Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release 3.9.1 (build 3096) - 31 October 2020 (please see announcement regarding releases since 3.5.0)
Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014 (a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of the NOAA report and Snow Index drop-down menus to 2030)

Use this Wiki link to Download the Software (Cumulus MX / Cumulus 1 and other related items).

Difference in rainfall on console vs. Cumulus via Envoy

Discussion specific to Davis weather stations
Vossenberg
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun 30 Dec 2012 8:23 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Vue - Envoy 6316EU
Operating System: Raspbian Buster
Location: Hoef en Haag, Netherlands

Re: Difference in rainfall on console vs. Cumulus via Envoy

Post by Vossenberg »

Steve,

Actually this has been the solution for the rain gauge reports:

21-1-2013 21:56:10.093 : VP2: Setting raintotal from current station value: 17,6000003814697

Just taken from the diags now! Problem solved!

Vossenberg
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun 30 Dec 2012 8:23 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Vue - Envoy 6316EU
Operating System: Raspbian Buster
Location: Hoef en Haag, Netherlands

Re: Difference in rainfall on console vs. Cumulus via Envoy

Post by Vossenberg »

steve wrote:If you look in the latest diag file, it will show the rainfall counter, which should now be 17.6.
Thank you for your support!

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26702
Joined: Mon 02 Jun 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Difference in rainfall on console vs. Cumulus via Envoy

Post by steve »

Note that your previous rainfall figures in Cumulus will all be too high, they won't get corrected retrospectively.
Steve

Vossenberg
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun 30 Dec 2012 8:23 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Vue - Envoy 6316EU
Operating System: Raspbian Buster
Location: Hoef en Haag, Netherlands

Re: Difference in rainfall on console vs. Cumulus via Envoy

Post by Vossenberg »

I understand, I believe I have read an how to change the data. :-) I wil look into this when I have some time.

gemini06720
Posts: 1700
Joined: Mon 10 Aug 2009 10:16 pm
Weather Station: No weather station
Operating System: No operating system
Location: World...

Re: Difference in rainfall on console vs. Cumulus via Envoy

Post by gemini06720 »

Vossenberg wrote:When at the set rain calibration number on you station option, it complained that the station detected was a vantage pro instead of a vantage vue.
(Probably the Envoy identifies itself as a Vantage Pro)
Obviously, someone did not read the documentation supplied with the 'Vantage Pro2 Weather Envoy' (product #: 06316)... :roll:

The Vantage Pro2 Weather Envoy is, indeed, a Vantage Pro2 console ... but without the display or the control buttons.

davidwc
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed 12 Aug 2009 11:04 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2
Operating System: Win 7
Location: Burpengary, QLD, AUS

Re: Difference in rainfall on console vs. Cumulus via Envoy

Post by davidwc »

I'm having a similar problem with the rain totals on my Vantage Pro 2 compared to Cumulus.
In my case it sems to be related to the fact that this morning I changed the "log rollover" from midnight to 0900hrs.
Although I changed it back again, Cumulus is persisting in giving me the total rain from 0900 rather than midnight.
I've checked the rain data logged in "Jan13log.txt" to confirm.
Is there any way to get Cumulas to report todays total from midnight now?

David

User avatar
PaulMy
Posts: 2277
Joined: Sun 28 Sep 2008 11:54 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2+ Cumulus1 / CummulusMX
Operating System: Windows8 / Windows10
Location: Komoka, ON Canada
Contact:

Re: Difference in rainfall on console vs. Cumulus via Envoy

Post by PaulMy »

If you are running build 1040 or later can you use one of the Cumulus daily backups to rollback to a previous good date?

Paul

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26702
Joined: Mon 02 Jun 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Difference in rainfall on console vs. Cumulus via Envoy

Post by steve »

You will either have to wait until the next rollover, or do as Paul suggests, and 'rewind' by stopping Cumulus and copying the files from the last backup before you changed your settings. If you're not using a build with the extra backups, you can still use one of the backups that's created every time Cumulus starts up.
Steve

davidwc
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed 12 Aug 2009 11:04 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2
Operating System: Win 7
Location: Burpengary, QLD, AUS

Re: Difference in rainfall on console vs. Cumulus via Envoy

Post by davidwc »

I'm running version 1.9.2, build 1032.
I though this was the latest version.

