Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release 3.11.4 (build 3133) - 25 May 2021 (please see announcement regarding releases since 3.5.0)
Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014 (a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of drop-down menus to 2030)

Download the Software (Cumulus MX / Cumulus 1 and other related items) from the Wiki

Two stations one Cumulus

GW1000 WiFi gateway
Post Reply
beskidus
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat 19 Aug 2017 2:32 pm
Weather Station: Conrad Ws-0101
Operating System: windows 10
Location: Milowka/Poland
Contact:

Two stations one Cumulus

Post by beskidus »

Hello. I have WH 2080 stations connected with a raspberry pi usb cable and GW 1000 with a discharge detector from Ecowitt. I use raspberry pi and CumulusMX for WH 2080. GW 1000 uploads files to my server. Can these 2 stations be operated with one CumulusMX program?
Regards, Paweł

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 8473
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2/WLL
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Two stations one Cumulus

Post by mcrossley »

No, you would need to run two copies of Cumulus, once connected to USB, the other to the GW.

beskidus
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat 19 Aug 2017 2:32 pm
Weather Station: Conrad Ws-0101
Operating System: windows 10
Location: Milowka/Poland
Contact:

Re: Two stations one Cumulus

Post by beskidus »

On one raspberry? If so, how to configure in the browser?

User avatar
PaulMy
Posts: 2658
Joined: Sun 28 Sep 2008 11:54 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2+ Cumulus1 / CummulusMX
Operating System: Windows8 / Windows10
Location: Komoka, ON Canada
Contact:

Re: Two stations one Cumulus

Post by PaulMy »

Hi Paweł,
I run more than one version of CumulusMX on Windows from Vue console/WiFiLogger, Weatherlink Live and GW1000.
You will need to start the second instance with a ...\CumulusMX.exe -port 899x where is is something different than the default 8998. Then in browser localhost:899x
Never used RPi so not sure on that but likely the same.

Enjoy,
Paul

beskidus
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat 19 Aug 2017 2:32 pm
Weather Station: Conrad Ws-0101
Operating System: windows 10
Location: Milowka/Poland
Contact:

Re: Two stations one Cumulus

Post by beskidus »

Thanks for the answer. I'll try to work something ...

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 8473
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2/WLL
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Two stations one Cumulus

Post by mcrossley »

You also need to make sure that you have the setting "Stop second instance" disabled under Settings | Station settings (on both your Cumulus instances).

Post Reply