Welcome to the new home of the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - Nov 28 2014
Latest Cumulus MX release - v3.0.0 build 3043 Jan 20 2017. See the Wiki for download

FTP Error 426

Discussion specific to Davis weather stations
Post Reply
User avatar
aznetcowboy
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 6:03 pm
Weather Station: Davis 6153 Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 Home 64-bit
Location: Tucson, AZ
Contact:

FTP Error 426

Post by aznetcowboy » Thu Nov 19, 2015 10:52 pm

I have been getting these errors as of late. I checked with my ISP to see if they were having some sort of issue. Their reply was as follows:

Those codes are typically caused by dropped traffic or latency. The FTP protocol does not have error recovery, so if there is a single dropped packet or a delay in server response it can cause the process to halt with that code. I would suggest that if your application supports it to use SCP instead of FTP, it is more reliable and is encrypted.

I am not sure what SCP is, but I assume it would not be compatible with Cumulus any, right?
Tom Wills
Kingston Knolls Terrace, Tucson, AZ

El Gheko Neighborhood Weather Station: http://www.elgheko.us
El Gheko Neighborhood Association: http://na.elgheko.us

Image

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26714
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: FTP Error 426

Post by steve » Fri Nov 20, 2015 1:12 pm

SCP is "Secure copy" and Cumulus does not offer that. You would have to use an external application such as WinSCP.
Steve

User avatar
aznetcowboy
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 6:03 pm
Weather Station: Davis 6153 Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 Home 64-bit
Location: Tucson, AZ
Contact:

Re: FTP Error 426

Post by aznetcowboy » Thu Jul 06, 2017 4:51 pm

Any idea what causes me to get the following errors every day between the hours of midnight up through possibly as long as 7:00 A.M.?

7/6/2017 12:22:34 AM : FTP Connect Timeout
7/6/2017 12:22:34 AM : FTP Connect Error, Error code = 426
Tom Wills
Kingston Knolls Terrace, Tucson, AZ

El Gheko Neighborhood Weather Station: http://www.elgheko.us
El Gheko Neighborhood Association: http://na.elgheko.us

Image

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26714
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: FTP Error 426

Post by steve » Thu Jul 06, 2017 5:05 pm

You would have to ask your service provider, but I assume they would give the same answer as before. They appear to be blaming it on the connection between you and their server.
Steve

User avatar
aznetcowboy
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 6:03 pm
Weather Station: Davis 6153 Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 Home 64-bit
Location: Tucson, AZ
Contact:

Re: FTP Error 426

Post by aznetcowboy » Thu Jul 06, 2017 5:29 pm

Steve,

Thanks. I kind of expected this reply, but I thought I would try you first. If I can get a reply that means anything from Cox Communication's tech support, I will pass it along to you.

Tom
Tom Wills
Kingston Knolls Terrace, Tucson, AZ

El Gheko Neighborhood Weather Station: http://www.elgheko.us
El Gheko Neighborhood Association: http://na.elgheko.us

Image

User avatar
aznetcowboy
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 6:03 pm
Weather Station: Davis 6153 Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 Home 64-bit
Location: Tucson, AZ
Contact:

Re: FTP Error 426

Post by aznetcowboy » Wed Jul 04, 2018 4:43 pm

This reply stating I appear to have a fix is a long time coming. I am not sure why this appears to have fixed it, but I have not seen the connect errors since making this change to my system. The change? I upgraded my modem from a Motorola DOCSIS 3.0 to a Netgear DOCSIS 3.1 modem.

I also can't believe how much faster the DOCSIS 3.1 is than my older DOCSIS 3.0 modem. I don't believe the make of the modem makes any difference, it just happen to be the one thing to make my communications system all one brand. My router is Netgear as is my Cox Communications security router, so now the Netgear modem makes it all one brand. Does that make a difference? I have to say I really don't think so, but who knows? :roll:
Tom Wills
Kingston Knolls Terrace, Tucson, AZ

El Gheko Neighborhood Weather Station: http://www.elgheko.us
El Gheko Neighborhood Association: http://na.elgheko.us

Image

Post Reply