Welcome to the new home of the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - Nov 28 2014
Latest Cumulus MX release - v3.0.0 build 3044 7 December 2018. See the Wiki for download

Dew Point Calculation

Discussion and questions about Cumulus weather station software version 1. This section and its subforums are the main place to get help with Cumulus. Anything which is not specific to the type of weather station goes in here; for anything specific to a type of weather station, please use the appropriate subforum. Use the 'website development' section for any questions relating to creating or running a web site for Cumulus data. Discussion of the stations themselves in these sections is fine.
User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26714
Joined: Mon 02 Jun 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Dew Point Calculation

Post by steve » Sat 23 Sep 2017 7:37 am

If you right click on the graph in Cumulus you can remove items. I can't say whether MX has the same issue. I'll look at the code when I next get chance.
Steve

northantsweather
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu 14 Jul 2016 6:08 pm
Weather Station: Instromet
Operating System: Windows 7
Location: Pitsford
Contact:

Re: Dew Point Calculation

Post by northantsweather » Sat 23 Sep 2017 11:18 am

Thanks Steve. The difficulty is in trying to remove the dew point graph from the 'gauges' screen. I've tried to move the cloud base to where the dew point appears and delete the inside temperature and humidity graphs, but it messes everything up. Is there any easy way of selecting the graphs that appear on this screen?

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26714
Joined: Mon 02 Jun 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Dew Point Calculation

Post by steve » Sat 23 Sep 2017 5:30 pm

I'm not clear on what screen you're referring to, as you mention graphs and gauges, and whether you mean a screen in Cumulus or on the web, and whether or not you are using Mark's Steelseries gauges. My confusion may well stem from the fact that I can't remember what the gauges screen in Cumulus 1 looks like!
Steve

Post Reply