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26702
Joined: Mon 02 Jun 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Difference in rainfall on console vs. Cumulus via Envoy

Post by steve »

Later builds are 'beta' versions, see the Announcements and News section of the forum. But the build you're using takes 'backups' each time it starts up. The beta version also takes them just after the 'rollover'.
Steve

davidwc
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed 12 Aug 2009 11:04 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2
Operating System: Win 7
Location: Burpengary, QLD, AUS

Re: Difference in rainfall on console vs. Cumulus via Envoy

Post by davidwc »

Thanks Steve.
From the look of things Cumulus keeps the last 10 backups in the backup folder.
Unfortunately, attempting to solve the problem, I've stopped and restarted the program more times than that.
The earliest backup now is after the 0900 rollover.

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26702
Joined: Mon 02 Jun 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Difference in rainfall on console vs. Cumulus via Envoy

Post by steve »

You can rewind manually by editing the files back to the state they would have been in, but that can be tricky. Editing the dates and times in today.ini is what tells Cumulus from what point to re-download the data, but you get duplications if you don't edit all of the files back to the how they were at the same point.
Steve

Dinant
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat 17 Aug 2013 9:11 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 2012 R2
Location: Markelo
Contact:

Re: Difference in rainfall on console vs. Cumulus via Envoy

Post by Dinant »

Hello, I am new to weatherstations and Cumulus. I am using Cumulus 1.9.4 build 1082, a Vantage Pro2 console and an Envoy shortly. I don't use other software at the same time to connect to the Envoy.
I also see a difference between the Vantage Pro2 (EU) console and Envoy (firmware 3.12) connected to Cumulus. Last night the Vantage Pro2 console shows 5.2 mm and the combination Envoy/Cumulus shows 6.6 mm. 6.6 divide by 5.2 makes about 1.27. That's the difference between 0.01 inch and 0.2 mm! I also saw values of 0.3 mm in Cumulus which sounds a bit strange to me.

I am in a test period. So I have initialized Envoy with Weatherlink again. I choose 0.2 mm per tip and no calibrations. Now I'll wait for the first rain to see if everything is ok now.
Anyone suggestions what might be wrong?

Dinant

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26702
Joined: Mon 02 Jun 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Difference in rainfall on console vs. Cumulus via Envoy

Post by steve »

It sounds to me like you didn't have the Envoy set to the correct value for your rain gauge previously, i.e. 0.2mm if you have installed the metric adaptor. That would account for a value of 0.3mm, if it was set to 0.01 inches per tip previously. Just as was the case with the original poster in this thread.
Steve

Touchtone
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue 09 Apr 2013 11:36 am
Weather Station: Davis VP2 Plus & FARS
Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium x64 SP1
Location: Gin Gin, Qld, Australia

Re: Difference in rainfall on console vs. Cumulus via Envoy

Post by Touchtone »

steve wrote:It sounds to me like you didn't have the Envoy set to the correct value for your rain gauge previously, i.e. 0.2mm if you have installed the metric adaptor. That would account for a value of 0.3mm, if it was set to 0.01 inches per tip previously. Just as was the case with the original poster in this thread.
Just as a point of interest. I bought my VP2 from the distributor here in Australia & it was new stock fresh in from the US & the rain gauge was set to the 0.01" setting. This did surprise me as we use the metric measurement. It was a simple matter to convert it as the parts are supplied with the unit. It has occurred to me that perhaps they ship all the units with the Imperial calibration & it is up to the owners to reset theirs. I don't know if this applies to the UK & EU models, but it might be a good idea to keep it in mind, when calibration issues like these arise.
Incidentally there was a sticker on the rain gauge saying it was set to the 0.01" setting.

Post Reply