Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release v3.3.0 build 3063 - 10 January 2020.
    Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014

    See the Wiki for downloading either version.

    What screen resolution does your Cumulus PC use?

    Discussion and questions about Cumulus weather station software version 1. This section and its subforums are the main place to get help with Cumulus. Anything which is not specific to the type of weather station goes in here; for anything specific to a type of weather station, please use the appropriate subforum. Use the 'website development' section for any questions relating to creating or running a web site for Cumulus data. Discussion of the stations themselves in these sections is fine.
    Locked

    What screen resolution does your Cumulus PC use?

    800 x 600
    14
    3%
    1024 x 768
    96
    20%
    1152 x 864
    7
    1%
    1280 x 800
    20
    4%
    1280 x 1024
    87
    18%
    1440 x 900
    40
    8%
    1600 x 1200
    8
    2%
    1680 x 1050
    56
    12%
    1920 x 1200
    64
    14%
    Other
    81
    17%
     
    Total votes: 473

    Mace
    Posts: 13
    Joined: Mon 31 Jan 2011 10:27 pm
    Weather Station: N96GY
    Operating System: Windows 10
    Location: Telford

    Re: What screen resolution does your Cumulus PC use?

    Post by Mace » Tue 01 Feb 2011 10:21 pm

    Hi another new user here, as I run Cumulus on my windows home server I have an old 15" flat screen monitor attached which runs at 1024 X 768 and the interface sits nicely on that almost filling the screen.

    m0clx
    Posts: 15
    Joined: Sat 13 Mar 2010 12:46 pm
    Weather Station: Watson W-8681
    Operating System: XP
    Location: Fulda, Germany

    Re: What screen resolution does your Cumulus PC use?

    Post by m0clx » Tue 01 Feb 2011 10:50 pm

    I use an Asus Eee PC netbook atom N270 1GB ram -with windows XP (cos of the ultra low power consumption and lowish second hand price) screen res is 1024 x 600
    Cumulus seems to cope ok , (occasionally sub-windows go off the bottom of the screen and you can't see the OK buttons to get rid of them- fiddling with the mouse or pressing return works ok tho and lots of programs do this..)
    I run cumulus 24/7 and wxtoimg (sat software) and webcamXP .

    George

    alaparos
    Posts: 2
    Joined: Mon 28 Mar 2011 2:41 pm
    Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2
    Operating System: Windows 7 SP 1
    Location: Albany, NY U.S.A.

    Re: What screen resolution does your Cumulus PC use?

    Post by alaparos » Sat 23 Apr 2011 6:09 pm

    I used 2560 x 1600, the "other" in your poll.

    Galloper
    Posts: 7
    Joined: Sat 21 May 2011 8:22 pm
    Weather Station: Alecta WS4000
    Operating System: Windows 7
    Location: Breda, Netherlands
    Contact:

    Re: What screen resolution does your Cumulus PC use?

    Post by Galloper » Mon 23 May 2011 8:01 am

    Being a newbie this is my first usefull post ;)

    I use 1600 x 900. Cumulus runs on my laptop.

    atb
    Posts: 12
    Joined: Sun 03 Jan 2010 1:58 pm
    Weather Station: Fine Offset WH1080
    Operating System: XP SP3 & Raspberry Pi
    Location: Bredfield, Woodbridge, UK
    Contact:

    Re: What screen resolution does your Cumulus PC use?

    Post by atb » Mon 23 May 2011 11:38 am

    I have indicated the use of 1024 x 768 (XVGA) in the vote as the PC now linking 24/7 the Weather Station to the Internet is an old Compaq Armada E500 laptop - this uses much less power than when I used one of my desktops (normally running at 1280 x 1024).

    The ability to use a low performance PC is also an important aspect and relates to the discussion of Cumulus version 1 or 2. So, even an old desktop running with a 15" monitor may well use 1024 x 768.

    Sunfish
    Posts: 104
    Joined: Wed 22 Dec 2010 12:39 pm
    Weather Station: Davis Vantage Vue
    Operating System: Windows 7 64-bit
    Location: Northwood Middlesex UK
    Contact:

    Re: What screen resolution does your Cumulus PC use?

    Post by Sunfish » Mon 23 May 2011 5:11 pm

    m0cix

    The Asus Eee Box would do the job for me. I am running Cumulus on a nine years old Dell, which wastes a lot of heat and energy.

    Any idea of the best deal? Do I need the 2 GB model, which is another £80? If the low power version does the job, then that's fine.

    Is it the Eee Box which causes your boxes to 'drop of the screen'? Or, the screen res?

    Thanks

    Sunfish
    Posts: 104
    Joined: Wed 22 Dec 2010 12:39 pm
    Weather Station: Davis Vantage Vue
    Operating System: Windows 7 64-bit
    Location: Northwood Middlesex UK
    Contact:

    Re: What screen resolution does your Cumulus PC use?

