Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release 3.8.0 (build 3090) - 12 August 2020 (please see important announcement regarding releases since 3.5.0)
Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014 (a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of the NOAA report and Snow Index drop-down menus to 2030)

Use this link to Download the Software (Cumulus MX / Cumulus 1 and other related items). Software

Upgraded to CumulusMX and banner has stopped showing

Topics about the Beta trials up to Build 3043, the last build by Cumulus's founder Steve Loft. It was by this time way out of Beta but Steve wanted to keep it that way until he made a decision on his and Cumulus's future.

Moderator: mcrossley

Post Reply
geoffw
Posts: 444
Joined: Fri 08 May 2009 3:12 pm
Weather Station: Oregon WMR200
Operating System: Windows 10
Location: Pembrokeshire West Wales UK
Contact:

Upgraded to CumulusMX and banner has stopped showing

Post by geoffw »

As you can see below I use 'Banner' as a signature with Cumulus. I've just upgraded to CumulusMX and moved "banner.php" into my weather main directory but it does not appear to be reading the "realtime.txt" All I'm getting is a blank box that links to the revised website.
Geoff
Image

User avatar
ConligWX
Posts: 798
Joined: Mon 19 May 2014 10:45 pm
Weather Station: Davis vPro2 Plus +DFARS
Operating System: Ubuntu / Windows 10
Location: Bangor, NI
Contact:

Re: Upgraded to CumulusMX and banner has stopped showing

Post by ConligWX »

do you have the setting

Code: Select all

$SITE['version']        = "3.0";
$SITE['hloc']           = "./";
$SITE['datafile']       = "realtime.txt";
in your banner.php ?
Regards Simon

https://www.conligwx.org - @conligwx
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus with Daytime FARS • WeatherLink Live • CumulusMX • Saratoga Templates •

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26702
Joined: Mon 02 Jun 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Upgraded to CumulusMX and banner has stopped showing

Post by steve »

Code: Select all

# CONFIGURATION INFORMATION
############################################################################
$SITE['version']        = "3.0";
$SITE['hloc']           = "./";
$SITE['datafile']       = "realtime.txt";
$SITE['image_width']    = 468;
$SITE['image_height']   = 60;
#---------------------------------------------------------------------------
$SITE['fontdir']        = "fonts/";     # must contain ttf font files!
$SITE['usettf']         = "yes";        # Set to No to use default fonts
You've selected truetype fonts, but you don't seem to have a fonts directory with the fonts in them at the configured location (according to my browser, at least).
Steve

geoffw
Posts: 444
Joined: Fri 08 May 2009 3:12 pm
Weather Station: Oregon WMR200
Operating System: Windows 10
Location: Pembrokeshire West Wales UK
Contact:

Re: Upgraded to CumulusMX and banner has stopped showing

Post by geoffw »

Just set "$SITE['usettf'] = "yes"; # Set to No to use default fonts" to "no" and they are back!

Thanks!
Geoff
Image

Post Reply