Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release 3.8.4 (build 3094) - 14 September 2020 (please see announcement regarding releases since 3.5.0)
Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014 (a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of the NOAA report and Snow Index drop-down menus to 2030)

Use this Wiki link to Download the Software (Cumulus MX / Cumulus 1 and other related items).

cumulus to new computer and domain

Discussion specific to Davis weather stations
Post Reply
fastbysuzuki
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri 09 Sep 2011 8:54 pm
Weather Station: davis vantage pro 2 cabled
Operating System: windows 10 64bit
Location: Fleetwood, Lancashire
Contact:

cumulus to new computer and domain

Post by fastbysuzuki »

Hi due to operational reasons we have had to change our domain name and move to a new server, this along with moving everything from a win 7 machine to a win 10 machine all appears to have changed over but after changing the host name in cumulus/configuration/internet to the new domain it will not update am i looking at this correctly or am way of the mark?
any help would be much appreciated as we are a station integrated into the national search and rescue (but lacking in web skills
the web address is www.ncifleetwood.co.uk/weather

RayProudfoot
Posts: 2857
Joined: Wed 06 May 2009 6:29 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 with Daytime FARS
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Location: Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire, England
Contact:

Re: cumulus to new computer and domain

Post by RayProudfoot »

Have you ticked Auto Update in Web Settings on that page?
Cheers,
Ray, Cheshire.

Image

fastbysuzuki
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri 09 Sep 2011 8:54 pm
Weather Station: davis vantage pro 2 cabled
Operating System: windows 10 64bit
Location: Fleetwood, Lancashire
Contact:

Re: cumulus to new computer and domain

Post by fastbysuzuki »

Hi Yes, the auto update is ticked, I was wondering if the ftp address and password need to be changed?
Just to clarify the entire contents of the win 7 computer was transfared to win 10 computer via a hard drive backup system.
Any help appreciated thanks.

RayProudfoot
Posts: 2857
Joined: Wed 06 May 2009 6:29 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 with Daytime FARS
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Location: Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire, England
Contact:

Re: cumulus to new computer and domain

Post by RayProudfoot »

I would have thought the IP address and password would be different if you are uploading to a different host.

It’s not clear in your original post if you have moved to a new hosting company. If so they should have provided you with those important details.

So apart from moving Cumulus from a W7 computer to a W10 one has anything else changed?
Cheers,
Ray, Cheshire.

Image

fastbysuzuki
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri 09 Sep 2011 8:54 pm
Weather Station: davis vantage pro 2 cabled
Operating System: windows 10 64bit
Location: Fleetwood, Lancashire
Contact:

Re: cumulus to new computer and domain

Post by fastbysuzuki »

Hi, thanks for following up, we are with the same host but had to take out a new package with this being put on a different server than before.
Apart from this nothing else has changed.

RayProudfoot
Posts: 2857
Joined: Wed 06 May 2009 6:29 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 with Daytime FARS
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Location: Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire, England
Contact:

Re: cumulus to new computer and domain

Post by RayProudfoot »

Have you asked them for help?
Cheers,
Ray, Cheshire.

Image

User avatar
PaulMy
Posts: 2218
Joined: Sun 28 Sep 2008 11:54 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2+ w/Envoy USB
Operating System: Windows-8
Location: Komoka, ON Canada
Contact:

Re: cumulus to new computer and domain

Post by PaulMy »

Enabling Debug log and FTP logging for a short while and checking these files in \Cumulus\ may give some information.
Also attaching a capture of your Cumulus Internet Settings Sites/Options screen may help.

Enjoy,
Paul

fastbysuzuki
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri 09 Sep 2011 8:54 pm
Weather Station: davis vantage pro 2 cabled
Operating System: windows 10 64bit
Location: Fleetwood, Lancashire
Contact:

Re: cumulus to new computer and domain

Post by fastbysuzuki »

Hi, thanks for the help, I will get back to you after we get to change the ftp ( the computer is in a remote watch tower) with the info required

fastbysuzuki
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri 09 Sep 2011 8:54 pm
Weather Station: davis vantage pro 2 cabled
Operating System: windows 10 64bit
Location: Fleetwood, Lancashire
Contact:

Re: cumulus to new computer and domain

Post by fastbysuzuki »

Hi, the ftp details have been changed and glad to say cululus is now updating to the internet.

Thanks for all your help I do have another question😀 Will start a new thread though for that.

Post Reply