Page 1 of 1

Uploading to "Windy" or "Windy Community

Posted: Sun 27 Dec 2020 8:15 pm
by Paul C
Hi

I have been away for a while and not posted for sometime, pleased to report that Cumulus is still working though !!

I was asked to start uploading to the increasingly popular "Windy" website. Is this possible using Cumulus 1 Please

Thank you

Re: Uploading to "Windy" or "Windy Community

Posted: Sun 27 Dec 2020 8:48 pm
by water01
I am not sure that Cumulus does but Cumulus MX certainly does.

Re: Uploading to "Windy" or "Windy Community

Posted: Sun 27 Dec 2020 8:52 pm
by galfert
No you can't upload directly to Windy with Cumulus 1. But....

You can upload to CWOP and then you'll show up on Windy automatically. Here is your closest neighbor that uploads only to CWOP and not directly to Windy.
https://www.windy.com/station/madis-D65 ... i:pressure

If you want to upload directly to Windy then I suggest upgrading from Cumulus 1 to Cumulus MX. A direct upload to Windy will be more timely. You can have data every 5 minutes by uploading directly to Windy with only a 5 minute delay. Otherwise data via CWOP into Windy occurs only every 15 minutes and sometimes is delayed on average about 11 minutes. So two separate things...frequency and delay (timeliness) when you see the data that was uploaded.

Re: Uploading to "Windy" or "Windy Community

Posted: Tue 29 Dec 2020 9:44 am
by Paul C
Thankyou for the replies and suggestions.

Re: Uploading to "Windy" or "Windy Community

Posted: Fri 12 Feb 2021 12:15 pm
by RayProudfoot
I've been uploading to CWP using Cumulus1 for years and my station - DW8024 - shows up nicely.

And here is my CWOP page. Easy to setup if you want to stay with Cumulus1. http://www.findu.com/cgi-bin/wxpage.cgi ... 24&last=72
Windy.jpg