Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release 3.14.0 (build 3159) - 04 December 2021

Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014 (a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of drop-down menus to 2030)

Download the Software (Cumulus MX / Cumulus 1 and other related items) from the Wiki

If you are interested in supporting Cumulus then maybe you would like to contribute to the maintenance of the Wiki? This need not take hours of your time - just a half hour here and there can make a big difference, particularly if many people are doing this. Any contributions are very welcome, whether they involve new content or editing of existing content. It will be very helpful to current and future users of Cumulus software if the Wiki is kept well-maintained and current. If you are interested then please contact forum user saratogaWX and ask for a Wiki account.

VP2 Diagnostics

Discussion specific to Davis weather stations
Mapantz
Posts: 1083
Joined: Sat 17 Dec 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Location: Dorset - UK
Contact:

VP2 Diagnostics

Post by Mapantz »

I've been having some issues appearing over the last week or so. Resynchs / bad packets. Not uncommon, granted, but resynchs are happening everyday for me, sometime multiple times.

I thought I'd delve in to the diagnostics screen and take a look at reception figures whilst moving around the house, inside and out.

The console has been in the same place as it has always been, and reception has been pretty good.

In the first picture, that "12" seems higher than what I remember?
The resynchs are from the ISS transmitter, and that's the one that is closest to the console and has the best RSSI value.

ISS transmitter:

https://ibb.co/R49XJ5J

Anemometer transmitter:

https://ibb.co/Ct0t9DM

Can the ISS transmitter be changed to a different channel than #1? I was going to test another channel tomorrow to see if it's interference.
Image

User avatar
dazza1223
Posts: 657
Joined: Sun 25 Jan 2015 8:41 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2 plus
Operating System: Raspberry pi 4 (4gb)
Location: Worthing
Contact:

Re: VP2 Diagnostics

Post by dazza1223 »

yes it can be changed to a different channel with the deep switch

is your wind iss on channel 2? if so put your iss on channel 3
Have fun and keep learning

dazza :D

https://www.davisworthing.co.uk

Image

Mapantz
Posts: 1083
Joined: Sat 17 Dec 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Location: Dorset - UK
Contact:

Re: VP2 Diagnostics

Post by Mapantz »

I decided to change channels. I tried channel 3 for the ISS and channel 7. I changed the channels on the console to match to. I also did a power cycle on the ISS by taking the battery out for 10 minutes, but I get no data from the ISS.

It did get the wind data from the anemometer transmitter, but then the console goes in to 'R' and stays there, even after power cycling the console.
Image

User avatar
dazza1223
Posts: 657
Joined: Sun 25 Jan 2015 8:41 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2 plus
Operating System: Raspberry pi 4 (4gb)
Location: Worthing
Contact:

Re: VP2 Diagnostics

Post by dazza1223 »

did u turn off the channel 1? then switch channel 7 on as if its R stat then it trying to revived from both channel and did u make sure u got the dip switch right as there are a bit confusing?
Have fun and keep learning

dazza :D

https://www.davisworthing.co.uk

Image

Mapantz
Posts: 1083
Joined: Sat 17 Dec 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Location: Dorset - UK
Contact:

Re: VP2 Diagnostics

Post by Mapantz »

Did everything to the letter..

Edit: Data eventually came back, however, the 'X' is stuck on and not flashing.
Image

User avatar
dazza1223
Posts: 657
Joined: Sun 25 Jan 2015 8:41 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2 plus
Operating System: Raspberry pi 4 (4gb)
Location: Worthing
Contact:

Re: VP2 Diagnostics

Post by dazza1223 »

what on the channel 7 u set?
Have fun and keep learning

dazza :D

https://www.davisworthing.co.uk

Image

Mapantz
Posts: 1083
Joined: Sat 17 Dec 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Location: Dorset - UK
Contact:

Re: VP2 Diagnostics

Post by Mapantz »

Dip switch set to channel 7
Console says ISS channel 7

The X has gone, now its stuck on R again.

These Davis stations are a pain in the ass!
Image

User avatar
dazza1223
Posts: 657
Joined: Sun 25 Jan 2015 8:41 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2 plus
Operating System: Raspberry pi 4 (4gb)
Location: Worthing
Contact:

Re: VP2 Diagnostics

Post by dazza1223 »

have u got the WLL? cos i hade this issue where it wood keep dropping out and it still dose from time to time so i got a WLL and set up Cumulus with that then the console can do it own thing and dont have to worry about the drop outs
Have fun and keep learning

dazza :D

https://www.davisworthing.co.uk

Image

Mapantz
Posts: 1083
Joined: Sat 17 Dec 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Location: Dorset - UK
Contact:

Re: VP2 Diagnostics

Post by Mapantz »

I did have a WLL, but I had so many issues with it, I sold it months ago.

