Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release 3.9.1 (build 3096) - 31 October 2020 (please see announcement regarding releases since 3.5.0)
Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014 (a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of the NOAA report and Snow Index drop-down menus to 2030)

Use this Wiki link to Download the Software (Cumulus MX / Cumulus 1 and other related items).

Davis AirLink Professional Air Quality Sensor (7210UK)

Discussion specific to Davis weather stations
Phil23
Posts: 560
Joined: Sat 16 Jul 2016 11:59 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Operating System: Win7 Pro
Location: Australia

Re: Davis AirLink Professional Air Quality Sensor (7210UK)

Post by Phil23 »

HansR wrote:
Sat 07 Nov 2020 7:30 am
I can see the AirLink data, no problem (http://203.129.24.45:8086/v1/current_conditions).
So I would suggest you check your IP routing @Phil. Somewhere on he way it is blocked inside your local net.
Ok,

So External IP's can see my data, that's fine.
Betel's page, http://www.beteljuice.co.uk/betel_AQ/davis_example3.php, as see it,
But my page at my Hosting service can't see it from http://weather.inverellit.com/al/davis_example.php

That tend to suggest it's something not right at my host's end.
Everything internally must be right as I can access the AL on both it's local IP & via my external IP & forwarded port.

Is there a simple test I can upload to my website to see if it can access my public IP?

IE can inverellit.com [116.0.23.207] access my 203.129..... Address?

Phil.

Phil23
Posts: 560
Joined: Sat 16 Jul 2016 11:59 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Operating System: Win7 Pro
Location: Australia

Re: Davis AirLink Professional Air Quality Sensor (7210UK)

Post by Phil23 »

Another random thought.

Does this fall under the banner of cross site scripting (which I know little about).

Could it be that the PHP service on my host is blocked from accessing other IP addresses outside it's own.

Could almost delete that thought without posting, as I assume that would also break the HighCharts.

Phil.

Edit:- Just tried copying the JSON file up to my host & pointing the URL to it there; that works as expected, but it's obviously not getting live data.
Last edited by Phil23 on Sat 07 Nov 2020 8:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Mapantz
Posts: 846
Joined: Sat 17 Dec 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Location: Dorset - UK
Contact:

Re: Davis AirLink Professional Air Quality Sensor (7210UK)

Post by Mapantz »

It almost sounds like NAT-loopback is disabled on your router?!
Image

Mapantz
Posts: 846
Joined: Sat 17 Dec 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Location: Dorset - UK
Contact:

Re: Davis AirLink Professional Air Quality Sensor (7210UK)

Post by Mapantz »

I suggest trying a free dynamic dns and pointing your external IP at it, and then see if you can view it..
Image

User avatar
HansR
Posts: 1535
Joined: Sat 20 Oct 2012 6:53 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2+
Operating System: Raspbian GNU/Linux 10 (Buster)
Location: Wagenborgen (NL)
Contact:

Re: Davis AirLink Professional Air Quality Sensor (7210UK)

Post by HansR »

Mapantz wrote:
Sat 07 Nov 2020 8:42 pm
It almost sounds like NAT-loopback is disabled on your router?!
Yes. Some configuration issue somewhere.
Has been discussed here about half a year ago I think. Brought up by you Phil if I remember well, same issue.
https://meteo-wagenborgen.nl / Cumulus 3.9.1 (build: 3096)
Davis Vantage Pro 2+ / Raspberry Pi 3 Model B Plus Rev 1.3
Raspbian Buster / 5.4.51-v7+ armv7l
Mono JIT compiler version 6.12.0.90 (tarball Fri Sep 4 14:21:54 UTC 2020)

User avatar
beteljuice
Posts: 3051
Joined: Tue 09 Dec 2008 1:37 pm
Weather Station: None !
Operating System: W10 - Threadripper 16core, etc
Location: Dudley, West Midlands, UK

Re: Davis AirLink Professional Air Quality Sensor (7210UK)

Post by beteljuice »

Yea :clap: - literally as I was investigating various paths - you've got it working
Image
......................Imagine, what you will KNOW tomorrow !

Phil23
Posts: 560
Joined: Sat 16 Jul 2016 11:59 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Operating System: Win7 Pro
Location: Australia

Re: Davis AirLink Professional Air Quality Sensor (7210UK)

Post by Phil23 »

Mapantz wrote:
Sat 07 Nov 2020 8:42 pm
It almost sounds like NAT-loopback is disabled on your router?!
Wondered about loopback, but given that I can access the Airlink internally via the public IP, that seems not the case.
It seems more like my hosting site is not able to get to my forwarded port.

Just been looking in cPanel, & I can see errors which I think correspond to accessing the page.

Pretty much getting out of my depth though.

Edit, Did also try renaming my .htaccess file to see if that helped, but no change.

