Welcome to the new home of the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - Nov 28 2014
Latest Cumulus MX release - v3.0.0 build 3044 7 December 2018. See the Wiki for download

Cumulus 'Freezing'

Discussion and questions about Cumulus weather station software version 1. This section and its subforums are the main place to get help with Cumulus. Anything which is not specific to the type of weather station goes in here; for anything specific to a type of weather station, please use the appropriate subforum. Use the 'website development' section for any questions relating to creating or running a web site for Cumulus data. Discussion of the stations themselves in these sections is fine.
geoffw
Posts: 423
Joined: Fri 08 May 2009 3:12 pm
Weather Station: Oregon WMR200
Operating System: Windows 10
Location: Pembrokeshire West Wales UK
Contact:

Cumulus 'Freezing'

Post by geoffw » Thu 09 Feb 2017 8:44 am

I'm using Cumulus 1.9.6 Build 1099 with an Oregon WMR200 on a computer running Windows 10, and am suffering an increasingly frustrating random problem of Cumulus 'freezing' for no apparent reason. I have to close it with Task Manager and restart.

I have tried re-installing Cumulus but that doesn't seem to help.
Geoff
Image

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26714
Joined: Mon 02 Jun 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Cumulus 'Freezing'

Post by steve » Thu 09 Feb 2017 6:05 pm

If you zip up the diags folder and attach it, I'll try to take a look, but my present circumstances - touring Ireland - may make that difficult. If Cumulus hangs, it's almost certainly because some system code is having difficulty doing something, e.g. communicating with your station.A hang in Cumulus itself wouldn't require task manager to close it.
Steve

geoffw
Posts: 423
Joined: Fri 08 May 2009 3:12 pm
Weather Station: Oregon WMR200
Operating System: Windows 10
Location: Pembrokeshire West Wales UK
Contact:

Re: Cumulus 'Freezing'

Post by geoffw » Thu 09 Feb 2017 6:38 pm

Thanks for responding so swiftly Steve. I'll leave you to enjoy your holiday for the time being, as I am trying it with another W10 laptop I have. I copied the cumulus directory to the 'new' machine and it has run without fault since 8.00am this morning.
Geoff
Image

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26714
Joined: Mon 02 Jun 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Cumulus 'Freezing'

Post by steve » Fri 10 Feb 2017 11:02 am

One thought occurs to me, have you disabled all USB power saving settings?
Steve

NeilThomas
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu 11 Oct 2012 9:51 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Raspberry Pi 3
Location: Gloucester
Contact:

Re: Cumulus 'Freezing'

Post by NeilThomas » Fri 10 Feb 2017 8:42 pm

Hi
I had a similar issue, manifested by the temperature readings from the external unit flat lining. Resetting the station resolved the issue for short periods of time but within a few weeks, the problem re-occurred. I had replaced batteries in the outside unit several times but eventually, I simply had to replace the outside temp sensor.

I got Oregon to give me a discount on the new unit as I said it should last more than a few years.
Neil Thomas
website: oaktreewebs.co.uk
Image

doozy
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat 18 Feb 2017 4:56 am
Weather Station: Oregon Scientific WMR200
Operating System: Windows 7

Re: Cumulus 'Freezing'

Post by doozy » Tue 11 Apr 2017 8:28 pm

I'm having the same issue, but with Windows 7. Cumulus freezing up daily.
Hardware: Oregon Scientific WMR200 and latest Cumulus version.

Any fix for this?

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26714
Joined: Mon 02 Jun 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Cumulus 'Freezing'

Post by steve » Tue 11 Apr 2017 8:37 pm

Can you clarify exactly what you mean by "freezing", and what version of Cumulus you are using (there are effectively two 'latest' versions, and this section of the forum is for Cumulus 1)

As above - have you disabled all USB power saving?
Steve

doozy
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat 18 Feb 2017 4:56 am
Weather Station: Oregon Scientific WMR200
Operating System: Windows 7

Re: Cumulus 'Freezing'

Post by doozy » Tue 11 Apr 2017 11:37 pm

I can confirm that the USB power saver is off. Ambient Weather runs fine for months on end. Cumulus runs fine for a few hours then it stop responding or freezing. I can close the program and open it back up and it starts working again.

