Welcome to the new home of the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - Nov 28 2014
Latest Cumulus MX release - v3.0.0 build 3044 7 December 2018. See the Wiki for download

Corrupt rain data after power failure

Discussion specific to Oregon Scientific weather stations
Post Reply
CaptJack
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon 11 Jan 2016 12:35 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 Pro
Operating System: Windows 7 Pro
Location: Menstrie, Scotland

Corrupt rain data after power failure

Post by CaptJack » Sat 16 Jan 2016 3:08 pm

We've had several power failures in quick succession here today and I've just noticed that the rain data is wrong. We've not had any rain today yet Cumulus is reporting 24.1mm today with a time around the power cuts.

I've attached 2 screen snippets of the above but haven't included any other file although I can do if I know which ones to upload.

Can someone tell me how I can correct this data? There are 5 backup folders for today.

I'm using Cumulus 1.9.4 Build 1099 on Windows 7 Pro

Thank you
Peter
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26714
Joined: Mon 02 Jun 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Corrupt rain data after power failure

Post by steve » Sat 16 Jan 2016 5:09 pm

There is information in the FAQ about correcting rainfall data - to correct today's total use the editor built into Cumulus. You may just be able to 'rewind' to a point before the problem using the files from one of the backup folders (copy ALL of the files from the chosen backup folder to the data folder, with Cumulus stopped), but this depends on the type of weather station - your profile says Davis, but this is the Oregon Scientific section. You can at least retrieve alltime.ini and monthlyalltime.ini from a backup folder, even if you can't do a full 'rewind'.

If you zip up the diags folder and attach it, I may be able to see what happened. It may just be down to a file corruption if the PC lost power while it was writing to a file, assuming it wasn't something the station did as a result of the power loss.
Steve

CaptJack
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon 11 Jan 2016 12:35 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 Pro
Operating System: Windows 7 Pro
Location: Menstrie, Scotland

Re: Corrupt rain data after power failure

Post by CaptJack » Sat 16 Jan 2016 9:14 pm

Hi Steve
Diags folder as requested. I'll also look at the FAQ.

My profile is correct I have a Davis Pro2, not sure how my post ended up in the Oregon Scientific section. Clearly carelessness on my part. Sorry :oops:

The power failure didn't affect the console as that is plugged into a UPS, unfortunately the laptop wasn't (it is now).

Regards
Peter
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26714
Joined: Mon 02 Jun 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Corrupt rain data after power failure

Post by steve » Sun 17 Jan 2016 9:32 am

The problem happened because the Davis DLL was unable to determine the type of rain gauge when Cumulus started up at 14:32. I'm not sure what it would use as a default in that case, but it meant that it calculated the rainfall incorrectly for that run. It was OK again on the following start up at 14:38, so the rain total was correct again, but by then the damage had been done. So the simplest solution would have been (and may still be) to 'rewind' using the backup files created at 14:32

16/01/2016 14:32:43.903 : Creating backup folder C:\Cumulus\backup\20160116143243\
Steve

CaptJack
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon 11 Jan 2016 12:35 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 Pro
Operating System: Windows 7 Pro
Location: Menstrie, Scotland

Re: Corrupt rain data after power failure

Post by CaptJack » Sun 17 Jan 2016 12:07 pm

Thanks Steve. I appreciate the prompt response :clap:

We had another power failure in the early hours but this time I was able to shutdown Cumulus gracefully before the UPS ran out.

Post Reply