Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release 3.6.6 (build 3082) - 1 June 2020 (please see important announcement regarding releases since 3.5.0)
Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014 (a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of the NOAA report and Snow Index drop-down menus to 2030)

See the Wiki to download the software or click on the Downloads link in the Forum Banner.

How to change Local cloud base units?

Share your Cumulus MX user interface here

Moderator: mcrossley

Post Reply
stanblaz
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat 24 Apr 2010 6:01 am
Weather Station: Maxkon WS1081 (fine offset)
Operating System: XP SP2
Location: Parkdale, Vic, Australia
Contact:

How to change Local cloud base units?

Post by stanblaz »

G'day Folks,
Been running cumulus 1 for 'many' years but now I'm a newby to MX. Got everything up and running relatively simply but one thing I've noticed is the localhost version of the cloud base gauge is in feet whereas I want it in meters. When I refresh the screen, it starts in meters but returns to feet as soon as the pointer starts to move. Looked everywhere in settings, FAQ's etc and all I found was "CloudBaseInFeet=0" in the Cumulus.ini file but it has no effect (0 should be meters anyway).
So, any ideas as to how to display cloud base in meters?
Thanks.

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 6483
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: How to change Local cloud base units?

Post by mcrossley »

Its a bug in the console scripts.

Edit \interface\js\gaugefeed.js and change lines 125 and 126 to...

Code: Select all

            cloudbasevalue: inp.Cloudbase,
            cloudbaseunit: inp.CloudbaseUnit,

stanblaz
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat 24 Apr 2010 6:01 am
Weather Station: Maxkon WS1081 (fine offset)
Operating System: XP SP2
Location: Parkdale, Vic, Australia
Contact:

Re: How to change Local cloud base units?

Post by stanblaz »

Thanks for the quick response but that didn't make any difference. I even tried editing the same lines (lines 204 and 205) in dashboard.js just in case.
I also stopped & restarted CumulusMX after any edits.
Still no joy.

Any ideas as to what I'm doing wrong?

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 6483
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: How to change Local cloud base units?

Post by mcrossley »

clear your browser cache?

stanblaz
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat 24 Apr 2010 6:01 am
Weather Station: Maxkon WS1081 (fine offset)
Operating System: XP SP2
Location: Parkdale, Vic, Australia
Contact:

Re: How to change Local cloud base units?

Post by stanblaz »

That did the trick.
Thanks very much for your help.

Post Reply