Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX V3 release 3.28.6 (build 3283) - 21 March 2024

Cumulus MX V4 beta test release 4.0.0 (build 4019) - 03 April 2024

Legacy Cumulus 1 release 1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014
(a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of drop-down menus to 2030)

Download the Software (Cumulus MX / Cumulus 1 and other related items) from the Wiki

Ecowitt GW-1000 suggestion - added b3067

A Forum to archive Cumulus MX development suggestions that have been rejected or solved by other means.
zoomx
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat 15 Mar 2014 4:50 pm
Weather Station: Froggit GW1000
Operating System: Windows-Linux
Location: Italy

Ecowitt GW-1000 suggestion - added b3067

Post by zoomx »

Hello,

Just yesterday evening I installed quickly Cumulus MX on Windows 10 to collect data from my Ecowitt GW-1000.

Since I have different sensors I use the GW-1000 with some WH31 sensors that all are seen as External Sensor.

It is possible to add a feature in the GW-1000 setup section so you can use one External sensor as main sensor?
I mean a drop down menu, where you can choose from 0 to 8 where 0 is the usual main sensor and the other are the 8 external sensor. IT will change a setting named eg. MainTempChan
Then in GW1000Station.cs, when decoding external humidity and temperature sensor adding an if MainTempChan is== chan you update the Outdoor temperature and Humidity.

Maybe you don't need the GW-1000 IP since there is a discovery packet.
If you send this packet
packet = '\xff\xff\x12\x03\x15'
broadcast on LAN on port 46000 the GW-1000 will reply
see this
https://github.com/pjpeartree/rainmachi ... -parser.py
at line 93
User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 12756
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2/WLL
Operating System: Bullseye Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Ecowitt GW-1000 suggestion

Post by mcrossley »

Thanks for the suggestion, I will look into implementing it.

Thanks also for the discovery packet - I had looked for information on this before and not found it.
zoomx
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat 15 Mar 2014 4:50 pm
Weather Station: Froggit GW1000
Operating System: Windows-Linux
Location: Italy

Re: Ecowitt GW-1000 suggestion

Post by zoomx »

Thank you!

I mean something like this

Code: Select all

							case 0x1A: //Temperature 1(℃)
							case 0x1B: //Temperature 2(℃)
							case 0x1C: //Temperature 3(℃)
							case 0x1D: //Temperature 4(℃)
							case 0x1E: //Temperature 5(℃)
							case 0x1F: //Temperature 6(℃)
							case 0x20: //Temperature 7(℃)
							case 0x21: //Temperature 8(℃)
								chan = data[idx - 1] - 0x1A + 1;
								tempInt16 = ConvertBigEndianInt16(data, idx);
								DoExtraTemp(ConvertTempCToUser(tempInt16 / 10.0), chan);
								
                                if (chan == MainTempChan)
                                {
                                    DoOutdoorTemp(ConvertTempCToUser(tempInt16 / 10.0), dateTime);
                                }
								idx += 2;
								break;
							case 0x22: //Humidity 1, 0-100%
							case 0x23: //Humidity 2, 0-100%
							case 0x24: //Humidity 3, 0-100%
							case 0x25: //Humidity 4, 0-100%
							case 0x26: //Humidity 5, 0-100%
							case 0x27: //Humidity 6, 0-100%
							case 0x28: //Humidity 7, 0-100%
							case 0x29: //Humidity 9, 0-100%
								chan = data[idx - 1] - 0x22 + 1;
								DoExtraHum(data[idx], chan);
								
                                if (chan == MainTempChan)
                                {
                                    DoOutdoorHumidity(data[idx], dateTime);
                                }
                                idx += 1;
                                break;
where MainTempChan is the choose in settings. If I have understand chan is in the range 1-8 so if you don't override the main sensor MainTempChan can be zero so the if is never true
User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 12756
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2/WLL
Operating System: Bullseye Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Ecowitt GW-1000 suggestion

Post by mcrossley »

OK, but what would I do with the normal default temp/humidity on channel 0?
zoomx
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat 15 Mar 2014 4:50 pm
Weather Station: Froggit GW1000
Operating System: Windows-Linux
Location: Italy

Re: Ecowitt GW-1000 suggestion

Post by zoomx »

You're right and there is another question, what if I choose as main temp/Hum sensor an external sensor AND there is already a main sensor on channel0?

First. I Don't have a channel 0 sensor so in the packet there are no records about it's measure.
But whai if I have a main sensor on channel 0?
Another if, I believe like this

Code: Select all

case 0x02: //Outdoor Temperature (°C)
	 tempInt16 = ConvertBigEndianInt16(data, idx);
	 if (MainChan ==0) { DoOutdoorTemp(ConvertTempCToUser(tempInt16 / 10.0), dateTime) }
	 idx += 2;
	 break;
This mean that the main sensor is discarded.
Another solution could be that there is a swap between the two channels, add an else and inside there is
DoExtraTemp(ConvertTempCToUser(tempInt16 / 10.0), MainChan );
if I am not wrong.

I was able to make these little modification on the source but I am not able to add code for the setup page otherwise I would have made a fork on github. But I am able to compile the main source, I believe. so I can test the code.
User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 12756
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2/WLL
Operating System: Bullseye Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Ecowitt GW-1000 suggestion

Post by mcrossley »

I think this is a question for the wider user base of GW1000s and how they want to see it work.

With the Davis WLL I have provided a mapping for each of the "main sensors" as it does not have a default main transmitter, but the GW1000 is different in that it can only have one main sensor suite.
User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 12756
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2/WLL
Operating System: Bullseye Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Ecowitt GW-1000 suggestion

Post by mcrossley »

Btw, I have added the GW1000 auto-discovery of IP address into the next build. 8-)
zoomx
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat 15 Mar 2014 4:50 pm
Weather Station: Froggit GW1000
Operating System: Windows-Linux
Location: Italy

Re: Ecowitt GW-1000 suggestion

Post by zoomx »

I tested my dirty tricks and it seems to works.

