Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release 3.8.0 (build 3090) - 12 August 2020 (please see important announcement regarding releases since 3.5.0)
Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014 (a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of the NOAA report and Snow Index drop-down menus to 2030)

Use this link to Download the Software (Cumulus MX / Cumulus 1 and other related items). Software

Running NOAA Reports in MX

From build 3044 the development baton passed to Mark Crossley. Mark has been responsible for all the Builds since. He has made the code available on GitHub. It is Mark's hope that others will join in this development, but at the very least he welcomes your ideas for future developments (see Cumulus MX Development suggestions).

Moderator: mcrossley

forestedge
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun 29 Jul 2012 11:46 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus FARS
Operating System: Windows 10 64 bit
Location: Ashurst Bridge, Hampshire UK
Contact:

Running NOAA Reports in MX

Post by forestedge »

With Cumulus 1 it was possible to generate NOAA reports locally from the menu. Since upgrading to MX I cannot see how to actually generate them from the NOAA config page. :groan: I would also want to upload them to my website using the ftp option.

Any help on how this is achieved would be appreciated.

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26702
Joined: Mon 02 Jun 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Running NOAA Reports in MX

Post by steve »

MX doesn't have a manual NOAA report facility yet, as mentioned here - https://cumulus.hosiene.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=27&t=13298

The ftp settings for NOAA reports are the same as in Cumulus 1 - they're on the "Settings - NOAA settings" page.
Steve

BigOkie
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue 28 May 2013 1:06 am
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Raspian Jessie
Location: Tulsa, OK

Re: Running NOAA Reports in MX

Post by BigOkie »

The way I did it was to have a copy of Cumulus 1 handy and put the data files where they could be read and generate them there.

forestedge
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun 29 Jul 2012 11:46 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus FARS
Operating System: Windows 10 64 bit
Location: Ashurst Bridge, Hampshire UK
Contact:

Re: Running NOAA Reports in MX

Post by forestedge »

Thanks for the responses, I have generated previous reports in Cumulus 1 which now work with the php NOAA style report viewer.

Just need to adapt my website now :)

Tigro11
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu 14 Nov 2019 5:41 pm
Weather Station: Davis
Operating System: Windows Seven

Re: Running NOAA Reports in MX

Post by Tigro11 »

hello guys, I installed the MX version on windows, I wanted to ask how often NOAA.txt cumulus files are generated?
Where do I go to configure the sending and sending time?
Thanks

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 6765
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Running NOAA Reports in MX

Post by mcrossley »

They are generated once a day at the day rollover. They are FTP'd at the same time (just after midnight for most people).
Surprisingly, you configure this on the Settings|NOAA settings page :lol:

Tigro11
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu 14 Nov 2019 5:41 pm
Weather Station: Davis
Operating System: Windows Seven

Re: Running NOAA Reports in MX

Post by Tigro11 »

so you don't have the possibility to create the new noaa.txt at will?
with the other programs there is the possibility to create the noaa.txt every 20 minutes, maybe in the future add this function, it would be welcome

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 6765
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Running NOAA Reports in MX

Post by mcrossley »

Not sure why you would want to create it every 20 minutes as it only contains data up to the previous day?

Cumulus 1 has the ability to recreate the reports, you can install that and use your MX data files with it. Adding that functionality to MX is on the to-do list.

User avatar
PaulMy
Posts: 2193
Joined: Sun 28 Sep 2008 11:54 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2+ w/Envoy USB
Operating System: Windows-8
Location: Komoka, ON Canada
Contact:

Re: Running NOAA Reports in MX

Post by PaulMy »

Adding that functionality to MX is on the to-do list.
;) Am I missing something, as my CumulusMX version has a (Re)Generate Report button for Yearly and Monthly so I have generated reports from before I used MX using the \data files copied in from Cumulus1.

Enjoy,
Paul

Tigro11
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu 14 Nov 2019 5:41 pm
Weather Station: Davis
Operating System: Windows Seven

Re: Running NOAA Reports in MX

Post by Tigro11 »

Hi Paul, the function I saw of rigenera noaa, what I was asking is the possibility automatically that cumulus mx regenerates the file noaa every 20 minutes automatically and then send it to the ftp site

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 6765
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Running NOAA Reports in MX

Post by mcrossley »

PaulMy wrote:
Fri 06 Dec 2019 6:12 pm
Adding that functionality to MX is on the to-do list.
;) Am I missing something, as my CumulusMX version has a (Re)Generate Report button for Yearly and Monthly so I have generated reports from before I used MX using the \data files copied in from Cumulus1.

Enjoy,
Paul
Doh! I'd forgotten I'd added it! :groan: it's an age thing!

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 6765
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Running NOAA Reports in MX

Post by mcrossley »

Tigro11 wrote:
Fri 06 Dec 2019 6:24 pm
Hi Paul, the function I saw of rigenera noaa, what I was asking is the possibility automatically that cumulus mx regenerates the file noaa every 20 minutes automatically and then send it to the ftp site
But as I said the file only changes once a day, so why do you want to transfer it every 20 mins, isn't once s day sufficient?

Tigro11
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu 14 Nov 2019 5:41 pm
Weather Station: Davis
Operating System: Windows Seven

Re: Running NOAA Reports in MX

Post by Tigro11 »

it could also be enough, at least 2 times a day, say one at midnight and one at noon if you can't have more :)

Tigro11
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu 14 Nov 2019 5:41 pm
Weather Station: Davis
Operating System: Windows Seven

Re: Running NOAA Reports in MX

Post by Tigro11 »

do you know if someone is working to remedy the problem of comparing the average wind speed?
almost all using GW at the beginning which created the xml files to calculate the wind and atmospheric pressure averages, if there are no xml files present this data cannot be displayed and calculated.
I leave you the link of the graph noaa
http://carlinometeo.altervista.org/Noaa/NOAA.php

User avatar
HansR
Posts: 1202
Joined: Sat 20 Oct 2012 6:53 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2+
Operating System: Raspbian GNU/Linux 10 (Buster)
Location: Wagenborgen (NL)
Contact:

Re: Running NOAA Reports in MX

Post by HansR »

@tigro11: You confuse me and you still don't explain why you need a NOAA report more than once a day!
https://meteo-wagenborgen.nl / Cumulus 3.6.8 (build: 3084)
Davis Vantage Pro 2+ / Raspberry Pi 3 Model B Plus Rev 1.3
Raspbian Linux 10 (buster) / 4.19.118-v7+ armv7l
Mono JIT compiler version 6.8.0.123 (tarball Tue May 12 15:31:43 UTC 2020)

Post Reply