The console is just not responding. It is either stuck on X or R, neither of them flash.
Image

User avatar
dazza1223
Posts: 657
Joined: Sun 25 Jan 2015 8:41 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2 plus
Operating System: Raspberry pi 4 (4gb)
Location: Worthing
Contact:

Re: VP2 Diagnostics

Post by dazza1223 »

what happen if you switch back to channel 1? no point taking the battery out as the cap keep it alive so it wont cut the power
Have fun and keep learning

dazza :D

https://www.davisworthing.co.uk

Image

Mapantz
Posts: 1083
Joined: Sat 17 Dec 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Location: Dorset - UK
Contact:

Re: VP2 Diagnostics

Post by Mapantz »

Channel 1 works OK.

It's almost as if you can't set the ISS to any other channel.. but yet I did receive data from it, until it froze either on R or X. I also tried channel 4,5,6 and 8, they didn't work either.
Image

Mapantz
Posts: 1083
Joined: Sat 17 Dec 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Location: Dorset - UK
Contact:

Re: VP2 Diagnostics

Post by Mapantz »

Just opened up CMX, and all values are 0

Code: Select all

2021-11-21 21:00:00.168 Minimum data set of pressure, temperature, and wind is not available and NoSensorCheck is not enabled. Skip processing
2021-11-21 21:00:02.223 SendLoopCommand: Starting - LOOP 50
2021-11-21 21:00:02.263 InitSerial: Connecting to the station
2021-11-21 21:00:04.830 SendLoopCommand: Starting - LPS 2 1
2021-11-21 21:00:04.871 InitSerial: Connecting to the station
2021-11-21 21:00:07.446 SendLoopCommand: Starting - LOOP 50
2021-11-21 21:00:07.487 InitSerial: Connecting to the station
2021-11-21 21:00:10.046 SendLoopCommand: Starting - LPS 2 1
2021-11-21 21:00:10.094 InitSerial: Connecting to the station
2021-11-21 21:00:12.657 SendLoopCommand: Starting - LOOP 50
2021-11-21 21:00:12.699 InitSerial: Connecting to the station
2021-11-21 21:00:15.265 SendLoopCommand: Starting - LPS 2 1
2021-11-21 21:00:15.314 InitSerial: Connecting to the station
2021-11-21 21:00:17.876 SendLoopCommand: Starting - LOOP 50
2021-11-21 21:00:17.918 InitSerial: Connecting to the station
2021-11-21 21:00:20.479 SendLoopCommand: Starting - LPS 2 1
2021-11-21 21:00:20.520 InitSerial: Connecting to the station
2021-11-21 21:00:23.096 SendLoopCommand: Starting - LOOP 50
2021-11-21 21:00:23.137 InitSerial: Connecting to the station
2021-11-21 21:00:25.705 SendLoopCommand: Starting - LPS 2 1
2021-11-21 21:00:25.747 InitSerial: Connecting to the station

Code: Select all

2021-11-21 21:05:36.655 Connected OK
2021-11-21 21:05:36.657 Reading firmware version
2021-11-21 21:05:37.710 Reading firmware version
2021-11-21 21:05:38.738 FW version = ???
2021-11-21 21:05:38.738 Unable to determine the firmware version, LOOP2 may not be supported
2021-11-21 21:05:38.740 Reading reception stats
2021-11-21 21:05:39.769 CheckLoggerInterval: Reading logger interval
2021-11-21 21:05:39.791 CheckLoggerInterval: No ACK in response to requesting logger interval
2021-11-21 21:05:39.791 Last update time = 21/11/2021 20:10:00
2021-11-21 21:05:39.793 Reading console time
2021-11-21 21:05:39.794 getTime: No ACK
2021-11-21 21:05:39.794 Console clock: Failed to read console time
Image

User avatar
dazza1223
Posts: 657
Joined: Sun 25 Jan 2015 8:41 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2 plus
Operating System: Raspberry pi 4 (4gb)
Location: Worthing
Contact:

Re: VP2 Diagnostics

Post by dazza1223 »

ok this what i just did to test something so i just went on my roof and switch mine to channel 4 and came in and set channel 4 on my console boom same thing stuck on the R stat so i restarted the console it give a set up screen and i set to channel 4 then press done and it working? so far :bash:
Have fun and keep learning

dazza :D

https://www.davisworthing.co.uk

Image

Mapantz
Posts: 1083
Joined: Sat 17 Dec 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Location: Dorset - UK
Contact:

Re: VP2 Diagnostics

Post by Mapantz »

Just power cycled the console, opened CMX and it said 'downloading entire logger contents'

It looks like its back to normal.

That aside, I still don't know why I couldn't change channels. I did everything by the book, but it didn't work.
Image

User avatar
dazza1223
Posts: 657
Joined: Sun 25 Jan 2015 8:41 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2 plus
Operating System: Raspberry pi 4 (4gb)
Location: Worthing
Contact:

Re: VP2 Diagnostics

Post by dazza1223 »

god know i quest we all have to play and until it dose work so are you on a another channel now?
Have fun and keep learning

dazza :D

https://www.davisworthing.co.uk

Image

Post Reply