Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release v3.0.2 build 3052 - 13 September 2019.
Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014

See the Wiki for downloading either version.

CumulusMX data fluctuating between station and program

Discussion of version 3 of Cumulus, which runs on Windows, Linux, and OS X. All Cumulus MX queries in here, please.

Moderator: mcrossley

Post Reply
Enforcer651
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri 28 Jul 2017 1:50 pm
Weather Station: WH1080
Operating System: Raspberry Pi3

CumulusMX data fluctuating between station and program

Post by Enforcer651 » Sun 08 Sep 2019 11:48 am

Hi all, I'm George, and am new to this forum and very new to the who Raspberry Pi environment.

Today I thought my Fine Offset 1080 station needed new batteries as it stopped reporting. I've changed the Station and the Data Logger's batteries to ones I've been using for the past few years.

My temperature fluctuates every few minutes - as an example right now it's 15.7 degrees C on the data logger, Cumulus MX shows it as 20.9 degrees C.

I've done the sudo halt command in MX, rebooted the Pi, re-ran the CumulusMX sudo - but have no idea why it's behaving this way.

Is it an MX problem, or is it a sensor issue with the Fine Offset?

No errors are showing on the CMD of Raspberry Pi - so I'm at a loss. Any help and gentle advice will be greatly appreciated.

George
George (ParmeliaWeather)
Western Australia
WX Station : Fine Offset with USB Datalogger
WX Computer: Raspberry Pi 3 running Raspbian
Software : CumulusMX 3050

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 5624
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: CumulusMX data fluctuating between station and program

Post by mcrossley » Mon 09 Sep 2019 10:46 am

Hi George, switch on Debug and Data logging in the CMX Station Settings | Options

Wait for the problem to occur again, then post the MXdiags file here.

I suspect that CMX is just reporting what the station is sending though. Did you do a full power down reset when changing the batteries? (Batteries and USB cable out for a minute).

Post Reply