Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release v3.1.2 build 3055 - 4 November 2019.
Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014

See the Wiki for downloading either version.

Incorrect Reporting to PWS

Discussion specific to Davis weather stations
GiveToLive
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue 26 Mar 2013 5:49 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Win 7
Location: Alvarado, TX USA
Contact:

Incorrect Reporting to PWS

Post by GiveToLive » Mon 01 Dec 2014 4:28 pm

After trying several different Weather programs I settled on Cumulus and for a couple years I have been using Cumulus with a WMR 928. I set it up to report to Weather Undrground, Weatherbug and PWS. Recently I changed stations to a Davis Vantage Pro2. And I have updated Cumulus to the latest 1099 build.

Now, even though the station and Cumulus show a temperature of 37 F, Cumulus is reporting to these sites that the temperature is 78 F.

Also Cumulus is showing wild figures in the Trend box. Currently it shows -13.7 F/hour while the Davis shows the temperature as steady. Yesterday it showed +14.7 F/hour when the temperature was actually dropping as the sun was setting.

What do I have to do to get Cumulus to report the correct information all the time?

Glenn

http://www.wunderground.com/personal-we ... R2#history
Glenn

To give is to live.

www.give2live.info/Weather/

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 5730
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Incorrect Reporting to PWS

Post by mcrossley » Mon 01 Dec 2014 4:37 pm

It looks like you have two programs uploading data. One is sending 'static' incorrect data, the other sending the real data, both are saying they are Cumulus v1.9.4
Capture.PNG
Do you have another copy of Cumulus running in the background on your 'puter?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

GiveToLive
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue 26 Mar 2013 5:49 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Win 7
Location: Alvarado, TX USA
Contact:

Re: Incorrect Reporting to PWS

Post by GiveToLive » Mon 01 Dec 2014 5:11 pm

Not that I can see.

Task Manager shows only one instance and in the Processes only one Cumulus is listed.

I have not set up any other program to send data.
Glenn

To give is to live.

www.give2live.info/Weather/

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 5730
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Incorrect Reporting to PWS

Post by mcrossley » Mon 01 Dec 2014 5:13 pm

I suspect that if you stop Cumulus uploading, that you will still data being added by another copy somewhere.

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26717
Joined: Mon 02 Jun 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Incorrect Reporting to PWS

Post by steve » Mon 01 Dec 2014 5:20 pm

When did you last restart Cumulus? I guess it's possible that if you changed station types without restarting it, then it could perhaps somehow be running two sets of processes updating at the same time. But the only times that I have ever seen graphs like that, it was caused by two instances running.
Steve

GiveToLive
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue 26 Mar 2013 5:49 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Win 7
Location: Alvarado, TX USA
Contact:

Re: Incorrect Reporting to PWS

Post by GiveToLive » Mon 01 Dec 2014 5:22 pm

I understood that two copies of Cumulus would not run at the same time.

I have unchecked the enable boxes to see if you are correct.

http://www.pwsweather.com/obs/GIVE2LIVE.html
Glenn

To give is to live.

www.give2live.info/Weather/

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26717
Joined: Mon 02 Jun 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Incorrect Reporting to PWS

Post by steve » Mon 01 Dec 2014 5:28 pm

GiveToLive wrote:I understood that two copies of Cumulus would not run at the same time.
Some people want to run multiple instances, from separate copies (they may have more than one weather station connected, for example). There is a "stop 2nd instance" option in the station settings, which attempts to prevent multiple instances running.
Steve

GiveToLive
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue 26 Mar 2013 5:49 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Win 7
Location: Alvarado, TX USA
Contact:

Re: Incorrect Reporting to PWS

Post by GiveToLive » Mon 01 Dec 2014 5:53 pm

steve wrote:
GiveToLive wrote:I understood that two copies of Cumulus would not run at the same time.
Some people want to run multiple instances, from separate copies (they may have more than one weather station connected, for example). There is a "stop 2nd instance" option in the station settings, which attempts to prevent multiple instances running.
This option does not seem to be working very well as I do have it checked. I have rebooted to make sure no other copies of Cumulus is running. Then I did a reinstall of build 1099. Hope this works.
Glenn

To give is to live.

www.give2live.info/Weather/

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26717
Joined: Mon 02 Jun 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Incorrect Reporting to PWS

Post by steve » Mon 01 Dec 2014 5:57 pm

According to WU, something has been uploading data for your station every few seconds, even after you said you had unchecked the enable boxes:
2014-12-01 17_55_46-Alvarado Weather _ Personal Weather Station_ KTXALVAR2 by Wunderground.com _ Wea.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Steve

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 5730
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Incorrect Reporting to PWS

Post by mcrossley » Mon 01 Dec 2014 6:00 pm

WU seems to reporting accurate data now.

GiveToLive
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue 26 Mar 2013 5:49 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Win 7
Location: Alvarado, TX USA
Contact:

Re: Incorrect Reporting to PWS

Post by GiveToLive » Mon 01 Dec 2014 6:01 pm

I had the "Rapid Fire" ticked. Un-ticked now.
Glenn

To give is to live.

www.give2live.info/Weather/

GiveToLive
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue 26 Mar 2013 5:49 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Win 7
Location: Alvarado, TX USA
Contact:

Re: Incorrect Reporting to PWS

Post by GiveToLive » Mon 01 Dec 2014 6:04 pm

mcrossley wrote:WU seems to reporting accurate data now.

Does look like it.

Thanks to both of you for the help.

I do like Cumulus of all the programs I have tried, so do want it to work.
Glenn

To give is to live.

www.give2live.info/Weather/

GiveToLive
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue 26 Mar 2013 5:49 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Win 7
Location: Alvarado, TX USA
Contact:

Re: Incorrect Reporting to PWS

Post by GiveToLive » Mon 01 Dec 2014 6:07 pm

I am still getting the weird trend reading at times.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Glenn

To give is to live.

www.give2live.info/Weather/

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26717
Joined: Mon 02 Jun 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Incorrect Reporting to PWS

Post by steve » Mon 01 Dec 2014 6:08 pm

Presumably 'part' of a previous instance was still running, but the offending processes weren't named. The mutex which prevents two instances running is owned by the main program thread, which had apparently closed down without the other processes closing, which is why a new instance didn't detect it.
Steve

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26717
Joined: Mon 02 Jun 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Incorrect Reporting to PWS

Post by steve » Mon 01 Dec 2014 6:09 pm

GiveToLive wrote:I am still getting the weird trend reading at times.
There will be invalid entries in the log file created by the other instance; the latest entries in the log file are used at start up to determine changes in the last hour and 24 hours.
Steve

Post Reply