Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release 3.11.4 (build 3133) - 25 May 2021 (please see announcement regarding releases since 3.5.0)
Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014 (a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of drop-down menus to 2030)

Download the Software (Cumulus MX / Cumulus 1 and other related items) from the Wiki

GW1000 and extra sensors

GW1000 WiFi gateway
Post Reply
VSWeather
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed 09 Dec 2020 7:00 am
Weather Station: GW1000
Operating System: Ubuntu 20.04

GW1000 and extra sensors

Post by VSWeather »

Hi

This is the first time I am installing Cumulus MX, so excuse me and my questions. I have searched around but
don't really think I can find answers to my questions.

I have installed Cumulus MX on an RPI 4+ which connects to an Ecowitt GW1000 gateway. I have 4 extra sensors, which appear fine Extra Sensors.

Now the questions:
I want my extra sensor on channel 2 to be my primary sensor and shown on my Dashboard. Can I do that?

How do I put names on the extra sensors instead of Sensor 1, Sensor 2, etc?

Thanks for the help

Gert

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 8473
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2/WLL
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: GW1000 and extra sensors

Post by mcrossley »

Sorry, but you cannot remap the GW1000 sensors.

You can change the extra sensor names by editing the samplestrings.ini file in the Cumulus folder. Rename it to strings.ini, then restart Cumulus.

VSWeather
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed 09 Dec 2020 7:00 am
Weather Station: GW1000
Operating System: Ubuntu 20.04

Re: GW1000 and extra sensors

Post by VSWeather »

Hi

Thanks for your prompt answer.

Any plans for implementing sensor mapping?

Gert

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 8473
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2/WLL
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: GW1000 and extra sensors

Post by mcrossley »

Possibly at some point. The Davis VP2 doesn't even allow it yet, only the Davis WLL has the feature, which is because of the way it works allowing multiple "primary" sensors.

TgT
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu 26 Jun 2008 5:51 am
Weather Station: Davis VP2 + Solar
Operating System: A20 TV box + CumulusMX
Location: Slov.Konjice, Slovenia
Contact:

Re: GW1000 and extra sensors

Post by TgT »

I`m looking for this also.

Let me explain the problem.
Just received GW1000, an Ultrasonic anemometer ( WS80 ) and one external sensor ( WH31a ). Mounted WS80 7m above the ground, temperatures reported are ok when there is no sun but still, its 7m above the ground... Temperatures peak up to 3c above a sensor(WH31a, Davis) in Stevenson Screen and that's why I'm looking forward to having something like WMR928 has to swap the primary sensor with an extrasensor.
WMR928TempChannel=N This line needs to be added in the [Station] section of the Cumulus.ini file for WMR-928 stations (and other serial stations using the same protocol, eg WMR-968) to use an 'extra' channel (see previous parameter) as your main temperature sensor, set N to the required channel
I hope to have this feature available for GW1000 sooner than later :oops:
Image

User avatar
galfert
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue 03 May 2016 2:57 pm
Weather Station: Ecowitt GW1000
Operating System: Mint, Raspberry Pi OS, Synology
Location: Orlando, FL

Re: GW1000 and extra sensors

Post by galfert »

The proper way to override the WS80 temperature and humidity is to get a WH32 or even better a WH32-EP, but not a WH31. The GW1000 handles this automatically. No need to mess with Cumulus MX.
Ecowitt GW1000 | Meteobridge RPI | CumulusMX on Synology NAS
WU: KFLWINTE111  |  PWSweather: KFLWINTE111
CWOP: FW3708  |  AWEKAS: 14814
Windy: pws-f075acbe
Tele-Pole flag pole

Post Reply