Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release 3.9.1 (build 3096) - 31 October 2020 (please see announcement regarding releases since 3.5.0)
Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014 (a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of the NOAA report and Snow Index drop-down menus to 2030)

Use this Wiki link to Download the Software (Cumulus MX / Cumulus 1 and other related items).

Davis AirLink Professional Air Quality Sensor (7210UK)

Discussion specific to Davis weather stations
SteveFitz1
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu 06 Oct 2011 3:20 am
Weather Station: Vantage Pro 2
Operating System: Windows 7
Location: Tyler, TX

Re: Davis AirLink Professional Air Quality Sensor (7210UK)

Post by SteveFitz1 »

I'm thinking about purchasing the AirLink but have a question about beteljuice's script. There is a comment at the beginning of betel_AQ_davis.php that says "(data) json file should be regularly uploaded to webspace !!!" I'm assuming this data file is coming from the Airlink. What exactly is the process to move data from the Airlink to the "webspace"? How often is "regularly"?

Thanks,

Steve

Mapantz
Posts: 863
Joined: Sat 17 Dec 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Location: Dorset - UK
Contact:

Re: Davis AirLink Professional Air Quality Sensor (7210UK)

Post by Mapantz »

Air quality is bad here at the moment. Stagnant air and smoke around.
Screenshot 2020-10-18 200251.png
Dorchester and Ringwood are within 25 miles and they're recording high levels too.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Image

User avatar
beteljuice
Posts: 3065
Joined: Tue 09 Dec 2008 1:37 pm
Weather Station: None !
Operating System: W10 - Threadripper 16core, etc
Location: Dudley, West Midlands, UK

Re: Davis AirLink Professional Air Quality Sensor (7210UK)

Post by beteljuice »

SteveFitz1 wrote: .... What exactly is the process to move data from the Airlink to the "webspace"? How often is "regularly"?
One for Mapantz to comment on (seeing as he's done it ;) )

Basically your PC is interrogating the AirLink and you want to copy that file to your webspace.

... but things may all change due to new <#webtags> or perhaps realtime.txt ?
Image
......................Imagine, what you will KNOW tomorrow !

SteveFitz1
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu 06 Oct 2011 3:20 am
Weather Station: Vantage Pro 2
Operating System: Windows 7
Location: Tyler, TX

Re: Davis AirLink Professional Air Quality Sensor (7210UK)

Post by SteveFitz1 »

beteljuice wrote:
Sun 18 Oct 2020 8:18 pm
SteveFitz1 wrote: .... What exactly is the process to move data from the Airlink to the "webspace"? How often is "regularly"?
.... Basically your PC is interrogating the AirLink and you want to copy that file to your webspace.
I'm guessing my PHP script on my host could access the Airlink directly via Dynamic DNS and create a file or update a DB on the host, thereby bypassing the PC completely. Am I understanding that correctly?

Steve

Mapantz
Posts: 863
Joined: Sat 17 Dec 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Location: Dorset - UK
Contact:

Re: Davis AirLink Professional Air Quality Sensor (7210UK)

Post by Mapantz »

I opened the port up for AirLink on my router like I have with my webcam. I'm already using a ddns, so I just used that to create a url

http://ddns_here/v1/current_conditions

I wouldn't recommend it, but it's my preference. I suspect a curl script would be needed to download the json data and then upload it to your hosting, otherwise.
Image

SteveFitz1
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu 06 Oct 2011 3:20 am
Weather Station: Vantage Pro 2
Operating System: Windows 7
Location: Tyler, TX

Re: Davis AirLink Professional Air Quality Sensor (7210UK)

Post by SteveFitz1 »

Mapantz wrote:
Sun 18 Oct 2020 8:45 pm
I opened the port up for AirLink on my router like I have with my webcam. I'm already using a ddns, so I just used that to create a url

http://ddns_here/v1/current_conditions

I wouldn't recommend it, but it's my preference. I suspect a curl script would be needed to download the json data and then upload it to your hosting, otherwise.
I've got the same setup for webcam w/ddns on my host. I think the cURL route would be easiest for me.

Does the AirLink have the ability to set a fixed IP address? Is a specific port # required to open in the router for it?

Steve

User avatar
beteljuice
Posts: 3065
Joined: Tue 09 Dec 2008 1:37 pm
Weather Station: None !
Operating System: W10 - Threadripper 16core, etc
Location: Dudley, West Midlands, UK

Re: Davis AirLink Professional Air Quality Sensor (7210UK)

Post by beteljuice »

@Map

You've gone from very clean air to choke level :o

@ 22:29 18th Oct

now µm10 84.32 µg/m3 8 Poor

now µm2.5 72.29 µg/m3 10 Very poor
Image
......................Imagine, what you will KNOW tomorrow !

Mapantz
Posts: 863
Joined: Sat 17 Dec 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Location: Dorset - UK
Contact:

Re: Davis AirLink Professional Air Quality Sensor (7210UK)

Post by Mapantz »

beteljuice wrote:
Sun 18 Oct 2020 9:34 pm
@Map

You've gone from very clean air to choke level :o

@ 22:29 18th Oct

now µm10 84.32 µg/m3 8 Poor

now µm2.5 72.29 µg/m3 10 Very poor
Yep - The air is dead still and people's fires are all lit up. Smells pretty bad out there!
SteveFitz1 wrote:
Sun 18 Oct 2020 8:51 pm

I've got the same setup for webcam w/ddns on my host. I think the cURL route would be easiest for me.

