Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release 3.11.4 (build 3133) - 25 May 2021 (please see announcement regarding releases since 3.5.0)
Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014 (a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of drop-down menus to 2030)

Download the Software (Cumulus MX / Cumulus 1 and other related items) from the Wiki

Met Office WOW error

From build 3044 the development baton passed to Mark Crossley. Mark has been responsible for all the Builds since. He has made the code available on GitHub. It is Mark's hope that others will join in this development, but at the very least he welcomes your ideas for future developments (see Cumulus MX Development suggestions).

Moderator: mcrossley

Post Reply
Mapantz
Posts: 979
Joined: Sat 17 Dec 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Location: Dorset - UK
Contact:

Met Office WOW error

Post by Mapantz »

WOW Response: ERROR - Response code = 429, body = The custom error module does not recognize this error.

I get that on every interval.

Is that related to how often data is uploaded? ie going over a limit?
Image

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 8473
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2/WLL
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Met Office WOW error

Post by mcrossley »

No there is a specific error returned if you exceed their upload limits - you often see that during catch-up.

I have been getting a "service not available" error fairly regularly recently. Maybe they have some issues their end.

I'll check my logs tomorrow...

AndyKF650
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu 20 Aug 2020 8:35 am
Weather Station: Davis VP2 Plus
Operating System: RPi v4 Debian Buster Windows 10
Location: Jersey Channel Islands
Contact:

Re: Met Office WOW error

Post by AndyKF650 »

I have also been noticing that error, and put it down to a Met Office internal error.

My log file last night at about 2AM shows the following entries

2021-06-11 02:15:00.250 DoLogFile: Written log entry for 11/06/2021 02:15:00
2021-06-11 02:15:00.253 Writing today.ini, LastUpdateTime = 11/06/2021 02:15:00 raindaystart = 261.4 rain counter = 261.4
2021-06-11 02:15:33.704 WOW Response: ERROR - Response code = ServiceUnavailable, body = <!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC '-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN' 'http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1- ... dtd'><html xmlns='http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml'><head><meta content='text/html; charset=utf-8' http-equiv='content-type'/><style type='text/css'>body {font-family:Arial; margin-left:40px; }img { border:0 none; }#content { margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto }#message h2 { font-size: 20px; font-weight: normal; color: #000000; margin: 34px 0px 0px 0px }#message p { font-size: 13px; color: #000000; margin: 7px 0px 0px0px}#errorref { font-size: 11px; color: #737373; margin-top: 41px }</style><title>Service unavailable</title></head><body><div id='content'><div id='message'><h2>Our services aren't available right now</h2><p>We're working to restore all services as soon as possible. Please check back soon.</p></div><div id='errorref'><span>0FLnCYAAAAACQ7hKuMQ81SK9cMYb0kJYBTFRTRURHRTEyMjAAMjBmMzM4ZjYtN2NjZS00YTUwLWExNmUtODc2MDAwOGZkMDIw</span></div></div></body></html>
2021-06-11 02:15:57.006 SendLoopCommand: Starting - LPS 2 1

2021-06-11 02:50:15.141 SendLoopCommand: Starting - LOOP 50
2021-06-11 02:50:31.093 WOW Response: ERROR - Response code = ServiceUnavailable, body = The service is unavailable.
2021-06-11 02:51:53.073 SendLoopCommand: Starting - LPS 2 1

The attached print from my site on the Met office is also attached and does not show any error admittedly my log file is every 1 minute and the Met Office is every 5 minutes. So I think it is nothing to do with CMX and just an external system issue.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Regards

AndyK

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 8473
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2/WLL
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Met Office WOW error

Post by mcrossley »

@mapantz - I checked my log, I am only getting the Service unavailable errors every so often.

If you are getting that 429 error constantly, then something else is wrong. I'd double check your site-id and PIN.

