Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release v3.4.6 (build 3070) - 23 March 2020
Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014

See the Wiki for downloading either version.

Old Cumulus vs new

From build 3044 the development baton passed to Mark Crossley. Mark has been responsible for all the Builds since. He has made the code available on GitHub. It is Mark's hope that others will join in this development, but at the very least he welcomes your ideas for future developments (see Cumulus MX Development suggestions).

Moderator: mcrossley

nickjwhite
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu 11 Nov 2010 4:50 pm
Weather Station: PCE-FWS 20
Operating System: Win 10 Pro
Location: Felixstowe UK
Contact:

Old Cumulus vs new

Post by nickjwhite » Tue 19 Nov 2019 4:28 pm

Hi. I know I am very late to this, but I have been successfully running a website with the old Cumulus system for many years and really have no issues or trouble at all.

My question is, with the old no longer supported, I know I am living with a time bomb. I have downloaded the MX files and had a look to see if any of it means anything to me, and to be fair, it doesn't. So is this something I should be able to set up on a win 10 pc and migrate my data from the old? Or, as I suspect, do I need a level of IT competence that I may not have?

I'm sure this has been asked a zillion times, but I couldn't see a feed on it at all.

I did upgrade with Mike Crossley's Steel series gauges which I love.

I am at www.oldfelixstowe.co.uk

Many thanks
Nick

User avatar
PaulMy
Posts: 2076
Joined: Sun 28 Sep 2008 11:54 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2+ w/Envoy USB
Operating System: Windows-8
Location: Komoka, ON Canada
Contact:

Re: Old Cumulus vs new

Post by PaulMy » Tue 19 Nov 2019 4:50 pm

Here viewtopic.php?f=4&t=17655#p136576 is one recent discussion on CumulusMX vs Cumulus1

The Steelseries gauges are included in CumulusMX so no separate install needed www.komokaweather.com/cumulusmx

Enjoy,
Paul
Davis Vantage Pro 2 - Windows 8 - Cumulus v1.9.4 b.1099 - CumulusMX/WiFiLogger
www.komokaweather.com
www.komokaweather.com/cumulusmx
www.komokaweather.ca
www.komokaweather.com/pws
Image

freddie
Posts: 590
Joined: Wed 08 Jun 2011 11:19 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2
Operating System: GNU/Linux (Ubuntu 18.04)
Location: Dorrington, Shropshire
Contact:

Re: Old Cumulus vs new

Post by freddie » Tue 19 Nov 2019 5:12 pm

nickjwhite wrote:
Tue 19 Nov 2019 4:28 pm
do I need a level of IT competence that I may not have?
Hi Nick, if you can unzip a zip file and copy files from one place to another then you will have the skills you need. Please have a read of the Cumulus MX Announcements and Download - PLEASE READ FIRST post, and the Wiki and you will find plenty of guidance on installation and running the software. If you get stuck then please post your issue here and someone will chip in with a suggestion. It is definitely software that you can install on Windows 10.
Freddie
Image

nickjwhite
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu 11 Nov 2010 4:50 pm
Weather Station: PCE-FWS 20
Operating System: Win 10 Pro
Location: Felixstowe UK
Contact:

Re: Old Cumulus vs new

Post by nickjwhite » Tue 19 Nov 2019 7:31 pm

Big thankyou to both responses.

I'll do as you say and have a good read of everything befire I go any further

Cheers
Nick

nickjwhite
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu 11 Nov 2010 4:50 pm
Weather Station: PCE-FWS 20
Operating System: Win 10 Pro
Location: Felixstowe UK
Contact:

Re: Old Cumulus vs new

Post by nickjwhite » Wed 20 Nov 2019 11:34 am

Hi guys
Pain in the neck here again
Okay so I have, I think, followed instructions, and nothing has changed, which at least means I haven't broken anything.....yet.
I made a copy of my C:\Cumulus to C:\Cumulus - copy. I unzipped the MX download into that, which created a sub folder C:\Cumulus -Copy\CumulusMX
I ran the mx exe which worked fine (after beating Norton up). I opened a web page and entered http://localhost:8998 and that opened a set of web pages which I assume are the new look basic, all with empty records (as I would have expected). So far so good.
Assuming this to be all good, I renamed the old \Cumulus folder to Cumulusold and renamed the \Cumulus-copy to \Cumulus now making it the working app.
I restarted the Cumulus app to make sure it was all still working - yes it was and uploading. I closed it again and logged onto my FTP.
I copied the contents of the \CumulusMX\webfiles\ to the \webfiles on the remote server, as image attached
I started the MX exe and then started Cumulus app
And here is where I expected something to happen (naively). It didn't.
My website is just functioning as it always has with no issues.
The localhost webpage is still showing blank data on a set of nice looking web pages.
I have clearly misread something or misunderstood.
Would you be kind enough to point me in the right direction please? Many thanks
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

nickjwhite
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu 11 Nov 2010 4:50 pm
Weather Station: PCE-FWS 20
Operating System: Win 10 Pro
Location: Felixstowe UK
Contact:

Re: Old Cumulus vs new

Post by nickjwhite » Wed 20 Nov 2019 11:54 am

update on my last episode.
I have noticed there is a settings page on the localhost MX site. I have added all the setting I know on that and saved them.
Still not changed anything though on my weather website. Still shows all the old stuff.
Do I still run the old app? I have now tried closing that, and am waiting to see if the MX is uploading automatically.
Thanks

nickjwhite
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu 11 Nov 2010 4:50 pm
Weather Station: PCE-FWS 20
Operating System: Win 10 Pro
Location: Felixstowe UK
Contact:

Re: Old Cumulus vs new

Post by nickjwhite » Wed 20 Nov 2019 12:03 pm

Okay....I have run all the settings and restarted the MX app. Now the localhost is showing all data correctly, so I have answered my last question and NO, I don't need the old Cumulus app.

