Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release v3.4.6 (build 3070) - 23 March 2020
Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014

See the Wiki for downloading either version.

RESOLVED: C1 feature not in MX - [MainForm]

Please DO NOT use this to publish your entire wish. This Forum is for specific suggestions to enhance the usability of Cumulus MX for all users, NOT your personal requirements. Please check this forum and the rejected forum to make sure you are NOT posting a DUPLICATE suggestion. It will be heavily monitored by Admin and Mark Crossley to determine the feasibility and the difficulty of the suggestion. Those Topics that are deemed inadmissible will moved to the rejected Forum. The remaining Topics will be the Accepted list of future developments, and when our voluntary development group adds it to a build, the build number will be added to the Topic title.
Post Reply
sfws
Posts: 601
Joined: Fri 27 Jul 2012 11:29 am
Weather Station: Modified Fine Offset
Operating System: Win. 10 PC
Location: The Marches, UK

RESOLVED: C1 feature not in MX - [MainForm]

Post by sfws » Tue 24 Mar 2020 7:14 pm

(I already asked this in a post elsewhere, but I am re-posting it here where it belongs in the new forum structure)

Now MX is working for me, I tend to minimise the Command window in which the engine runs on a Windows PC, so the following idea is not an urgent need.

Within my Cumulus 1 "Cumulus.ini" file there is

Code: Select all

[MainForm]
Left=2170
Top=26
Since my PC has 2 screens attached, the above instruction kept the main form screen of Cumulus 1 on my smaller RH monitor (or in general wherever it was when it was last closed, is where it is when it restarts),letting me keep one eye on it while leaving my larger LH monitor available for other work. The MX "Cumulus.ini" does not include that section, and takes no notice if it is present. Of course, I can open the user interface where I like and my browser tends to open where it was last closed, it can display similar information to that I saw on the C1 main screen, but not in as compact a layout. The other point is that I am using my browser for other work, I have at times had 2 different browsers open, but that is messy solution.

The engine however does give an easy summary of nothing (for ok) or error status, in the command window, so I do feel that would be more useful to tuck away on other screen.


The suggestion is, could MX be modified in the future to use Cumulus.ini to record where the command window was when it was last closed, so when it is started again it uses that position?
I am prepared to be told nobody else wants this!
EDIT: Topic title revised
Last edited by sfws on Wed 25 Mar 2020 6:35 am, edited 1 time in total.

freddie
Posts: 590
Joined: Wed 08 Jun 2011 11:19 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2
Operating System: GNU/Linux (Ubuntu 18.04)
Location: Dorrington, Shropshire
Contact:

Re: C1 feature not in MX - [MainForm]

Post by freddie » Tue 24 Mar 2020 7:20 pm

I don't think it's a case of nobody wanting it. I think it is the case that Cumulus 1 was a GUI program that created its own window and display resources when it was started - so had control over its placement. MX isn't a GUI program - it is a "headless" server program and so has no control over any graphical components such as windows.
Freddie
Image

sfws
Posts: 601
Joined: Fri 27 Jul 2012 11:29 am
Weather Station: Modified Fine Offset
Operating System: Win. 10 PC
Location: The Marches, UK

Re: C1 feature not in MX - [MainForm]

Post by sfws » Tue 24 Mar 2020 8:02 pm

freddie wrote:
Tue 24 Mar 2020 7:20 pm
"headless" server program
Accepted, and I also accept that many people will run MX on a device that does not have a screen attached.

But it you do have a screen attached to a PC running MX, MX does open up a window, the Command window I was mentioning.

freddie
Posts: 590
Joined: Wed 08 Jun 2011 11:19 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2
Operating System: GNU/Linux (Ubuntu 18.04)
Location: Dorrington, Shropshire
Contact:

Re: C1 feature not in MX - [MainForm]

Post by freddie » Tue 24 Mar 2020 8:34 pm

sfws wrote:
Tue 24 Mar 2020 8:02 pm
But it you do have a screen attached to a PC running MX, MX does open up a window, the Command window I was mentioning.
I understand what you're saying, but I still think my theory applies. With Cumulus 1, it created its own window from scratch so had positional control. With MX, I think it just says to the operating system "I'm a console program without any graphics" and the side-effect of that is for the OS to provide a console window. The program doesn't actually need it, and has no concept of how it looks (the only visible evidence of it starting is the text it generates at startup, which is commonly written into a file). So I do think it is apples/oranges, as a console program is only interested in running and doesn't have a graphical environment, whereas a GUI program is very invested in its own look and feel.
Freddie
Image

water01
Posts: 1705
Joined: Sat 13 Aug 2011 9:33 am
Weather Station: WH1081
Operating System: Windows 10 64bit
Location: Burnham-on-Sea
Contact:

Re: C1 feature not in MX - [MainForm]

Post by water01 » Tue 24 Mar 2020 10:06 pm

Interestingly enough I decided to investigate the changes to Command Window in Windows. They have added the ability to change the background and foreground colours, but if you create a shortcut for CumulusMX.exe and edit its Properties it gets even better.

The Properties window has way more options than it used to have!!
Image

You can set it to run as Admin by clicking on the Advanced button on Shortcut.
Image

You still have to set the Run As Admin in the Compatibility tab for CumulusMX.exe itself.

You can change the Colours of the Window in the Colours Tab.
Image

But more importantly from sfws's point of view you can change the position of the window that opens.
Image

And here is what happened when I ran it (no station on this computer so it was a test only).
Image

So you can set a command window position!!
David
Image

sfws
Posts: 601
Joined: Fri 27 Jul 2012 11:29 am
Weather Station: Modified Fine Offset
Operating System: Win. 10 PC
Location: The Marches, UK

Re: C1 feature not in MX - [MainForm]

Post by sfws » Wed 25 Mar 2020 6:34 am

Once more, thank you, David.
water01 wrote:
Tue 24 Mar 2020 10:06 pm
They have added the ability to change the background and foreground colours,
That has been around for a while, and I have used it before when I have more than one command window open.
water01 wrote:
Tue 24 Mar 2020 10:06 pm
You still have to set the Run As Admin in the Compatibility tab for CumulusMX.exe itself.
When I first installed MX, I had this set, but now I am happy with MX, I have removed that, it still works without any problems, and (going back to an earlier post by you, David)
water01 wrote:
Tue 24 Mar 2020 10:06 pm
if you create a shortcut for CumulusMX.exe and edit its Properties it gets even better.
means my shortcut is in the start-up folder so that MX can start (in my limited 'personal' user) as soon as I switch on my PC (if I have switched it off)

Code: Select all

C:\Users\Personal\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\CumulusMX.exe
water01 wrote:
Tue 24 Mar 2020 10:06 pm
But more importantly from sfws's point of view you can change the position of the window that opens.
That is news to me, I have set that now. Thank you again.

Post Reply