I don't know why Ecowitt use only the WH32 as main sensor, there is something different in protocol used because inside they seems identical.

I too believe that the question is for a wider user base!
Mapantz
Posts: 1808
Joined: Sat 17 Dec 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 11 x64
Location: Dorset - UK
Contact:

Re: Ecowitt GW-1000 suggestion

Post by Mapantz »

zoomx wrote: Wed 04 Mar 2020 7:00 pm I tested my dirty tricks and it seems to works.

I don't know why Ecowitt use only the WH32 as main sensor, there is something different in protocol used because inside they seems identical.

I too believe that the question is for a wider user base!
I think this maybe related to some confusion that I and many others had.

I bought my Ecowitt station in separates, rather than an 'all-in-one'. The console on it's own doesn't come with an indoor or outdoor temp/humidity sensor. I had to purchase the WH32 for those readings, and so that becomes the main sensor for those readings.
Image
zoomx
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat 15 Mar 2014 4:50 pm
Weather Station: Froggit GW1000
Operating System: Windows-Linux
Location: Italy

Re: Ecowitt GW-1000 suggestion

Post by zoomx »

GW1000 has a sensor (an SHT30) that is used as indoor sensor (even if you put outside!, it is seen as indoor sensor). It is at the end of a short cable.

It works with FineOffset/Ecowitt WH32 that is seen as main outdoor sensor.

I hawe a froggit DP1500 that is a GW1000 in a new brand. Froggit sell DP50 that is a WH31 in the new brand but doesn't sell WH32. I bought a Vlike WH32N on Amazon but it is seen as WH31 by the GW1000 since it is slight different from the DP50/WH31 because inside there is the small antenna used for receiving DCF77 and you can change channe only from 1 to 3.
I wrote this post about it in italian here
https://forum.meteonetwork.it/stazioni- ... highlight=
I bought also a Misol WH31 on Aliexpress and it works as External sensor on GW1000.
https://forum.meteonetwork.it/stazioni- ... highlight=

So I have 4 external sensor and none main sensor. Since WH32 is identical to a WH31 but transit a different packet (you don't have dip switch for channels), I wish to use one of them as main sensor avoiding to bought another sensor.

The small and dirty tricks that i wrote works but it requires that you have to compile your exe, so I thought it was better to have this in Cumulus for everyone but I am not able to modify the other code. This way Cumulus can upload data to weather underground since gw1000 upload to wunderground only pressure and no data from the WH31.
User avatar
galfert
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue 03 May 2016 2:57 pm
Weather Station: Ecowitt GW1000
Operating System: Mint, Raspberry Pi OS, Synology
Location: Orlando, FL

Re: Ecowitt GW-1000 suggestion

Post by galfert »

I'd like to point out that if someone has more than one GW1000 then with the auto discovery they might not be able to choose the correct GW1000 to use with Cumulus MX. Auto discovery is good but it should not automate the selection. The auto discovery is used by the WS View app to find and list all the GW1000 devices on the network. Then you can pick the one you want to look at.

Reasons for having more than one GW1000
- You have each one of a different frequency letting you have two stations and different sets of sensors, like one is using the new ultrasonic anemometer and another is using the spinning one.
- They are all of the same frequency but you want to dedicate one to Cumulus MX and another to WeeWX or Meteobridge or Weather-Display...etc.
- You want more than 8 temp/hum sensors which is the limit of one GW1000.
- in the future Ambient may come out with their version and then you can have one that uploads to Ecowitt.net and the other that uploads to Ambientweather.net.
Last edited by galfert on Tue 10 Mar 2020 5:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Ecowitt GW1000 | Meteobridge RPI | CumulusMX on Synology NAS
WU: KFLWINTE111  |  PWSweather: KFLWINTE111
CWOP: FW3708  |  AWEKAS: 14814
Windy: pws-f075acbe
Tele-Pole flag pole
zoomx
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat 15 Mar 2014 4:50 pm
Weather Station: Froggit GW1000
Operating System: Windows-Linux
Location: Italy

Re: Ecowitt GW-1000 suggestion

Post by zoomx »

Good suggestion!

I have not tested the new version (I have only one GW1000 anyway) but I believe that in setup you will find the IP found that you can change. But a selection list would be better!
Maybe it happen also if you have a GW1000 and a WiFi console.
User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 12756
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2/WLL
Operating System: Bullseye Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Ecowitt GW-1000 suggestion

Post by mcrossley »

galfert wrote: Fri 06 Mar 2020 3:51 am I'd like to point out that if someone has more than one GW1000 then with the auto discovery they might not be able to choose the correct GW1000 to use with Cumulus MX.
Ah! Yes, hadn't thought of that, I'll add an option to override the discovered value as per the WLL stations, it will be available soon...
User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 12756
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2/WLL
Operating System: Bullseye Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Ecowitt GW-1000 suggestion

Post by mcrossley »

Version 3.4.3 now available with the option to disable auto-discovery updates of the IP address. It defaults to "enabled" as that will be the most common configuration I think - ie a single GW1000 on the local network.
zoomx
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat 15 Mar 2014 4:50 pm
Weather Station: Froggit GW1000
Operating System: Windows-Linux
Location: Italy

Re: Ecowitt GW-1000 suggestion

Post by zoomx »

Wow, very fast, I just launched my build (the one where TH channel3 is copied on main TH channel) compiled this morning and I got the new version message!
Post Reply