Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release v3.4.0 (build 3064) - 19 February 2020.
    Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014

    See the Wiki for downloading either version.

    cumulus to new computer and domain

    Discussion specific to Davis weather stations
    Post Reply
    fastbysuzuki
    Posts: 77
    Joined: Fri 09 Sep 2011 8:54 pm
    Weather Station: davis vantage pro 2 cabled
    Operating System: windows 10 64bit
    Location: Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Contact:

    cumulus to new computer and domain

    Post by fastbysuzuki » Wed 12 Feb 2020 6:16 pm

    Hi due to operational reasons we have had to change our domain name and move to a new server, this along with moving everything from a win 7 machine to a win 10 machine all appears to have changed over but after changing the host name in cumulus/configuration/internet to the new domain it will not update am i looking at this correctly or am way of the mark?
    any help would be much appreciated as we are a station integrated into the national search and rescue (but lacking in web skills
    the web address is www.ncifleetwood.co.uk/weather

    RayProudfoot
    Posts: 2733
    Joined: Wed 06 May 2009 6:29 pm
    Weather Station: Davis VP2 with Daytime FARS
    Operating System: Windows XP SP3
    Location: Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire, England
    Contact:

    Re: cumulus to new computer and domain

    Post by RayProudfoot » Wed 12 Feb 2020 6:37 pm

    Have you ticked Auto Update in Web Settings on that page?
    Cheers,
    Ray, Cheshire.

    Image

    fastbysuzuki
    Posts: 77
    Joined: Fri 09 Sep 2011 8:54 pm
    Weather Station: davis vantage pro 2 cabled
    Operating System: windows 10 64bit
    Location: Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Contact:

    Re: cumulus to new computer and domain

    Post by fastbysuzuki » Thu 13 Feb 2020 11:27 am

    Hi Yes, the auto update is ticked, I was wondering if the ftp address and password need to be changed?
    Just to clarify the entire contents of the win 7 computer was transfared to win 10 computer via a hard drive backup system.
    Any help appreciated thanks.

    RayProudfoot
    Posts: 2733
    Joined: Wed 06 May 2009 6:29 pm
    Weather Station: Davis VP2 with Daytime FARS
    Operating System: Windows XP SP3
    Location: Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire, England
    Contact:

    Re: cumulus to new computer and domain

    Post by RayProudfoot » Thu 13 Feb 2020 1:24 pm

    I would have thought the IP address and password would be different if you are uploading to a different host.

    It’s not clear in your original post if you have moved to a new hosting company. If so they should have provided you with those important details.

    So apart from moving Cumulus from a W7 computer to a W10 one has anything else changed?
    Cheers,
    Ray, Cheshire.

    Image

    fastbysuzuki
    Posts: 77
    Joined: Fri 09 Sep 2011 8:54 pm
    Weather Station: davis vantage pro 2 cabled
    Operating System: windows 10 64bit
    Location: Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Contact:

    Re: cumulus to new computer and domain

    Post by fastbysuzuki » Thu 13 Feb 2020 3:39 pm

    Hi, thanks for following up, we are with the same host but had to take out a new package with this being put on a different server than before.
    Apart from this nothing else has changed.

    RayProudfoot
    Posts: 2733
    Joined: Wed 06 May 2009 6:29 pm
    Weather Station: Davis VP2 with Daytime FARS
    Operating System: Windows XP SP3
    Location: Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire, England
    Contact:

    Re: cumulus to new computer and domain

    Post by RayProudfoot » Thu 13 Feb 2020 3:49 pm

    Have you asked them for help?
    Cheers,
    Ray, Cheshire.

    Image

    User avatar
    PaulMy
    Posts: 2046
    Joined: Sun 28 Sep 2008 11:54 pm
    Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2+ w/Envoy USB
    Operating System: Windows-8
    Location: Komoka, ON Canada
    Contact:

    Re: cumulus to new computer and domain

    Post by PaulMy » Thu 13 Feb 2020 10:38 pm

    Enabling Debug log and FTP logging for a short while and checking these files in \Cumulus\ may give some information.
    Also attaching a capture of your Cumulus Internet Settings Sites/Options screen may help.

    Enjoy,
    Paul

    fastbysuzuki
    Posts: 77
    Joined: Fri 09 Sep 2011 8:54 pm
    Weather Station: davis vantage pro 2 cabled
    Operating System: windows 10 64bit
    Location: Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Contact:

    Re: cumulus to new computer and domain

    Post by fastbysuzuki » Fri 14 Feb 2020 12:26 pm

    Hi, thanks for the help, I will get back to you after we get to change the ftp ( the computer is in a remote watch tower) with the info required

    fastbysuzuki
    Posts: 77
    Joined: Fri 09 Sep 2011 8:54 pm
    Weather Station: davis vantage pro 2 cabled
    Operating System: windows 10 64bit
    Location: Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Contact:

    Re: cumulus to new computer and domain

    Post by fastbysuzuki » Sat 15 Feb 2020 5:13 pm

    Hi, the ftp details have been changed and glad to say cululus is now updating to the internet.

    Thanks for all your help I do have another question😀 Will start a new thread though for that.

    Post Reply