Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release 3.11.4 (build 3133) - 25 May 2021 (please see announcement regarding releases since 3.5.0)
Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014 (a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of drop-down menus to 2030)

Download the Software (Cumulus MX / Cumulus 1 and other related items) from the Wiki

How to change Local cloud base units?

Share your Cumulus MX user interface here

Moderator: mcrossley

Post Reply
stanblaz
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat 24 Apr 2010 6:01 am
Weather Station: Maxkon WS1081 (fine offset)
Operating System: XP SP2
Location: Parkdale, Vic, Australia
Contact:

How to change Local cloud base units?

Post by stanblaz »

G'day Folks,
Been running cumulus 1 for 'many' years but now I'm a newby to MX. Got everything up and running relatively simply but one thing I've noticed is the localhost version of the cloud base gauge is in feet whereas I want it in meters. When I refresh the screen, it starts in meters but returns to feet as soon as the pointer starts to move. Looked everywhere in settings, FAQ's etc and all I found was "CloudBaseInFeet=0" in the Cumulus.ini file but it has no effect (0 should be meters anyway).
So, any ideas as to how to display cloud base in meters?
Thanks.

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 8473
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2/WLL
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: How to change Local cloud base units?

Post by mcrossley »

Its a bug in the console scripts.

Edit \interface\js\gaugefeed.js and change lines 125 and 126 to...

Code: Select all

            cloudbasevalue: inp.Cloudbase,
            cloudbaseunit: inp.CloudbaseUnit,

stanblaz
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat 24 Apr 2010 6:01 am
Weather Station: Maxkon WS1081 (fine offset)
Operating System: XP SP2
Location: Parkdale, Vic, Australia
Contact:

Re: How to change Local cloud base units?

Post by stanblaz »

Thanks for the quick response but that didn't make any difference. I even tried editing the same lines (lines 204 and 205) in dashboard.js just in case.
I also stopped & restarted CumulusMX after any edits.
Still no joy.

Any ideas as to what I'm doing wrong?

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 8473
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2/WLL
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: How to change Local cloud base units?

Post by mcrossley »

clear your browser cache?

stanblaz
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat 24 Apr 2010 6:01 am
Weather Station: Maxkon WS1081 (fine offset)
Operating System: XP SP2
Location: Parkdale, Vic, Australia
Contact:

Re: How to change Local cloud base units?

Post by stanblaz »

That did the trick.
Thanks very much for your help.

Post Reply