Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX V3 release 3.28.6 (build 3283) - 21 March 2024

Cumulus MX V4 beta test release 4.0.0 (build 4017) - 17 March 2024

Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014 (a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of drop-down menus to 2030)

Download the Software (Cumulus MX / Cumulus 1 and other related items) from the Wiki

Remove apparent from the graphs

From build 3044 the development baton passed to Mark Crossley. Mark has been responsible for all the Builds since. He has made the code available on GitHub. It is Mark's hope that others will join in this development, but at the very least he welcomes your ideas for future developments (see Cumulus MX Development suggestions).

Moderator: mcrossley

Nevizio
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed 10 Feb 2016 8:43 pm
Weather Station: Oregon Scientific wmr-200
Operating System: Windows 10 - Android
Location: U.S.

Re: Remove apparent from the graphs

Post by Nevizio »

Then irony aside I tried to modify the file (to the delight of HansR :D ) if I put Apparent to false visible I might not see the graphic perhaps but it would remain the writing in the menus' always that I am doing well .....

But I did not understand why I have to renumber then because it seems not to be used for inside .... :?:

In the screen below I entered how I thought to modify the syntax you say can work (hansR is excluded from the question because he already knows how to do it but he doesn't want to say it :) )
ScreenHunter_296 Nov. 23 00.30.jpg
Below instead I entered the string that I didn't understand how to modify ....
ScreenHunter_297 Nov. 23 00.36.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
HansR
Posts: 5870
Joined: Sat 20 Oct 2012 6:53 am
Weather Station: GW1100 (WS80/WH40)
Operating System: Raspberry OS/Bullseye
Location: Wagenborgen (NL)
Contact:

Re: Remove apparent from the graphs

Post by HansR »

If you want to simply switch off the apparent temperature you only need to add the "visible: false" statement (do it the same way as done with Inside, mind the comma at the end of the first line).

No, you do not have to change the indexes. That remark by me was made because I commented out the relevant lines so the apparent temperature would not be available at all.

Good luck, Hans
Hans

https://meteo-wagenborgen.nl
CMX build 4017+ ● RPi 3B+ ● Raspbian Linux 6.1.21-v7+ armv7l ● dotnet 8.0.3
Nevizio
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed 10 Feb 2016 8:43 pm
Weather Station: Oregon Scientific wmr-200
Operating System: Windows 10 - Android
Location: U.S.

Re: Remove apparent from the graphs

Post by Nevizio »

I want the apparent temperature to be unavailable, so how should I renumber the indexes?
Can I make these changes with MX turned on or should I turn it off first?
I thought that the web files are taken at every upload so I could modify with MX access maybe :?:
Nevizio
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed 10 Feb 2016 8:43 pm
Weather Station: Oregon Scientific wmr-200
Operating System: Windows 10 - Android
Location: U.S.

Re: Remove apparent from the graphs

Post by Nevizio »

below as modified (as you suggested)....
ScreenHunter_298 Nov. 23 10.52.jpg
But nothing happened, I continue to see apparent,
Look here: http://collineaprutinemeteodue.altervista.org/
maybe I should turn off and turn on cumulus again?
And then I wish that apparent is not as prpio available as I told you
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
HansR
Posts: 5870
Joined: Sat 20 Oct 2012 6:53 am
Weather Station: GW1100 (WS80/WH40)
Operating System: Raspberry OS/Bullseye
Location: Wagenborgen (NL)
Contact:

Re: Remove apparent from the graphs

Post by HansR »

If you take out Apparent (by commenting out or deleting the line) you renumber the array indices as follows (I deleted the line):

Code: Select all

    $.ajax({
        url: 'tempdata.json',
        cache: false,
        dataType: 'json',
        success: function (resp) {
            chart.hideLoading();
            chart.series[0].setData(resp.temp);
            chart.series[1].setData(resp.dew);
            chart.series[2].setData(resp.wchill);
            chart.series[3].setData(resp.heatindex);
            chart.series[4].setData(resp.intemp);
        }
    });
Hans

https://meteo-wagenborgen.nl
CMX build 4017+ ● RPi 3B+ ● Raspbian Linux 6.1.21-v7+ armv7l ● dotnet 8.0.3
Nevizio
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed 10 Feb 2016 8:43 pm
Weather Station: Oregon Scientific wmr-200
Operating System: Windows 10 - Android
Location: U.S.

Re: Remove apparent from the graphs

Post by Nevizio »

I understand ;) , now do you think I should turn off and turn on cumulus again to see the graphic without apparent?
freddie
Posts: 2433
Joined: Wed 08 Jun 2011 11:19 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2 + Ecowitt
Operating System: GNU/Linux Ubuntu 22.04 LXC
Location: Alcaston, Shropshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Remove apparent from the graphs

Post by freddie »

Nevizio wrote: Sat 23 Nov 2019 10:03 amdo you think I should turn off and turn on cumulus again to see the graphic without apparent?
No, just clearing your browser cache should be sufficient.
Freddie
Image
Nevizio
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed 10 Feb 2016 8:43 pm
Weather Station: Oregon Scientific wmr-200
Operating System: Windows 10 - Android
Location: U.S.