    Post by Sunfish » Mon 23 May 2011 6:48 pm

    m0cix

    My screen resolution, on an old Dell LCD is, 1152 X 864, and the Cumulus display is fine.

    I wonder if the EeeBox will cause problems with that? The display is OK--a waste of money to change it, as it used only for Cumulus and a music program.

    My #2 PC does all the work.

    m0clx
    Posts: 15
    Joined: Sat 13 Mar 2010 12:46 pm
    Weather Station: Watson W-8681
    Operating System: XP
    Location: Fulda, Germany

    Re: What screen resolution does your Cumulus PC use?

    Post by m0clx » Mon 06 Jun 2011 9:41 pm

    Hi Sunfish
    Mine is 1 GB and works fine running cumulus, wxtoimg and webcamXP. More memory is never a bad thing though I guess
    Sunfish wrote:m0cix

    My screen resolution, on an old Dell LCD is, 1152 X 864, and the Cumulus display is fine.

    I wonder if the EeeBox will cause problems with that? The display is OK--a waste of money to change it, as it used only for Cumulus and a music program.

    My #2 PC does all the work.
    .
    The cumulus window is fine - the setup windows are sometimes a bit bigger - thats due to the screen res I use to make the best use of the wide but short screen.
    Rgds
    M0CLX

    User avatar
    ScottVan
    Posts: 73
    Joined: Fri 03 Jun 2011 2:58 am
    Weather Station: F/O
    Operating System: Win 10
    Location: Ballston Lake New York

    Re: What screen resolution does your Cumulus PC use?

    Post by ScottVan » Thu 09 Jun 2011 3:01 am

    I'll run mine on an Asus eeePC 900A netbook at 1024 x 600. 2 gb ram, 16 gb ssd. 500 gb usb drive attached.

    Scott
    N2ZYI
    Image

    Raydon
    Posts: 7
    Joined: Thu 25 Feb 2010 6:54 pm
    Weather Station: Vantage Pro2
    Operating System: Windows 7 64bit
    Location: Culloden, Inverness

    Re: What screen resolution does your Cumulus PC use?

    Post by Raydon » Sun 19 Jun 2011 2:26 pm

    Hi I use 2560 x 1440 at 125%

    Cheers Ray

    User avatar
    duke
    Posts: 840
    Joined: Sun 03 Jul 2011 6:23 pm
    Weather Station: Davis VP2 Plus - 24hr FARS
    Operating System: Windows 10 - 64 bit
    Location: Eastleigh, Hampshire, UK
    Contact:

    Re: What screen resolution does your Cumulus PC use?

    Post by duke » Mon 04 Jul 2011 4:27 pm

    1920 x 1200 @ 125%

    Duke
    Duke

    Nightingale Weather
    Eastleigh, Hampshire, UK
    ------------------------------------------------------
    Validate your pages - often!

    GeoffM
    Posts: 2
    Joined: Sun 16 Aug 2009 1:52 am
    Weather Station: Sinometer WH1081
    Location: Waiheke Island, New Zealand

    Re: What screen resolution does your Cumulus PC use?

    Post by GeoffM » Tue 12 Jul 2011 8:21 am

    1600X900

    hdmax
    Posts: 38
    Joined: Fri 15 Jul 2011 5:15 pm
    Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2
    Operating System: Windows Vista
    Location: Ohio

    Re: What screen resolution does your Cumulus PC use?

    Post by hdmax » Thu 04 Aug 2011 8:36 am

    I have a 58" Plasma TV that runs 1920x1080, this is what I run everything at. TV, Movies, PC, Gaming, and whatnot.

    Sunfish
    Posts: 104
    Joined: Wed 22 Dec 2010 12:39 pm
    Weather Station: Davis Vantage Vue
    Operating System: Windows 7 64-bit
    Location: Northwood Middlesex UK
    Contact:

    Re: What screen resolution does your Cumulus PC use?

    Post by Sunfish » Thu 04 Aug 2011 9:53 am

    1024x768 in 'Landscape Orientation'.

    Running Windows 7 on new Acer Aspire Revo PC, which fills 95% of screen.

    User avatar
    The QCC
    Posts: 60
    Joined: Mon 08 Aug 2011 8:14 pm
    Weather Station: Davis Vantage Vue
    Operating System: Windows 7 x64
    Location: Kitchener, ON Canada
    Contact:

    Re: What screen resolution does your Cumulus PC use?

    Post by The QCC » Tue 09 Aug 2011 11:52 pm

    I am using Cumulus on a dual monitor setup.
    When I am using a primary application like Lightroom, Cumulus runs on the secondary display. An Acer HD 22", 1920 x 1280 LCD panel
    When Cumulus is the primary application, it runs on a Dell 27", 2560 x 1440 LCD panel.

    Cululus looks OK on both monitors with the exception of the Help screens. There the text is so small as to be unreadable.

    Carl

    Locked