it may be that your RH needs calibrating through Cumulus.
See earlier in the thread: http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.p ... 1&start=75 and http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.p ... 1&start=82
Image
......................Imagine, what you will KNOW tomorrow !

User avatar
beteljuice
Posts: 2510
Joined: Tue 09 Dec 2008 1:37 pm
Weather Station: None !
Operating System: XP SP3 - honest
Location: Dudley, West Midlands, UK

Re: Cumulus ‘Current Conditions’ Alternative v3.0

Post by beteljuice » Sun 14 Aug 2016 10:27 am

N.B.
Google have stopped the free translation API :bash:

This means if you have 'manual' or 'prefix' text and it is not displayed in your native language - It WILL Fail !

Anyone know of an alternative free translation service that can be 'called' and return text or html ?
Image
......................Imagine, what you will KNOW tomorrow !

User avatar
dazza1223
Posts: 414
Joined: Sun 25 Jan 2015 8:41 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Vue
Operating System: raspberry pi 3 +
Location: worthing
Contact:

Re: Cumulus ‘Current Conditions’ Alternative v3.0

Post by dazza1223 » Mon 09 Jan 2017 5:01 pm

hi all dose any one know how to refresh Current Conditions in the page as i have to keep re loading the pages
have fun and keep learning

dazza :D

User avatar
JennyLeez
Posts: 266
Joined: Wed 16 Dec 2009 2:32 am
Weather Station: La Crosse WS3083
Operating System: Windows XP, Win7 & Win 10
Location: Wairoa, Hawkes Bay. New Zealand.
Contact:

Re: Cumulus ‘Current Conditions’ Alternative v3.0

Post by JennyLeez » Sat 11 Mar 2017 11:39 pm

Hi dazza1223,

It appears this answer maybe a couple of months late so you may already have something sorted :)

I just add

Code: Select all

<meta http-equiv="Refresh" content="300">
to the top of any page I want to refresh regularly.

Cheers
Jenny
Wairoa, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand Weather Station:
http://wairoa.net/weather/index.htm
Cumulus Topsites:
http://cumulussites.net/
Image

User avatar
Mapantz
Posts: 520
Joined: Sat 17 Dec 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 x64 - A beast.
Location: Wareham, Dorset - UK
Contact:

Re: Cumulus ‘Current Conditions’ Alternative v3.0

Post by Mapantz » Sun 23 Jul 2017 4:06 pm

Hi

I've been using this script for some time now, and it has been excellent. There is something (possibly small?) I wanted to request. We've just been in the midst of a heavy shower, and I was looking at the current conditions, and wondering if 'Raining Moderately' and 'Raining Heavily' could be implemented?

I'm guessing that it would be down to this part of the code?

Code: Select all

// Rain check

    if($display['showRain']){
        if($MinutesSinceLastRainTip < 20){ // NOAA and Davis say a rain 'event' must be measurable at least every 15 min.

// however: one 'tip' could be an accident or the straw that broke the camels back

// NB: rain last hour NOT rainrate

            $auto .= (decCom($rhour) > ($rainunit == "mm" ? 0.3 : 0.015) ? $langCurrWeather["rain"] : $langCurrWeather["driz"]); // Drizzle could also be dew
            $suppress = 1; // suppress skycond

// even more (optional) fuzzy logic - figures are a suck it and see thing !

            if(decCom($presstrendval) *1.5 > ($pressunit == "hPa" || $pressunit == "mb" ? 0.7 : 0.0207)) { 
                $auto .= $langCurrWeather["improve"];
           }
            if(decCom($presstrendval) *3 < ($pressunit == "hPa" || $pressunit == "mb" ? -1.5 : -0.0443)) {
                $auto .= $langCurrWeather["worse"];
            }
        } elseif ($MinutesSinceLastRainTip > 15 && $MinutesSinceLastRainTip < 30 ) {   
            $auto .= $langCurrWeather["stop"];  // if applicable skycond will follow
        }
    } 
 // END rain check
I added these to the $langCurrWeather = array(

Code: Select all

    "heavrain" => "Raining Heavily",
    "modrain" => "Raining Moderately",
Kind regards.
Image
Image

vagmor
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun 20 Dec 2015 5:23 pm
Weather Station: pro 1080
Operating System: windows 7
Location: greece

Re: Cumulus ‘Current Conditions’ Alternative v3.0

Post by vagmor » Wed 22 Nov 2017 3:59 pm

Is there any possible way to use your current codition.php or somehow to change the current codition icon according to the cuurent conditions?

regards
vangelis moraitis

ps
i use a subdomain so json....and e.t.c. doesnt work for me.
http://kamenameteo.eu3.org/meteo/

Post Reply