Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release v3.4.0 (build 3064) - 19 February 2020.
    Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014

    See the Wiki for downloading either version.

    Cumulus using ""Hi Speed" intead of "Wind Speed"?

    Discussion specific to Davis weather stations
    Post Reply
    User avatar
    ARootBear
    Posts: 14
    Joined: Sun 25 Nov 2012 4:04 pm
    Weather Station: Vantage Pro2
    Operating System: Windows 7
    Location: Newfoundland Canada
    Contact:

    Cumulus using ""Hi Speed" intead of "Wind Speed"?

    Post by ARootBear » Sun 25 Nov 2012 4:46 pm

    Hello all, I've been having a problem with cumulus/weather underground and after a lot of searching, I was unable to find any answers.
    After my datalogger has been disconnected for any amount of time, I plug it in and allow cumulus to catch up as normal. This works fine, except that the wind values that are sent to weather underground for the period for which the console was disconnected are much higher than the values shown in cumulus for the same time.
    At first, my gust speed and my wind speed were exactly the same, and I changed the logging interval to 10 minutes on Weatherlink, hoping this would solve my problem. Although it did start giving me different values for "wind" and "gust", the wind values were still considerably high. So, I kept searching.
    What I found was interesting, the value Weatherlink calls "Hi Speed" was exactly the same as the "wind speed" cumulus was sending to weather underground.
    I took two screenshots comparing the values for a time period.

    Just for clarification, I am using v1.9.2 and a Vantage Vue. Cumulus is displaying the correct wind and gust values, but seems to be sending the wrong one to weather underground.

    Am I possibly just missing a simple option somewhere? Anyone else have this problem? Any help would be appreciated, thanks!
    You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
    Bishop's Cove, Newfoundland, Canada. http://bishopscoveweather.tripod.com

    User avatar
    steve
    Cumulus Author
    Posts: 26717
    Joined: Mon 02 Jun 2008 6:49 pm
    Weather Station: None
    Operating System: None
    Location: Vienne, France
    Contact:

    Re: Cumulus using ""Hi Speed" intead of "Wind Speed"?

    Post by steve » Sun 25 Nov 2012 5:21 pm

    By default, Cumulus sends the 'gust' speed (the figure normally displayed as 'latest', not the 'peak gust') to WU. When running live, that figure corresponds to the latest 3-second wind speed read from the console. When using logger data, that figure corresponds to the 'Hi Speed' from the logger (i.e. the highest 3-second speed recorded by the logger over the previous logger interval). Cumulus uses that figure to avoid missing any peak wind speeds.

    If you don't want Cumulus to send the 'gust/latest' to WU, you can select 'Send average wind' instead.
    Steve

    User avatar
    ARootBear
    Posts: 14
    Joined: Sun 25 Nov 2012 4:04 pm
    Weather Station: Vantage Pro2
    Operating System: Windows 7
    Location: Newfoundland Canada
    Contact:

    Re: Cumulus using ""Hi Speed" intead of "Wind Speed"?

    Post by ARootBear » Sun 25 Nov 2012 7:50 pm

    Thanks Steve, I'll give that a try!
    Bishop's Cove, Newfoundland, Canada. http://bishopscoveweather.tripod.com

    Post Reply