Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release v3.0.0 build 3050 - 1 May 2019.
Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014

See the Wiki for downloading either version.

Yesterday's extremes are missing

Discussion and questions about Cumulus weather station software version 1. This section and its subforums are the main place to get help with Cumulus. Anything which is not specific to the type of weather station goes in here; for anything specific to a type of weather station, please use the appropriate subforum. Use the 'website development' section for any questions relating to creating or running a web site for Cumulus data. Discussion of the stations themselves in these sections is fine.
Post Reply
markwall06
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri 01 Jan 2010 1:42 pm
Weather Station: FineOffset
Operating System: Windows 7
Location: Huddersfield, West Yorkshire
Contact:

Yesterday's extremes are missing

Post by markwall06 » Fri 12 Apr 2019 8:54 am

Hi

For the last few days I've noticed that "Yesterday's Extremes" are all 0. Today is populating ok, so I presume it's a problem with the transfer of today to yesterday.

So far I have stopped and re-started Cumulus, restarted PC, I'm using Windows 10
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 5518
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Yesterday's extremes are missing

Post by mcrossley » Fri 12 Apr 2019 11:17 am

The usual cause is allowing your computer to "sleep" overnight without stopping Cumulus.

markwall06
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri 01 Jan 2010 1:42 pm
Weather Station: FineOffset
Operating System: Windows 7
Location: Huddersfield, West Yorkshire
Contact:

Re: Yesterday's extremes are missing

Post by markwall06 » Sat 13 Apr 2019 11:03 am

Cheers

I had Cumulus in Power Triggers which meant it should have closed Cumulus down, and restarted it, on Sleep. However, checking the settings it appears Power Triggers has forgotten those settings. I've re-input them and hopefully, that should sort it :D


Mark

Post Reply