Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release 3.14.1 (build 3160) - 21 December 2021

Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014 (a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of drop-down menus to 2030)

Download the Software (Cumulus MX / Cumulus 1 and other related items) from the Wiki

If you are interested in supporting Cumulus then maybe you would like to contribute to the maintenance of the Wiki? This need not take hours of your time - just a half hour here and there can make a big difference, particularly if many people are doing this. Any contributions are very welcome, whether they involve new content or editing of existing content. It will be very helpful to current and future users of Cumulus software if the Wiki is kept well-maintained and current. If you are interested then please contact forum user saratogaWX and ask for a Wiki account.

Cumulus 1 or Cumulus MX Davis VP2

Discussion specific to Davis weather stations
Post Reply
User avatar
Paul C
Posts: 401
Joined: Thu 19 Jun 2008 7:45 am
Weather Station: Davis VP2 with solar
Operating System: Windows 10
Location: Brampton, Cumbria, UK
Contact:

Cumulus 1 or Cumulus MX Davis VP2

Post by Paul C »

Hi

Apologies if this has been asked before.

I have been a long term user of Cumulus, in fact I was one of Steve Lofts dummy testers years ago, basically if I could get it to work then everyone else could, as I wasnt too gifted in the computer department.

Now many years have gone by and I still use Cumulus 1.9.4 . Is it time to switch to MX ? - if I was a new weather station owner what would you suggest.

How easy is it to switch from Cumulus 1 to MX.

Many thanks

Paul

User avatar
PaulMy
Posts: 2907
Joined: Sun 28 Sep 2008 11:54 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2+ Cumulus1 / CummulusMX
Operating System: Windows8 / Windows10
Location: Komoka, ON Canada
Contact:

Re: Cumulus 1 or Cumulus MX Davis VP2

Post by PaulMy »

many years have gone by and I still use Cumulus 1.9.4 .
Many still do :)
Is it time
Cumulus 1 still works well with the same hardware - weather stations and computers.
to switch to MX ?
Times have changed... less reliance on big box PC, small Pi can do a lot, more WiFi and direct to internet, many of the old station models no longer available, more sensor options, new devices, etc.
CumulusMX does what Cumulus 1 does and more more more, and will also work with all those new things. So if any of these newer things interests you, then Yes "time to switch".
How easy is it to switch from Cumulus 1 to CMX.
I'd say quite easy. Putting the CMX program on your PC is likely as easy as C1. If you have C1-uploaded website then a bit of change.

You can do a total new version 3 CumulusMX install. (leave your version 1 C1 setup as is for now, just stop it and go back to it when you want while you are setting up CMX. If you have one of the newer stations that allows more than one weather program to access it then you can leave C1 running while at the same time setting up CMX). Then copy in your C1 \data and \Reports folders into the \CumulusMX\ install, and run CumulusMX.exe. When CMX is running the startup DOS-type screen will tell you to enter "localhost:8998/wizard.html" in a browser window and you will then get some settings prompts to do the basic settings. When you have finished that just stop CMX, at which time CMX will create a new Cumulus.ini settings file. Then restart CMX which will then have the Cumulus.ini settings file, and you will then have the CMX program Dashboard and all the data, views, etc. tabs to finish it to your liking.
if I was a new weather station owner what would you suggest.
Davis VP2 Plus and Weatherlink Live :clap: and Airlink :)

Enjoy,
Paul

water01
Posts: 2381
Joined: Sat 13 Aug 2011 9:33 am
Weather Station: Ecowitt HP2551
Operating System: Windows 10 64bit
Location: Burnham-on-Sea
Contact:

Re: Cumulus 1 or Cumulus MX Davis VP2

Post by water01 »

If it is a Windows machine and you copied the entire contents of your data directory and your Cumulus.ini it should set up CumulusMX exactly as you had Cumulus 1, so there is no need to set up the station.

If you are using the default web page that has changed and will have to set up.
David
Image

RayProudfoot
Posts: 3014
Joined: Wed 06 May 2009 6:29 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 with Daytime FARS
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Location: Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire, England
Contact:

Re: Cumulus 1 or Cumulus MX Davis VP2

Post by RayProudfoot »

I’m running Cumulus on a Windows XP netbook. That OS cannot run CumulusMX so for me to change I would have to change my computer.

The Samsung NC10 I use has had a fan and HDD replaced in the last two years but otherwise has been running since April 2009 without problem.