Mapantz
Posts: 979
Joined: Sat 17 Dec 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Location: Dorset - UK
Contact:

Re: Met Office WOW error

Post by Mapantz »

Pin and ID correct - never been changed in 5 years.

https://wow.metoffice.gov.uk/observatio ... _id=839814

Data is going there absolutely fine, but still getting these every one minute:

2021-06-11 11:53:00.242 WOW Response: ERROR - Response code = 429, body = The custom error module does not recognize this error.
Image

User avatar
ConligWX
Posts: 1264
Joined: Mon 19 May 2014 10:45 pm
Weather Station: Davis vPro2 Plus w/DFARS
Operating System: Ubuntu 20.04.2 LTS - NUC
Location: Bangor, NI
Contact:

Re: Met Office WOW error

Post by ConligWX »

is your interval time 5 minutes or more?

it states it needs to be 5mins or more here: https://wow.metoffice.gov.uk/support/dataformats
Last edited by ConligWX on Fri 11 Jun 2021 10:58 am, edited 1 time in total.
Regards Simon

https://www.conligwx.org - @conligwx
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus with Daytime FARS • WeatherLink Live • Davis AirLink • PurpleAir PA-II-SD • CumulusMX •

Mapantz
Posts: 979
Joined: Sat 17 Dec 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Location: Dorset - UK
Contact:

Re: Met Office WOW error

Post by Mapantz »

Yep - Every one minute.

I know what someone is going to say.. :lol:

However, I spoke to someone at the Met Office about it years ago, they said 1 minute intervals are fine, 5 minutes is the minimum.
Image

User avatar
ConligWX
Posts: 1264
Joined: Mon 19 May 2014 10:45 pm
Weather Station: Davis vPro2 Plus w/DFARS
Operating System: Ubuntu 20.04.2 LTS - NUC
Location: Bangor, NI
Contact:

Re: Met Office WOW error

Post by ConligWX »

Mapantz wrote:
Fri 11 Jun 2021 10:57 am
Yep - Every one minute.

I know what someone is going to say.. :lol:

However, I spoke to someone at the Met Office about it years ago, they said 1 minute intervals are fine, 5 minutes is the minimum.

so maybe someone now enforced the 5 minute interval.
Regards Simon

https://www.conligwx.org - @conligwx
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus with Daytime FARS • WeatherLink Live • Davis AirLink • PurpleAir PA-II-SD • CumulusMX •

Mapantz
Posts: 979
Joined: Sat 17 Dec 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Location: Dorset - UK
Contact:

Re: Met Office WOW error

Post by Mapantz »

Changed it to 5 minutes and I still get that error.

I also just spotted this:

2021-06-11 12:26:00.449 AWEKAS: Too many requests, rate limited
2021-06-11 12:26:00.449 AWEKAS: Temporarily increasing AWEKAS upload interval to 300 seconds due to rate limit

Never seen that before.

That is set to 60 seconds. In CMX it says "Min value 15 seconds" which I now suspect is meant to be 15 minutes?

I haven't seen any of those errors before..
Image

Mapantz
Posts: 979
Joined: Sat 17 Dec 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Location: Dorset - UK
Contact:

Re: Met Office WOW error

Post by Mapantz »

Logs look better now!
Image

freddie
Posts: 1330
Joined: Wed 08 Jun 2011 11:19 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2
Operating System: GNU/Linux Ubuntu 20.04 LXC
Location: Alcaston, Shropshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Met Office WOW error

Post by freddie »

429 indicates reports being sent too often. The limit is once every 5 minutes maximum. It's not enforced all the time - it does depend on incoming traffic volume. You can get away with a 1-minute interval. Catch-up will always give you problems.
Freddie
Image

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 8473
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2/WLL
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Met Office WOW error

Post by mcrossley »

Your maximum upload rate with AWEKAS depends on your subscription level, the top level allows 15 second updates. Have a look on the site for the maximum rate you are allowed.

Post Reply