Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release v3.3.0 build 3063 - 10 January 2020.
    Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014

    See the Wiki for downloading either version.

    Server Generated Graphs for MX

    Discussion of version 3 of Cumulus, which runs on Windows, Linux, and OS X. All Cumulus MX queries in here, please.

    Moderator: mcrossley

    Post Reply
    User avatar
    mcrossley
    Posts: 5941
    Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
    Weather Station: Davis VP2
    Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
    Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
    Contact:

    Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

    Post by mcrossley » Wed 19 Aug 2015 3:53 pm

    And does the jpgraphs test page work?

    Sadgit
    Posts: 116
    Joined: Sun 04 Jan 2009 5:56 pm
    Weather Station: Vantage Vue
    Operating System: Windows 7
    Location: Middlesbrough, England

    Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

    Post by Sadgit » Wed 19 Aug 2015 5:02 pm

    the graphTempOut.php is just the same as I downloaded from here.. and what test page.

    Sorry, I have a horrible feeling you are going to say I am an idiot and to step away from the keyboard shortly :S Sorry and thanks

    water01
    Posts: 1570
    Joined: Sat 13 Aug 2011 9:33 am
    Weather Station: WH1081
    Operating System: Windows 7 64bit HP SP1
    Location: Somewhere in the USA
    Contact:

    Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

    Post by water01 » Wed 19 Aug 2015 5:24 pm

    Both the MySQL version and the Jgraphs version assume you are using SteelSeries gauges with Cumulus MX and want to produce the graphs that appear when you run the mouse over the any particular gauge. graphTempOut.php produces the graph for the gauge that shows you the outside temperature.

    Therefore graphTempOut.php should be linked to the page that produces your gauges by using the .htaccess file in the zip file for the version you are using.

    Sadgit
    Posts: 116
    Joined: Sun 04 Jan 2009 5:56 pm
    Weather Station: Vantage Vue
    Operating System: Windows 7
    Location: Middlesbrough, England

    Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

    Post by Sadgit » Wed 19 Aug 2015 5:35 pm

    water01 wrote:Both the MySQL version and the Jgraphs version assume you are using SteelSeries gauges with Cumulus MX and want to produce the graphs that appear when you run the mouse over the any particular gauge. graphTempOut.php produces the graph for the gauge that shows you the outside temperature.

    Therefore graphTempOut.php should be linked to the page that produces your gauges by using the .htaccess file in the zip file for the version you are using.
    oh not at all.. I use steel gauges and have for a long time. Maybe it has something to do with the way I migrated to cumulusMX?

    see here
    http://www.marton-weather.co.uk/wxssgauges.php

    the pop up works but is showing the old data from the old graphs that haven't been updated since the day I migrated. I checked again in the cumulusMX settings and I have "Include graph data files" checked. This is going to be one of those "you stupid boy" moments I can feel it :S

    I just used graphTempOut.php as a test link Mark did in a previous post.

    Thanks for the replies.

    User avatar
    mcrossley
    Posts: 5941
    Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
    Weather Station: Davis VP2
    Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
    Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
    Contact:

    Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

    Post by mcrossley » Wed 19 Aug 2015 8:54 pm

    Sadgit wrote: and what test page.
    Well, the examples provided with JPGraph, for instance http://www.marton-weather.co.uk/jpgraph ... index.html. It looks like your JPGraph configuration is wrong - or you do not have PHP 5?

    Sadgit
    Posts: 116
    Joined: Sun 04 Jan 2009 5:56 pm
    Weather Station: Vantage Vue
    Operating System: Windows 7
    Location: Middlesbrough, England

    Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

    Post by Sadgit » Wed 19 Aug 2015 9:27 pm

    mcrossley wrote:
    Sadgit wrote: and what test page.
    Well, the examples provided with JPGraph, for instance http://www.marton-weather.co.uk/jpgraph ... index.html. It looks like your JPGraph configuration is wrong - or you do not have PHP 5?
    Ah thank you. I do have php 5.5 soba configuration issue. Food for thought.

    f4phlyer
    Posts: 40
    Joined: Sun 13 Feb 2011 7:12 pm
    Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2
    Operating System: RaspBerry Pi Win 10 OSx
    Location: Spring, Texas USA
    Contact:

    Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

    Post by f4phlyer » Sun 30 Aug 2015 11:58 pm

    Mark,

    Thank you for raising the bar. You make me keep my head in the books.

    I've looked through the thread and only see the mySQL version on the first page, while the text with the "link" says it's ver .3, however opening the graphsettings file it says ver .2 Just wondering if I'm missing something.