For me to switch to MX is just too much hard work learning how a Pi OS works and getting my head around MX. I know the Cumulus software inside out and can edit out any bad data which is rare.

The effort to change is simply too much effort for me so I’ll be staying with Cumulus for as long as I can.
Cheers,
Ray, Cheshire.

Image

water01
Posts: 2381
Joined: Sat 13 Aug 2011 9:33 am
Weather Station: Ecowitt HP2551
Operating System: Windows 10 64bit
Location: Burnham-on-Sea
Contact:

Re: Cumulus 1 or Cumulus MX Davis VP2

Post by water01 »

But you can run it on a Windows computer as well and there are many mini Windows machines that will run Windows 7 upwards which is what you require to run CumulusMX. If you have a spare Windows 7 licence from an old PC you can get a free Windows 10 licence to install on it.

This one at £129.95 even comes with W10 pro installed and has everything you need to run CumulusMX https://droix.co.uk/product/beelink-gk35-n3350/
David
Image

RayProudfoot
Posts: 3014
Joined: Wed 06 May 2009 6:29 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 with Daytime FARS
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Location: Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire, England
Contact:

Re: Cumulus 1 or Cumulus MX Davis VP2

Post by RayProudfoot »

@water01, why change what isn't broken? What Cumulus gives me is all I need.

The mini-PC requires a separate monitor. The beauty of the NC10 is it's lower power with a built-in screen. I'll probably look for a small netbook if or when this one gives up.
Cheers,
Ray, Cheshire.

Image

Mapantz
Posts: 1156
Joined: Sat 17 Dec 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Location: Dorset - UK
Contact:

Re: Cumulus 1 or Cumulus MX Davis VP2

Post by Mapantz »

RayProudfoot wrote:
Sat 15 Jan 2022 11:34 am
The mini-PC requires a separate monitor.
Only for the initial set up.. although, my Beelink is next to my main monitor that I do my work on, so it was simple to quickly tether the two via an HDMI cable.

After that, installed AnyDesk on it, so I can remotely access the mini-pc from anywhere in the house, on any device.
Image

water01
Posts: 2381
Joined: Sat 13 Aug 2011 9:33 am
Weather Station: Ecowitt HP2551
Operating System: Windows 10 64bit
Location: Burnham-on-Sea
Contact:

Re: Cumulus 1 or Cumulus MX Davis VP2

Post by water01 »

Mapantz wrote:
Sat 15 Jan 2022 12:07 pm
RayProudfoot wrote:
Sat 15 Jan 2022 11:34 am
The mini-PC requires a separate monitor.
Only for the initial set up.. although, my Beelink is next to my main monitor that I do my work on, so it was simple to quickly tether the two via an HDMI cable.

After that, installed AnyDesk on it, so I can remotely access the mini-pc from anywhere in the house, on any device.
I run mine headless as well and just use Remote Desktop Connection to access it (built in MS access software). As Mapantz said monitor is only needed on initial set up and I just used my main desktop monitor to do it, but as it has HDMI ports you could use a television initially.
David
Image

RayProudfoot
Posts: 3014
Joined: Wed 06 May 2009 6:29 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 with Daytime FARS
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Location: Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire, England
Contact:

Re: Cumulus 1 or Cumulus MX Davis VP2

Post by RayProudfoot »

Mapantz wrote:
Sat 15 Jan 2022 12:07 pm
RayProudfoot wrote:
Sat 15 Jan 2022 11:34 am
The mini-PC requires a separate monitor.
Only for the initial set up.. although, my Beelink is next to my main monitor that I do my work on, so it was simple to quickly tether the two via an HDMI cable.

After that, installed AnyDesk on it, so I can remotely access the mini-pc from anywhere in the house, on any device.
My only other monitor is upstairs so it would be a pain having to use that even temporarily. My preference is still for an all in one PC preferably something very similar to the netbook I already have. It has shown itself to be the perfect machine for running Cumulus.
Cheers,
Ray, Cheshire.

Image

User avatar
Paul C
Posts: 401
Joined: Thu 19 Jun 2008 7:45 am
Weather Station: Davis VP2 with solar
Operating System: Windows 10
Location: Brampton, Cumbria, UK
Contact:

Re: Cumulus 1 or Cumulus MX Davis VP2

Post by Paul C »

Hi

Many thanks for the replies, sounds like it may be quite simple, especially if I have a windows machine which I do.

Time to have a big think and perhaps a test or two

cheers

Post Reply