Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release 3.8.0 (build 3090) - 12 August 2020 (please see important announcement regarding releases since 3.5.0)
Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014 (a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of the NOAA report and Snow Index drop-down menus to 2030)

Use this link to Download the Software (Cumulus MX / Cumulus 1 and other related items). Software

DP1500 and Soil Temp to Awekas

GW1000 WiFi gateway
Pitt
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue 14 Jul 2020 4:48 pm
Weather Station: Ecowitt HP Series
Operating System: Win10
Location: Crawinkel
Contact:

DP1500 and Soil Temp to Awekas

Post by Pitt »

To the specialists among you: I am looking for a way to transfer a soil temperature to Awekas using Cumulus. This option is offered in Cumulus. But how do you choose an additional sensor received in the DP1500 as a soil sensor?

Peter
WS-2500 with WSWIN | Froggit DP1500 with CUMULUS
WU: ITHRINGE134
AWEKAS: 38 and 16770

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 6765
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: DP1500 and Soil Temp to Awekas

Post by mcrossley »

The code should automatically pick up the soil temperature and moisture sensors and add them to the corresponding channel number. The data sent to AWEKAS is soil temp channel 1 as parameter #21

Pitt
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue 14 Jul 2020 4:48 pm
Weather Station: Ecowitt HP Series
Operating System: Win10
Location: Crawinkel
Contact:

Re: DP1500 and Soil Temp to Awekas

Post by Pitt »

Include soil temp is set in the settings for Awekas, but only 0 is output. I registered a WH31 on the DP1500 as an additional sensor. See here: https://stationsweb.awekas.at/index.php?&id=38
Last edited by Pitt on Wed 29 Jul 2020 10:51 am, edited 1 time in total.
WS-2500 with WSWIN | Froggit DP1500 with CUMULUS
WU: ITHRINGE134
AWEKAS: 38 and 16770

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 6765
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: DP1500 and Soil Temp to Awekas

Post by mcrossley »

And what is MX showing as the value for soil temp #1?

Pitt
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue 14 Jul 2020 4:48 pm
Weather Station: Ecowitt HP Series
Operating System: Win10
Location: Crawinkel
Contact:

Re: DP1500 and Soil Temp to Awekas

Post by Pitt »

Soil temp # 1 is displayed with 0 because the WH31 is recognized as T/H # 1 in Cumulus. See here: http://www.crawinkel-wetter.de/ecowitt/ ... lage01.jpg
Last edited by Pitt on Wed 29 Jul 2020 10:50 am, edited 1 time in total.
WS-2500 with WSWIN | Froggit DP1500 with CUMULUS
WU: ITHRINGE134
AWEKAS: 38 and 16770

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 6765
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: DP1500 and Soil Temp to Awekas

Post by mcrossley »

Ah, I haven't kept up with Ecowitt and their model numbers, but the WS31 *is* the 8 channel extra temperature sensor, not the 16 channel soil temperature sensor - which I'm not sure they have even released yet? I only see the WH51,16 chan soil moisture sensors on their web site.

Pitt
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue 14 Jul 2020 4:48 pm
Weather Station: Ecowitt HP Series
Operating System: Win10
Location: Crawinkel
Contact:

Re: DP1500 and Soil Temp to Awekas

Post by Pitt »

So my question is how to get Cumulus to evaluate T / H Sensor Channel 1 as a soil sensor and to transmit it to Awekas.
WS-2500 with WSWIN | Froggit DP1500 with CUMULUS
WU: ITHRINGE134
AWEKAS: 38 and 16770

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 6765
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: DP1500 and Soil Temp to Awekas

Post by mcrossley »

Presently you cannot. That would require adding the functionality to Cumulus MX to remap sensors to a user defined configuration.

Currently you *can* do this for other stations, but they can only to remap channel numbers, they cannot remap one type of sensor to another.

This would have to be logged as a feature request and gain support to be considered for implementation.

Pitt
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue 14 Jul 2020 4:48 pm
Weather Station: Ecowitt HP Series
Operating System: Win10
Location: Crawinkel
Contact:

Re: DP1500 and Soil Temp to Awekas

Post by Pitt »

That was my fear. Thank you for the info.

Peter
WS-2500 with WSWIN | Froggit DP1500 with CUMULUS
WU: ITHRINGE134
AWEKAS: 38 and 16770

Pitt
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue 14 Jul 2020 4:48 pm
Weather Station: Ecowitt HP Series
Operating System: Win10
Location: Crawinkel
Contact:

Re: DP1500 and Soil Temp to Awekas

Post by Pitt »

Cumulus Version 3.80 is installed, the settings for AWEKAS are set. However, there is no soil moisture and no indoor data in AWEKAS. Can't the AWEKAS display yet, or what is the reason? A soil moisture sensor is available, which is displayed as soil moisture sensor 1 under Extra sensors.
WS-2500 with WSWIN | Froggit DP1500 with CUMULUS
WU: ITHRINGE134
AWEKAS: 38 and 16770

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 6765
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: DP1500 and Soil Temp to Awekas

Post by mcrossley »

If you get your AWEKAS API key from your User Data, then you can check the last upload of data on the AWEKAS server and see if the data is there...

http ://api.awekas.at/current.php?key=<YOUR_API_KEY>

Pitt
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue 14 Jul 2020 4:48 pm
Weather Station: Ecowitt HP Series
Operating System: Win10
Location: Crawinkel
Contact:

Re: DP1500 and Soil Temp to Awekas

Post by Pitt »

Yes, the data is there. Is it because of AWEKAS that these are not displayed?
WS-2500 with WSWIN | Froggit DP1500 with CUMULUS
WU: ITHRINGE134
AWEKAS: 38 and 16770

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 6765
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: DP1500 and Soil Temp to Awekas

Post by mcrossley »

I don't have that data to upload so I don't know. Maybe it is a future feature?

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 6765
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: DP1500 and Soil Temp to Awekas

Post by mcrossley »

I'd pop over to the AWEKAS forum and ask there?

Pitt
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue 14 Jul 2020 4:48 pm
Weather Station: Ecowitt HP Series
Operating System: Win10
Location: Crawinkel
Contact:

Re: DP1500 and Soil Temp to Awekas

Post by Pitt »

Good idea, I'll do it
WS-2500 with WSWIN | Froggit DP1500 with CUMULUS
WU: ITHRINGE134
AWEKAS: 38 and 16770

Post Reply