This is the version I'm using.
Image

doozy
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat 18 Feb 2017 4:56 am
Weather Station: Oregon Scientific WMR200
Operating System: Windows 7

Re: Cumulus 'Freezing'

Post by doozy » Wed 12 Apr 2017 12:53 am

here, I'm starting to get errors again.

Image

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26714
Joined: Mon 02 Jun 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Cumulus 'Freezing'

Post by steve » Fri 14 Apr 2017 2:58 pm

It's stopped getting data from the station. If you turn on debug logging, the debug.log file will show the data transfers and might give a clue. Delete any existing devug.log file before you turn it on, and if you upload the debug.log file here, please zip it up first - I am currently on a very expensive and limited mobile connection (you could also edit the file to only include the last lines).
Steve

User avatar
Gordon-Loomberah
Posts: 226
Joined: Mon 17 Aug 2009 7:51 am
Weather Station: Davis VP2 + Solar and UV
Operating System: Windows 10 home
Location: Loomberah, Australia
Contact:

Re: Cumulus 'Freezing'

Post by Gordon-Loomberah » Tue 16 May 2017 10:36 am

For the past few days I've also been getting this problem. Several times per day I have to stop Cumulus, edit May17log and today.ini back to when it froze, then re-start.

I'm using Win8, Cumulus v1.9.4 build 1097, and the problem started when I hadn't ended the VCAgent process for a while and it had filled up memory, so Cumulus and my off-grid solar system data logging software had both stopped. The solar logging is continuing as normal now, and I've been more vigilant in ending VCAgent, but Cumulus continues to freeze 2 or 3 times per day.

By freezing, I mean the display stops updating, but the station continues as normal. Cumuls isn't getting data from the station, a VP2.

I've jiggled the USB cable around and started the debug log, so I'll see how it goes now.
Loomberah Weather: http://gunagulla.com

User avatar
Gordon-Loomberah
Posts: 226
Joined: Mon 17 Aug 2009 7:51 am
Weather Station: Davis VP2 + Solar and UV
Operating System: Windows 10 home
Location: Loomberah, Australia
Contact:

Re: Cumulus 'Freezing'

Post by Gordon-Loomberah » Wed 17 May 2017 6:47 am

It's still freezing, I dont think it is a problem with the USB cable, attached zipped debug file. The error log shows the same as Doozy's, above.
debug.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Loomberah Weather: http://gunagulla.com

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26714
Joined: Mon 02 Jun 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Cumulus 'Freezing'

Post by steve » Wed 17 May 2017 7:34 am

The debug log doesn't tell me anything, as yours is a Davis station. All we can say from the debug log is that the last data loaded was at 12:00:07, but you haven't said when the data in Cumulus stopped changing. Have you looked at the diags file? That may show something. But basically, if you are seeing 'data stopped', the most likely explanation is that the Davis DLL is unable to communicate with the console, for whatever reason. If the DLL is returning an error, that will be logged to the diags file, not the debug log.
Steve

User avatar
Gordon-Loomberah
Posts: 226
Joined: Mon 17 Aug 2009 7:51 am
Weather Station: Davis VP2 + Solar and UV
Operating System: Windows 10 home
Location: Loomberah, Australia
Contact:

Re: Cumulus 'Freezing'

Post by Gordon-Loomberah » Wed 17 May 2017 10:03 am

On that occasion the display stopped changing at 9:43, which can be seen in the attached diags file, the start of many lines of:
VP2: LoadCurrentVantageData_V, error = -32701.

12:00 was when I stopped Cumulus to edit the files and restart.

Relevant diags file:
cumulus20170517.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Loomberah Weather: http://gunagulla.com

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26714
Joined: Mon 02 Jun 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Cumulus 'Freezing'

Post by steve » Wed 17 May 2017 10:08 am

This says that the DLL was unable to communicate with the console.
Steve

Post Reply