Welcome to the new home of the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - Nov 28 2014
Latest Cumulus MX release - v3.0.0 build 3044 7 December 2018. See the Wiki for download

Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Talk about anything that doesn't fit elsewhere - PLEASE don't put Cumulus queries in here!
User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 5231
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Post by mcrossley » Thu 09 Mar 2017 12:08 pm

Either way works me, I normally do it from my site, adding yours in as the extra.

RayProudfoot
Posts: 2632
Joined: Wed 06 May 2009 6:29 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 with Daytime FARS
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Location: Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire, England
Contact:

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Post by RayProudfoot » Thu 09 Mar 2017 12:20 pm

Doh! :roll: I forgot to press Update Graph! Works now. :D
Cheers,
Ray, Cheshire.

Image

RayProudfoot
Posts: 2632
Joined: Wed 06 May 2009 6:29 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 with Daytime FARS
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Location: Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire, England
Contact:

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Post by RayProudfoot » Sat 11 Mar 2017 9:30 am

Mark,

Your script is proving very helpful. This picture demonstrates why I need to keep a check on my pressure using a known reliable source.

I have no explanation why my barometer would suddenly go out of whack but then a few hours later correct itself. Pressure at our two stations is now exactly the same as I type this.
CheadleWilmslow.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Cheers,
Ray, Cheshire.

Image

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 5231
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Post by mcrossley » Sat 11 Mar 2017 2:22 pm

The Davis applies all sorts of "corrections" to the pressure reading, not sure how does it. But it does use temperature and humidity, so if they differ widely between the stations then the pressure is likely to be different too.

RayProudfoot
Posts: 2632
Joined: Wed 06 May 2009 6:29 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 with Daytime FARS
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Location: Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire, England
Contact:

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Post by RayProudfoot » Sat 11 Mar 2017 3:55 pm

Unless we keep our consoles in very different environments I don't understand the large variation. Mine is in my lounge (19-24C range) and humidity averages 50%.
Cheers,
Ray, Cheshire.

Image

RayProudfoot
Posts: 2632
Joined: Wed 06 May 2009 6:29 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 with Daytime FARS
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Location: Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire, England
Contact:

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Post by RayProudfoot » Tue 14 Mar 2017 10:12 pm

Twice in the last couple of days my pressure has deviated by up to 0.7hPa from Mark's 4 miles away in Wilmslow. This graph (courtesy of Mark) shows the situation.
Pressure.png
In the past I would manually adjust pressure to match Mark's but a day or so later I find mine is then out and I have to do a reverse adjustment to get it back in alignment.

Looking at the graph it's now clear to me that whilst mine will show a different pressure for no obvious reason if left alone it will eventually get back into alignment. Baffling but it seems the best policy is to leave well alone and it will sort itself out.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Cheers,
Ray, Cheshire.

Image

User avatar
Mapantz
Posts: 525
Joined: Sat 17 Dec 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 x64 - A beast.
Location: Wareham, Dorset - UK
Contact:

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Post by Mapantz » Mon 10 Apr 2017 3:07 pm

Have I been slow in spotting it, or has the webcam feature just been added?
Image
Image

User avatar
ConligWX
Posts: 734
Joined: Mon 19 May 2014 10:45 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Operating System: Debian 9.5 Stretch
Location: Bangor, NI
Contact:

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Post by ConligWX » Mon 10 Apr 2017 4:28 pm

Mapantz wrote:Have I been slow in spotting it, or has the webcam feature just been added?
can see any setting for webcams on my WOW site. you can upload photos, but no setting i see for Webcam.
Regards Simon

https://www.conligwx.org
https://twitter.com/conligwx
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus - Meteobrige Nano SD + Saratoga/PWS Templates

User avatar
Mapantz
Posts: 525
Joined: Sat 17 Dec 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 x64 - A beast.
Location: Wareham, Dorset - UK
Contact:

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Post by Mapantz » Mon 10 Apr 2017 5:11 pm

If you click the webcams tab on the dashboard of your site, you can add a webcam.
2017-04-10 (1).png
I'm also still having the same issue with logging in again. It never saves it, and now when I go to give it consent, I get an error page.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Image
Image

RayProudfoot
Posts: 2632
Joined: Wed 06 May 2009 6:29 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 with Daytime FARS
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Location: Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire, England
Contact:

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Post by RayProudfoot » Mon 10 Apr 2017 6:01 pm

Maybe the webcam feature broke the graph option allowing you to compare your site with another. I have reported it to the WOW team and they have confirmed the bug.
Cheers,
Ray, Cheshire.

Image

User avatar
ConligWX
Posts: 734
Joined: Mon 19 May 2014 10:45 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Operating System: Debian 9.5 Stretch
Location: Bangor, NI
Contact:

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Post by ConligWX » Mon 10 Apr 2017 10:41 pm

Hmm I do not have that option (tab) of webcam on the new site. in fact I cannot find where to "edit" all my details even though I am logged in.

ahh, found it, looking in the wrong place!
Regards Simon

https://www.conligwx.org
https://twitter.com/conligwx
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus - Meteobrige Nano SD + Saratoga/PWS Templates

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 5231
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Post by mcrossley » Mon 10 Apr 2017 10:58 pm

I can't even get the link to to login page to work. There was banner on the home page earlier saying they had issues with the site and were 'working on it with a third party'. That banner seems to have gone now though.

User avatar
ConligWX
Posts: 734
Joined: Mon 19 May 2014 10:45 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Operating System: Debian 9.5 Stretch
Location: Bangor, NI
Contact:

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Post by ConligWX » Mon 10 Apr 2017 11:00 pm

mcrossley wrote:I can't even get the link to to login page to work. There was banner on the home page earlier saying they had issues with the site and were 'working on it with a third party'. That banner seems to have gone now though.
I have had that a few times. you need to clear out any cookies and cache for https://dplogon.metoffice.gov.uk/sso/UI/Login
Regards Simon

https://www.conligwx.org
https://twitter.com/conligwx
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus - Meteobrige Nano SD + Saratoga/PWS Templates

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 5231
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Post by mcrossley » Mon 10 Apr 2017 11:24 pm

Nope, still didn't work for me. Looked in the source code and found the link, once I used that to log in then Home Page started working again and the webcam tab appeared. Weird stuff going on there!

User avatar
ConligWX
Posts: 734
Joined: Mon 19 May 2014 10:45 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Operating System: Debian 9.5 Stretch
Location: Bangor, NI
Contact:

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Post by ConligWX » Tue 11 Apr 2017 8:53 am

mcrossley wrote:Nope, still didn't work for me. Looked in the source code and found the link, once I used that to log in then Home Page started working again and the webcam tab appeared. Weird stuff going on there!
tbh i dont think it has ever been working correctly, I also did have an issue or too with logging on. I still prefered the old website however. the new site is awful to navigate.
Regards Simon

https://www.conligwx.org
https://twitter.com/conligwx
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus - Meteobrige Nano SD + Saratoga/PWS Templates

Post Reply