Remaining issue now is that the live website isn't showing. Just the old one as offline (as the old app isn't running)
What do I need to change to get my host displaying the new version of the site please?
Sorry guys, I am not a techie, although I have fathomed this so far.
Huge thanks

Mapantz
Posts: 677
Joined: Sat 17 Dec 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Location: Dorset - UK
Contact:

Re: Old Cumulus vs new

Post by Mapantz » Wed 20 Nov 2019 12:07 pm

Your webpage data looks up to date, but it still says Cumulus 1 in the bottom corner. Assuming that you use a webtag to get that info, then Cumulus MX isn't doing the work?!

Here's my settings as an example: https://postimg.cc/qtHBMD3g

Don't forget these:
Annotation 2019-11-20 121351.png
I don't use the standard files myself, but you will need to.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Mapantz on Wed 20 Nov 2019 12:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image

nickjwhite
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu 11 Nov 2010 4:50 pm
Weather Station: PCE-FWS 20
Operating System: Win 10 Pro
Location: Felixstowe UK
Contact:

Re: Old Cumulus vs new

Post by nickjwhite » Wed 20 Nov 2019 12:14 pm

yeah this is the bit I don't understand. How to tell it to use the MX webpages. I expect it to show offline as I have stopped Cumulus 1.9, so that's fine.
I was expecting some kind of magic to happen (naively)

Mapantz
Posts: 677
Joined: Sat 17 Dec 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Location: Dorset - UK
Contact:

Re: Old Cumulus vs new

Post by Mapantz » Wed 20 Nov 2019 12:18 pm

Check my edit above ^

And, to clarify, have you entered your FTP info in to Cumulus MX?
Image

nickjwhite
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu 11 Nov 2010 4:50 pm
Weather Station: PCE-FWS 20
Operating System: Win 10 Pro
Location: Felixstowe UK
Contact:

Re: Old Cumulus vs new

Post by nickjwhite » Wed 20 Nov 2019 12:19 pm

here is the MX diags folder it is asking me to send
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

nickjwhite
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu 11 Nov 2010 4:50 pm
Weather Station: PCE-FWS 20
Operating System: Win 10 Pro
Location: Felixstowe UK
Contact:

Re: Old Cumulus vs new

Post by nickjwhite » Wed 20 Nov 2019 12:23 pm

Okay I have now done that and it says in the command prompt window 'Normal running' Thank you for that tip

So I just need to know how to tell my website to use the new pages as in the localhost set.

Mapantz
Posts: 677
Joined: Sat 17 Dec 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Location: Dorset - UK
Contact:

Re: Old Cumulus vs new

Post by Mapantz » Wed 20 Nov 2019 12:24 pm

Well, it's collecting data OK. It's having issues with the FTP.

Go to Settings -> Internet Settings -> Web/FTP Settings and enable FTP logging.

It'll produce ftplog.txt in your main Cumulus MX directory.
Image

Mapantz
Posts: 677
Joined: Sat 17 Dec 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Location: Dorset - UK
Contact:

Re: Old Cumulus vs new

Post by Mapantz » Wed 20 Nov 2019 12:30 pm

Ah hold on

You have uploaded the contents to http://www.oldfelixstowe.co.uk/web/

http://www.oldfelixstowe.co.uk/web/indexT.htm
http://www.oldfelixstowe.co.uk/web/recordT.htm
http://www.oldfelixstowe.co.uk/web/todayT.htm

etc

Those files should be processed by Cumulus MX and then they'll be uploaded without the 'T' suffix

The only contents you should be uploading manually, is the contents of the folder named 'webfiles'

Contents of 'web' are processed by Cumulus MX, and then uploaded (assuming you have it set to process and upload in the settings)

Are you wanting to overwrite your main page? Or Cumulus MX to be shown somewhere else? ie http://www.oldfelixstowe.co.uk/cumulusmx
Image

nickjwhite
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu 11 Nov 2010 4:50 pm
Weather Station: PCE-FWS 20
Operating System: Win 10 Pro
Location: Felixstowe UK
Contact:

Re: Old Cumulus vs new

Post by nickjwhite » Wed 20 Nov 2019 12:41 pm

ahhhhhh. Okay, I think I understand all that.
I'm quite happy to have a complete change. If I do, Would I be able to add a page or edit a page to show the additioonal links I have on my current home page? If the answer to all that is yes, What are my next steps please. I honestly appreciate this help. Thank you

Post Reply