Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release v3.4.6 (build 3070) - 23 March 2020
Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014

See the Wiki for downloading either version.

No Air Pressue Reporting

From build 3044 the development baton passed to Mark Crossley. Mark has been responsible for all the Builds since. He has made the code available on GitHub. It is Mark's hope that others will join in this development, but at the very least he welcomes your ideas for future developments (see Cumulus MX Development suggestions).

Moderator: mcrossley

Post Reply
BWentler
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed 12 Nov 2014 10:04 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Vue
Operating System: Windows 10
Location: United States

No Air Pressue Reporting

Post by BWentler » Fri 30 Aug 2019 12:02 pm

The air pressure is reporting just fine on the console of my Davis Vantage Vue but Cumulus MX (3.0.0 b3050) is just showing 0.00. I have used both UseDavisLoop2=1 and UseDavisLoop2=0 setting within the Cumulus.ini (restarting Cumulus both times) and still getting to pressure readings.

Could anyone assist me with this issue/problem?

Thank you,

Bruce
Bruce & Pam Wentler
In Jesus, we are all saved!

ExperiMentor
Posts: 163
Joined: Tue 24 Nov 2015 11:30 pm
Weather Station: Fine Offset & Davis Vantage Vue
Operating System: Windows 10; Raspbian Buster
Location: Switzerland

Re: No Air Pressue Reporting

Post by ExperiMentor » Fri 30 Aug 2019 7:38 pm

I'm not going to know the answer, but it would help if you said whether this has stopped working (ie it used to be OK) or has never worked (new installation)

Post Reply