Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release 3.16.1 (build 3183) - 06 May 2022

Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014 (a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of drop-down menus to 2030)

Download the Software (Cumulus MX / Cumulus 1 and other related items) from the Wiki

If you are interested in supporting Cumulus then maybe you would like to contribute to the maintenance of the Wiki? This need not take hours of your time - just a half hour here and there can make a big difference, particularly if many people are doing this. Any contributions are very welcome, whether they involve new content or editing of existing content. It will be very helpful to current and future users of Cumulus software if the Wiki is kept well-maintained and current. If you are interested then please contact forum user saratogaWX and ask for a Wiki account.

[Implemented] Add the ability to remove "Current Conditions"

A Forum to archive Cumulus MX development suggestions that have been rejected or solved by other means.
Post Reply
User avatar
The Dalek Hunter
Posts: 114
Joined: Wed 05 Aug 2020 11:51 am
Weather Station: Davis WLL & Ecowitt GW1000B
Operating System: Raspberry Pi 4b x2
Contact:

[Implemented] Add the ability to remove "Current Conditions"

Post by The Dalek Hunter »

Is it possible to add a toggle in the Admin Interface to enable/disable "Current Conditions" on the main web page for those of us who don't want to manually add data when the conditions change - otherwise leaving a blank line.
https://www.longsuttonweather.co.uk
https://www.longsutton-weather.co.uk
Davis Vantage Pro 2 and WLL with CMX on a Raspberry Pi 4b
Ecowitt GW1000 with CMX on a Raspberry Pi 4b
Davis AirLink Live and Ecowitt WH57
User avatar
ConligWX
Posts: 1308
Joined: Mon 19 May 2014 10:45 pm
Weather Station: Davis vPro2+ w/DFARS
Operating System: Ubuntu 22.04 LTS
Location: Bangor, NI
Contact:

Re: Add the ability to remove "Current Conditions"

Post by ConligWX »

The Dalek Hunter wrote: Sun 28 Feb 2021 9:37 am Is it possible to add a toggle in the Admin Interface to enable/disable "Current Conditions" on the main web page for those of us who don't want to manually add data when the conditions change - otherwise leaving a blank line.

the answer is simply no not at the moment, as the current conditions name is built into the web page template code, not any config in the admin console.

index.htm rem out the line 88-90:

Code: Select all

			<tr>
			<td colspan="7"><strong>Current conditions</strong>: <span data-cmxdata="currcond"></span></td>
			</tr>
to:

Code: Select all

			<!-- tr>
			<td colspan="7"><strong>Current conditions</strong>: <span data-cmxdata="currcond"></span></td>
			</tr -->
Regards Simon

https://www.conligwx.org - @conligwx
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus with Daytime FARS • WeatherLink Live • Davis AirLink • PurpleAir PA-II-SD • CumulusMX •
User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 9965
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2/WLL
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Add the ability to remove "Current Conditions"

Post by mcrossley »

Noted, I'll add to the enhancements list
User avatar
The Dalek Hunter
Posts: 114
Joined: Wed 05 Aug 2020 11:51 am
Weather Station: Davis WLL & Ecowitt GW1000B
Operating System: Raspberry Pi 4b x2
Contact:

Re: Add the ability to remove "Current Conditions"

Post by The Dalek Hunter »

mcrossley wrote: Sun 28 Feb 2021 5:51 pm Noted, I'll add to the enhancements list
Thanks
https://www.longsuttonweather.co.uk
https://www.longsutton-weather.co.uk
Davis Vantage Pro 2 and WLL with CMX on a Raspberry Pi 4b
Ecowitt GW1000 with CMX on a Raspberry Pi 4b
Davis AirLink Live and Ecowitt WH57
User avatar
ConligWX
Posts: 1308
Joined: Mon 19 May 2014 10:45 pm
Weather Station: Davis vPro2+ w/DFARS
Operating System: Ubuntu 22.04 LTS
Location: Bangor, NI
Contact:

Re: Add the ability to remove "Current Conditions"

Post by ConligWX »

mcrossley wrote: Sun 28 Feb 2021 5:51 pm Noted, I'll add to the enhancements list
Perhaps adding something like JennyLeez script to automate the Current Conditions would be a good feature to add in the future

viewtopic.php?f=14&t=12831

Still works :)
Regards Simon

https://www.conligwx.org - @conligwx
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus with Daytime FARS • WeatherLink Live • Davis AirLink • PurpleAir PA-II-SD • CumulusMX •
User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 9965
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2/WLL
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Add the ability to remove "Current Conditions"

Post by mcrossley »

The Dalek Hunter wrote: Mon 01 Mar 2021 7:27 am
mcrossley wrote: Sun 28 Feb 2021 5:51 pm Noted, I'll add to the enhancements list
Thanks
A simple change for the next release, if the value for current conditions is blank, the element will be hidden, if not it will be shown.
User avatar
beteljuice
Posts: 3292
Joined: Tue 09 Dec 2008 1:37 pm
Weather Station: None !
Operating System: W10 - Threadripper 16core, etc
Location: Dudley, West Midlands, UK

Re: Add the ability to remove "Current Conditions"

Post by beteljuice »

... but what if a 3rd party wants to provide the info ?

There will be no 'place holder' for it.

... although I suppose if they just have any char entered (eg. 1) the line would be displayed ?
Image
......................Imagine, what you will KNOW tomorrow !
User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 9965
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2/WLL
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Add the ability to remove "Current Conditions"

Post by mcrossley »

beteljuice wrote: Mon 01 Mar 2021 9:58 pm ... but what if a 3rd party wants to provide the info ?

There will be no 'place holder' for it.

... although I suppose if they just have any char entered (eg. 1) the line would be displayed ?
Not sure what you mean, isn't the normal third party way of adding the text to create the currentconditions.txt file? If that file is present and has some text in it, it will be displayed on the web site.

Or are you talking about a third party app directly manipulating the index.htm HTML? In which case it can also remove the w3-hidden class itself.
User avatar
beteljuice
Posts: 3292
Joined: Tue 09 Dec 2008 1:37 pm
Weather Station: None !
Operating System: W10 - Threadripper 16core, etc
Location: Dudley, West Midlands, UK

Re: Add the ability to remove "Current Conditions"

Post by beteljuice »

I was thinking "... directly manipulating the index.htm HTML" ie. using JS to repopulate the existing var.
Although if Neil thinks to make getPageData() a timed loop ;) The var name would have to be changed anyway.

" In which case it can also remove the w3-hidden class itself." - come on, the beteljuice has enough problems keeping up with things :roll:
Image
......................Imagine, what you will KNOW tomorrow !
User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 9965
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2/WLL
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Add the ability to remove "Current Conditions"

Post by mcrossley »

beteljuice wrote: Mon 01 Mar 2021 11:07 pm Although if Neil thinks to make getPageData() a timed loop ;)
Stay tooned...
Post Reply