Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release 3.6.10 (build 3086) - 24 June 2020 (please see important announcement regarding releases since 3.5.0)
Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014 (a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of the NOAA report and Snow Index drop-down menus to 2030)

See the Wiki to download the software or click on the Downloads link in the Forum Banner.

cumulus to new computer and domain

Discussion specific to Davis weather stations
Post Reply
fastbysuzuki
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri 09 Sep 2011 8:54 pm
Weather Station: davis vantage pro 2 cabled
Operating System: windows 10 64bit
Location: Fleetwood, Lancashire
Contact:

cumulus to new computer and domain

Post by fastbysuzuki »

Hi due to operational reasons we have had to change our domain name and move to a new server, this along with moving everything from a win 7 machine to a win 10 machine all appears to have changed over but after changing the host name in cumulus/configuration/internet to the new domain it will not update am i looking at this correctly or am way of the mark?
any help would be much appreciated as we are a station integrated into the national search and rescue (but lacking in web skills
the web address is www.ncifleetwood.co.uk/weather

RayProudfoot
Posts: 2787
Joined: Wed 06 May 2009 6:29 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 with Daytime FARS
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Location: Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire, England
Contact:

Re: cumulus to new computer and domain

Post by RayProudfoot »

Have you ticked Auto Update in Web Settings on that page?
Cheers,
Ray, Cheshire.

Image

fastbysuzuki
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri 09 Sep 2011 8:54 pm
Weather Station: davis vantage pro 2 cabled
Operating System: windows 10 64bit
Location: Fleetwood, Lancashire
Contact:

Re: cumulus to new computer and domain

Post by fastbysuzuki »

Hi Yes, the auto update is ticked, I was wondering if the ftp address and password need to be changed?
Just to clarify the entire contents of the win 7 computer was transfared to win 10 computer via a hard drive backup system.
Any help appreciated thanks.

RayProudfoot
Posts: 2787
Joined: Wed 06 May 2009 6:29 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 with Daytime FARS
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Location: Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire, England
Contact:

Re: cumulus to new computer and domain

Post by RayProudfoot »

I would have thought the IP address and password would be different if you are uploading to a different host.

It’s not clear in your original post if you have moved to a new hosting company. If so they should have provided you with those important details.

So apart from moving Cumulus from a W7 computer to a W10 one has anything else changed?
Cheers,
Ray, Cheshire.

Image

fastbysuzuki
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri 09 Sep 2011 8:54 pm
Weather Station: davis vantage pro 2 cabled
Operating System: windows 10 64bit
Location: Fleetwood, Lancashire
Contact:

Re: cumulus to new computer and domain

Post by fastbysuzuki »

Hi, thanks for following up, we are with the same host but had to take out a new package with this being put on a different server than before.
Apart from this nothing else has changed.

RayProudfoot
Posts: 2787
Joined: Wed 06 May 2009 6:29 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 with Daytime FARS
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Location: Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire, England
Contact:

Re: cumulus to new computer and domain

Post by RayProudfoot »

Have you asked them for help?
Cheers,
Ray, Cheshire.

Image

User avatar
PaulMy
Posts: 2176
Joined: Sun 28 Sep 2008 11:54 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2+ w/Envoy USB
Operating System: Windows-8
Location: Komoka, ON Canada
Contact:

Re: cumulus to new computer and domain

Post by PaulMy »

Enabling Debug log and FTP logging for a short while and checking these files in \Cumulus\ may give some information.
Also attaching a capture of your Cumulus Internet Settings Sites/Options screen may help.

Enjoy,
Paul

fastbysuzuki
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri 09 Sep 2011 8:54 pm
Weather Station: davis vantage pro 2 cabled
Operating System: windows 10 64bit
Location: Fleetwood, Lancashire
Contact:

Re: cumulus to new computer and domain

Post by fastbysuzuki »

Hi, thanks for the help, I will get back to you after we get to change the ftp ( the computer is in a remote watch tower) with the info required

fastbysuzuki
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri 09 Sep 2011 8:54 pm
Weather Station: davis vantage pro 2 cabled
Operating System: windows 10 64bit
Location: Fleetwood, Lancashire
Contact:

Re: cumulus to new computer and domain

Post by fastbysuzuki »

Hi, the ftp details have been changed and glad to say cululus is now updating to the internet.

Thanks for all your help I do have another question😀 Will start a new thread though for that.

Post Reply