Does the AirLink have the ability to set a fixed IP address? Is a specific port # required to open in the router for it?

Steve
I don't think so. I set a reservation up for it so that it kept the same internal IP address.

http port 80.

:)
Image

SteveFitz1
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu 06 Oct 2011 3:20 am
Weather Station: Vantage Pro 2
Operating System: Windows 7
Location: Tyler, TX

Re: Davis AirLink Professional Air Quality Sensor (7210UK)

Post by SteveFitz1 »

I received my AirLink today. Got it set up and reporting data. I wrote a script to access the AirLink directly and it works great when I use its local IP address to access it.
http://192.168.xxx.yyy/v1/current_conditions

However, when I try to access it via my ddns, I get nothing back.
http://my.ddns.com/v1/current_conditions

I have other programs using this ddns, so I'm wondering if it's my port-forwarding. I used port 80 when forwarding the port the AirLink IP address. Just wondering if anyone has suggestions about what I may have overlooked.

Steve

Mapantz
Posts: 863
Joined: Sat 17 Dec 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Location: Dorset - UK
Contact:

Re: Davis AirLink Professional Air Quality Sensor (7210UK)

Post by Mapantz »

SteveFitz1 wrote:
Wed 21 Oct 2020 8:53 pm
I received my AirLink today. Got it set up and reporting data. I wrote a script to access the AirLink directly and it works great when I use its local IP address to access it.
http://192.168.xxx.yyy/v1/current_conditions

However, when I try to access it via my ddns, I get nothing back.
http://my.ddns.com/v1/current_conditions

I have other programs using this ddns, so I'm wondering if it's my port-forwarding. I used port 80 when forwarding the port the AirLink IP address. Just wondering if anyone has suggestions about what I may have overlooked.

Steve
Is it the same if you replace your ddns with your external IP address?

Make sure you're not port forwarding 80 on any other devices and that it's both tcp & udp.

my.ddns.com doesn't resolve to anything btw.
Image

SteveFitz1
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu 06 Oct 2011 3:20 am
Weather Station: Vantage Pro 2
Operating System: Windows 7
Location: Tyler, TX

Re: Davis AirLink Professional Air Quality Sensor (7210UK)

Post by SteveFitz1 »

Mapantz wrote:
Wed 21 Oct 2020 9:38 pm
Is it the same if you replace your ddns with your external IP address?

Make sure you're not port forwarding 80 on any other devices and that it's both tcp & udp.

my.ddns.com doesn't resolve to anything btw.
I was finally able to do this by using port 8080 as the incoming port to the router, then using port 80 as the outgoing port to the AirLink. This works great now. I'm guessing that perhaps my ISP was blocking incoming traffic on port 80 since 8080 works fine.

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 7219
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Davis AirLink Professional Air Quality Sensor (7210UK)

Post by mcrossley »

Some routers already allocate port 80 to their management interface?
Or you already have forward to something else for port 80?

User avatar
HansR
Posts: 1552
Joined: Sat 20 Oct 2012 6:53 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2+
Operating System: Raspbian GNU/Linux 10 (Buster)
Location: Wagenborgen (NL)
Contact:

Re: Davis AirLink Professional Air Quality Sensor (7210UK)

Post by HansR »

Do you try to reach the AirLink on the LAN from a machine on the LAN?
Seems to me the ddns address can't be reached from the inside of the LAN.
If you try over G4 by phone you might see it though. Might have nothing to do with the port probably.
https://meteo-wagenborgen.nl / Cumulus 3.9.1 (build: 3096)
Davis Vantage Pro 2+ / Raspberry Pi 3 Model B Plus Rev 1.3
Raspbian Buster / 5.4.51-v7+ armv7l
Mono JIT compiler version 6.12.0.90 (tarball Fri Sep 4 14:21:54 UTC 2020)

SteveFitz1
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu 06 Oct 2011 3:20 am
Weather Station: Vantage Pro 2
Operating System: Windows 7
Location: Tyler, TX

Re: Davis AirLink Professional Air Quality Sensor (7210UK)

Post by SteveFitz1 »

HansR wrote:
Thu 22 Oct 2020 9:09 am
Do you try to reach the AirLink on the LAN from a machine on the LAN?
Seems to me the ddns address can't be reached from the inside of the LAN.
If you try over G4 by phone you might see it though. Might have nothing to do with the port probably.
I am able to reach the AirLink on the LAN from a machine on the LAN both by accessing the AirLink via its IP Address and by its DDNS address.

Mapantz
Posts: 863
Joined: Sat 17 Dec 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Location: Dorset - UK
Contact:

Re: Davis AirLink Professional Air Quality Sensor (7210UK)

Post by Mapantz »

Bonfire night!
Screenshot 2020-11-05 181825.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Image

Post Reply