Welcome to the new home of the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - Nov 28 2014
Latest Cumulus MX release - v3.0.0 build 3044 7 December 2018. See the Wiki for download

Upgraded to CumulusMX and banner has stopped showing

Discussion of version 3 of Cumulus, which runs on Windows, Linux, and OS X. All Cumulus MX queries in here, please.

Moderator: mcrossley

Post Reply
geoffw
Posts: 423
Joined: Fri 08 May 2009 3:12 pm
Weather Station: Oregon WMR200
Operating System: Windows 10
Location: Pembrokeshire West Wales UK
Contact:

Upgraded to CumulusMX and banner has stopped showing

Post by geoffw » Thu 12 Apr 2018 12:01 pm

As you can see below I use 'Banner' as a signature with Cumulus. I've just upgraded to CumulusMX and moved "banner.php" into my weather main directory but it does not appear to be reading the "realtime.txt" All I'm getting is a blank box that links to the revised website.
Geoff
Image

User avatar
ConligWX
Posts: 734
Joined: Mon 19 May 2014 10:45 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Operating System: Debian 9.5 Stretch
Location: Bangor, NI
Contact:

Re: Upgraded to CumulusMX and banner has stopped showing

Post by ConligWX » Thu 12 Apr 2018 1:12 pm

do you have the setting

Code: Select all

$SITE['version']        = "3.0";
$SITE['hloc']           = "./";
$SITE['datafile']       = "realtime.txt";
in your banner.php ?
Regards Simon

https://www.conligwx.org
https://twitter.com/conligwx
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus - Meteobrige Nano SD + Saratoga/PWS Templates

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26714
Joined: Mon 02 Jun 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Upgraded to CumulusMX and banner has stopped showing

Post by steve » Thu 12 Apr 2018 1:50 pm

Code: Select all

# CONFIGURATION INFORMATION
############################################################################
$SITE['version']        = "3.0";
$SITE['hloc']           = "./";
$SITE['datafile']       = "realtime.txt";
$SITE['image_width']    = 468;
$SITE['image_height']   = 60;
#---------------------------------------------------------------------------
$SITE['fontdir']        = "fonts/";     # must contain ttf font files!
$SITE['usettf']         = "yes";        # Set to No to use default fonts
You've selected truetype fonts, but you don't seem to have a fonts directory with the fonts in them at the configured location (according to my browser, at least).
Steve

geoffw
Posts: 423
Joined: Fri 08 May 2009 3:12 pm
Weather Station: Oregon WMR200
Operating System: Windows 10
Location: Pembrokeshire West Wales UK
Contact:

Re: Upgraded to CumulusMX and banner has stopped showing

Post by geoffw » Thu 12 Apr 2018 4:11 pm

Just set "$SITE['usettf'] = "yes"; # Set to No to use default fonts" to "no" and they are back!

Thanks!
Geoff
Image

Post Reply