Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release v3.4.0 (build 3064) - 19 February 2020.
    Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014

    See the Wiki for downloading either version.

    No Air Pressue Reporting

    Discussion of version 3 of Cumulus, which runs on Windows, Linux, and OS X. All Cumulus MX queries in here, please.

    Moderator: mcrossley

    Post Reply
    BWentler
    Posts: 12
    Joined: Wed 12 Nov 2014 10:04 pm
    Weather Station: Davis Vantage Vue
    Operating System: Windows 10
    Location: United States

    No Air Pressue Reporting

    Post by BWentler » Fri 30 Aug 2019 12:02 pm

    The air pressure is reporting just fine on the console of my Davis Vantage Vue but Cumulus MX (3.0.0 b3050) is just showing 0.00. I have used both UseDavisLoop2=1 and UseDavisLoop2=0 setting within the Cumulus.ini (restarting Cumulus both times) and still getting to pressure readings.

    Could anyone assist me with this issue/problem?

    Thank you,

    Bruce
    Bruce & Pam Wentler
    In Jesus, we are all saved!

    ExperiMentor
    Posts: 133
    Joined: Tue 24 Nov 2015 11:30 pm
    Weather Station: Fine Offset & Davis Vantage Vue
    Operating System: Windows 10; Raspbian Buster
    Location: Switzerland

    Re: No Air Pressue Reporting

    Post by ExperiMentor » Fri 30 Aug 2019 7:38 pm

    I'm not going to know the answer, but it would help if you said whether this has stopped working (ie it used to be OK) or has never worked (new installation)

    Post Reply