Code: Select all

[Sun Nov 08 08:21:16.944908 2020] [authz_core:error] [pid 4106559:tid 47709352687360] [client 203.129.24.45:58864] AH01630: client denied by server configuration: /home/inv49478/public_html/weather/al/error_log
[Sun Nov 08 08:13:18.524710 2020] [authz_core:error] [pid 4002098:tid 47709363193600] [client 203.129.24.45:58735] AH01630: client denied by server configuration: /home/inv49478/public_html/weather/al/error_log
[Sun Nov 08 07:19:21.506268 2020] [authz_core:error] [pid 4002098:tid 47709344282368] [client 203.129.24.45:57103] AH01630: client denied by server configuration: /home/inv49478/public_html/weather/al/error_log

Mapantz
Posts: 846
Joined: Sat 17 Dec 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Location: Dorset - UK
Contact:

Re: Davis AirLink Professional Air Quality Sensor (7210UK)

Post by Mapantz »

I'm just wondering why you're having to put the port number in to your URL?

Scrap that.

PHP settings blocking something?
Image

User avatar
beteljuice
Posts: 3051
Joined: Tue 09 Dec 2008 1:37 pm
Weather Station: None !
Operating System: W10 - Threadripper 16core, etc
Location: Dudley, West Midlands, UK

Re: Davis AirLink Professional Air Quality Sensor (7210UK)

Post by beteljuice »

@Phil ...

but you had it IS working - honest ... did you see my post ?

http://weather.inverellit.com/al/davis_example.php
Image
......................Imagine, what you will KNOW tomorrow !

Phil23
Posts: 560
Joined: Sat 16 Jul 2016 11:59 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Operating System: Win7 Pro
Location: Australia

Re: Davis AirLink Professional Air Quality Sensor (7210UK)

Post by Phil23 »

beteljuice wrote:
Sat 07 Nov 2020 10:08 pm
@Phil ...

but you had it IS working - honest ... did you see my post ?
@beteljuice

Nah, that's just a fudge I was testing.
I Saved a copy of the JSON data in /al & am currently pointing the URL to that file....

http://weather.inverellit.com/al/current_conditions

Currently that's stuck at 7:35am.

If anyone know a simple way to save the local URL to a file I could just uploaded that in realtime or at 10 min intervals.

Phil23
Posts: 560
Joined: Sat 16 Jul 2016 11:59 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Operating System: Win7 Pro
Location: Australia

Re: Davis AirLink Professional Air Quality Sensor (7210UK)

Post by Phil23 »

Don't know if this is a good idea for a work around, but I can make a script for PowerShell like this....

Code: Select all

$url = "http://192.168.59.236/v1/current_conditions"
$file = "c:\CumulusMX\Data\AirLink.txt"
$ProgressPreference = "SilentlyContinue";
Invoke-WebRequest -Uri $url -outfile $file
It would need to run repeatedly & be uploaded via FTP.

Sounds a bit cludgy....

Phil23
Posts: 560
Joined: Sat 16 Jul 2016 11:59 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Operating System: Win7 Pro
Location: Australia

Re: Davis AirLink Professional Air Quality Sensor (7210UK)

Post by Phil23 »

Current Attempt seems to be working but still a Cludge....

Calling a Realtime External program....

Code: Select all

C:\CumulusMX\Scripts\Curl "http://192.168.59.236/v1/current_conditions" --silent --output C:\CumulusMX\Scripts\AirLink.txt
Then also a Realtime Upload & have the URL set to the file that gets pushed up.

Very annoying to be having the DOS box flash on the screen every 5 seconds, but at least the data's getting out there.

Edit:- Is there anyway of making the command box hidden, or appearing minimised?

Phil23
Posts: 560
Joined: Sat 16 Jul 2016 11:59 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Operating System: Win7 Pro
Location: Australia

Re: Davis AirLink Professional Air Quality Sensor (7210UK)

Post by Phil23 »

Interesting Anomaly @Beteljuice,

I can refresh your page to my heart's content; it just updates.

Refreshing mine, http://weather.inverellit.com/al/davis_example.php , I receive a prompt,
Capture.JPG
Only primary difference is that on my instance I'm uploading & referring to a file on the site in the directory that your code is in.

Phil.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
beteljuice
Posts: 3051
Joined: Tue 09 Dec 2008 1:37 pm
Weather Station: None !
Operating System: W10 - Threadripper 16core, etc
Location: Dudley, West Midlands, UK

Re: Davis AirLink Professional Air Quality Sensor (7210UK)

Post by beteljuice »

I have no problem refreshing that page ...

NB: If you have used any of the lang / class options ("... used information that you entered"), then tried a refresh, then you will get that prompt from eg. FireFox
Image
......................Imagine, what you will KNOW tomorrow !

Post Reply