I'm restarting my station after taking a couple of years off. I upgraded to the latest MX 3.6.4 b3080 and noticed some quirky behavior with the location. Reading the post at viewtopic.php?f=40&t=17574 makes me think this is still an issue.
Here's an excerpt from my cumulus.ini file:
Latitude=39.679771111111111
Longitude=-104.830531111111111
LatTxt=N 39° 40' 47"
LonTxt=W 104° 49' 50"
Altitude=5630
AltitudeInFeet=1
See the attached screenshot for what's displayed in the interface.
Here's what gets sent to CWOP:
FW7594>APRS,TCPXX*,qAX,CWOP-1:@271955z3940.78N/10449.82W_171/001g009t083r000p000P000h27b10276eCumulusDsVP
Both the location and elevation are off (+/- 30 ft) between .ini and CWOP. Plus, the entry on the Settings screen doesn't properly convert to the .ini and vice versa.
Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.
Latest Cumulus MX V3 release 3.28.6 (build 3283) - 21 March 2024
Cumulus MX V4 beta test release 4.0.0 (build 4019) - 03 April 2024
Legacy Cumulus 1 release 1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014
(a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of drop-down menus to 2030)
Download the Software (Cumulus MX / Cumulus 1 and other related items) from the Wiki
Latest Cumulus MX V3 release 3.28.6 (build 3283) - 21 March 2024
Cumulus MX V4 beta test release 4.0.0 (build 4019) - 03 April 2024
Legacy Cumulus 1 release 1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014
(a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of drop-down menus to 2030)
Download the Software (Cumulus MX / Cumulus 1 and other related items) from the Wiki
[Fixed] Suspected Location Conversion Bug
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Fri 28 Oct 2016 8:01 pm
- Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2
- Operating System: Windows Server 2008 R2
[Fixed] Suspected Location Conversion Bug
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
- mcrossley
- Posts: 12756
- Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
- Weather Station: Davis VP2/WLL
- Operating System: Bullseye Lite rPi
- Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
- Contact:
Re: Suspected Location Conversion Bug
The rounding in the ini file to 15 significant digits still remains. I'll look at changing it to 17 significant digits.
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Fri 28 Oct 2016 8:01 pm
- Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2
- Operating System: Windows Server 2008 R2
Re: Suspected Location Conversion Bug
Thanks for looking Mark. Any thoughts on what is causing the CWOP feed to be different?
- mcrossley
- Posts: 12756
- Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
- Weather Station: Davis VP2/WLL
- Operating System: Bullseye Lite rPi
- Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
- Contact:
Re: Suspected Location Conversion Bug
The CWOP string looks correct to me, or it agrees with the settings screen shot anyway?