Re: Remove apparent from the graphs

Post by Nevizio »

Unfortunately nothing happened! :cry:
I send you the code and understand where I'm wrong

series: [{
name: 'Temperature',
zIndex: 99
}, {
name: 'Dew Point'
}, {
name: 'Apparent',
visible: false
}, {
name: 'Wind Chill'
}, {
name: 'Heat Index'
}, {
name: 'Inside',
visible: false
}],
rangeSelector: {
buttons: [{
count: 6,
type: 'hour',
text: '6h'
}, {
count: 12,
type: 'hour',
text: '12h'
}, {
type: 'all',
text: 'All'
}],
inputEnabled: false
}
};

chart = new Highcharts.StockChart(options);
chart.showLoading();

$.ajax({
url: 'tempdata.json',
cache: false,
dataType: 'json',
success: function (resp) {
chart.hideLoading();
chart.series[0].setData(resp.temp);
chart.series[1].setData(resp.dew);
chart.series[2].setData(resp.wchill);
chart.series[3].setData(resp.heatindex);
chart.series[4].setData(resp.intemp);
}
});
};
User avatar
HansR
Posts: 5870
Joined: Sat 20 Oct 2012 6:53 am
Weather Station: GW1100 (WS80/WH40)
Operating System: Raspberry OS/Bullseye
Location: Wagenborgen (NL)
Contact:

Re: Remove apparent from the graphs

Post by HansR »

You did not take out the line 'Apparent', you just set it invisible in which case you must not take out the ajax line with the arrayindex.
Hans

https://meteo-wagenborgen.nl
CMX build 4017+ ● RPi 3B+ ● Raspbian Linux 6.1.21-v7+ armv7l ● dotnet 8.0.3
Nevizio
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed 10 Feb 2016 8:43 pm
Weather Station: Oregon Scientific wmr-200
Operating System: Windows 10 - Android
Location: U.S.

Re: Remove apparent from the graphs

Post by Nevizio »

later I also deleted it does not work in both cases
et's understand I'm modifying the file from local of course I mean in other words directly in my computer, I wouldn't want it done on the remote one, I'm in trouble
User avatar
HansR
Posts: 5870
Joined: Sat 20 Oct 2012 6:53 am
Weather Station: GW1100 (WS80/WH40)
Operating System: Raspberry OS/Bullseye
Location: Wagenborgen (NL)
Contact:

Re: Remove apparent from the graphs

Post by HansR »

OK. This is apparently very difficult communication.
Changing code requires some understanding and maybe some experimenting. I think you have all the information you need so I cannot help you any further. If anybody has other ideas they're welcome to enlighten this issue.
Good luck.
Cheers, Hans
Hans

https://meteo-wagenborgen.nl
CMX build 4017+ ● RPi 3B+ ● Raspbian Linux 6.1.21-v7+ armv7l ● dotnet 8.0.3
Nevizio
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed 10 Feb 2016 8:43 pm
Weather Station: Oregon Scientific wmr-200
Operating System: Windows 10 - Android
Location: U.S.

Re: Remove apparent from the graphs

Post by Nevizio »

I did perfectly as you suggested, don't go right for me you forget some passage otherwise I can't find an explanation
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
HansR
Posts: 5870
Joined: Sat 20 Oct 2012 6:53 am
Weather Station: GW1100 (WS80/WH40)
Operating System: Raspberry OS/Bullseye
Location: Wagenborgen (NL)
Contact:

Re: Remove apparent from the graphs

Post by HansR »

No, I just tried what you have. The code is OK.
Are you sure you edit the right file? Is it used? Or is it cached?
Is this your website or the Cumulus interface?
Hans

https://meteo-wagenborgen.nl
CMX build 4017+ ● RPi 3B+ ● Raspbian Linux 6.1.21-v7+ armv7l ● dotnet 8.0.3
Nevizio
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed 10 Feb 2016 8:43 pm
Weather Station: Oregon Scientific wmr-200
Operating System: Windows 10 - Android
Location: U.S.

Re: Remove apparent from the graphs

Post by Nevizio »

Then I answer your questions:
I modified the file on the cumulus interface (C: CumulusMX\Webfiles\js \cumuluscharts.javascript)
The cache after the file modification has been cleaned up.
Nevizio
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed 10 Feb 2016 8:43 pm
Weather Station: Oregon Scientific wmr-200
Operating System: Windows 10 - Android
Location: U.S.

Re: Remove apparent from the graphs

Post by Nevizio »

i'm thinking maybe you need to edit the file in C: CumulusMX Interface js because maybe and from there that MX takes the file that it then sends online, what do you say?m thinking maybe you need to edit the file in C: CumulusMX Interface js because maybe and from there that MX takes the file that it then sends online, what do you say?
Post Reply