    On another note, I'm wondering about your mySQL db's. How frequently do you update the "realtime" file and are you running a chron job to do so?
    Steve
    The Squeaky Sands Inn
    CumulusMX on Raspberry π 3
    WeatherUnderground KTXSPRIN538
    http://www.squeakysands-inn.net/index.php

    User avatar
    mcrossley
    Posts: 5941
    Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
    Weather Station: Davis VP2
    Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
    Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
    Contact:

    Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

    Post by mcrossley » Mon 31 Aug 2015 8:11 am

    When I have updated those files I haven't updated the versions in all of them, only the changed file(s).

    I update my real time table once a minute, I used to use a cron job, but since running CumulusMX I use the feature in MX that allows you to insert directly into the database - and the custom options allow a different time period from both your real time and logger periods. My Cumulus real time is 5 seconds for instance, and logging 5 minutes, MySQL real time 60 seconds.

    f4phlyer
    Posts: 40
    Joined: Sun 13 Feb 2011 7:12 pm
    Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2
    Operating System: RaspBerry Pi Win 10 OSx
    Location: Spring, Texas USA
    Contact:

    Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

    Post by f4phlyer » Tue 01 Sep 2015 1:55 am

    I've got the mySQL running, working on the database but while trying to get the CumulusMX version to display I get this. I suspect it's a path error but I've tried everything in the jpg-config file to lead the jpgraph?????. php to the json file with no luck. Any ideas?
    You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
    Steve
    The Squeaky Sands Inn
    CumulusMX on Raspberry π 3
    WeatherUnderground KTXSPRIN538
    http://www.squeakysands-inn.net/index.php

    User avatar
    mcrossley
    Posts: 5941
    Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
    Weather Station: Davis VP2
    Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
    Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
    Contact:

    Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

    Post by mcrossley » Tue 01 Sep 2015 10:44 am

    It looks like the path to jp-graph is OK, but no data is being returned from the database.

    I could do with adding a debugging option to these scripts...

    f4phlyer
    Posts: 40
    Joined: Sun 13 Feb 2011 7:12 pm
    Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2
    Operating System: RaspBerry Pi Win 10 OSx
    Location: Spring, Texas USA
    Contact:

    Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

    Post by f4phlyer » Tue 01 Sep 2015 3:27 pm

    Just to be sure that I've explained myself, I'm trying both versions to see which process works best for me. Longterm I'll probably go with the mySQL as I want to incorporate several of the features you have on your site.

    I've got the mySQL versions running, I just need to resolve my database issues, for now I'm populating the data manually, I'm working on establishing a chron job. I'm in the process of learning how to set up a chron process. http://squeakysands-inn.net/images1/graphPress.php

    The problem I am having is with the versions that are using the json data files provided by MX. It would seem that the chart PHP is either not finding the json file or not able to import the data. http://squeakysands-inn.net/images/graphPress.php

    How would I go about
    adding a debugging option to these scripts...
    ?

    Thanks for all the help.

    Steve
    Steve
    The Squeaky Sands Inn
    CumulusMX on Raspberry π 3
    WeatherUnderground KTXSPRIN538
    http://www.squeakysands-inn.net/index.php

    kapo
    Posts: 247
    Joined: Thu 03 Jan 2013 1:59 pm
    Weather Station: Davis VP2
    Operating System: Windows 10
    Location: Vihtavuori, Laukaa, Finland

    Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

    Post by kapo » Sat 24 Oct 2015 9:44 am

    Hi everyone
    My Steelseries weathergauges work o.k. and my graphTempOut.php and other graph.php's work o.k. in browser. Those php:s get data from my SQL. I use Cumulus MX ver. b3031.
    For example: Trends temp out jpgraph. But how can I point the gauges.js to where the scripts are? I know, this is stupid question, but I cannot to get SteelSeries gauges popups to work without help :oops: :oops: ...
    Thanks in advance..


    regards:
    kapo

    water01
    Posts: 1570
    Joined: Sat 13 Aug 2011 9:33 am
    Weather Station: WH1081
    Operating System: Windows 7 64bit HP SP1
    Location: Somewhere in the USA
    Contact:

    Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

    Post by water01 » Sat 24 Oct 2015 10:18 am

    Use the .htaccess file that Mark supplied in the .zip file and put it into the directory where the images are held.

    kapo
    Posts: 247
    Joined: Thu 03 Jan 2013 1:59 pm
    Weather Station: Davis VP2
    Operating System: Windows 10
    Location: Vihtavuori, Laukaa, Finland

    Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

    Post by kapo » Sat 24 Oct 2015 12:29 pm

    water01 wrote:Use the .htaccess file that Mark supplied in the .zip file and put it into the directory where the images are held.
    Nothing happens... Should I write those php:s addresses somewhere? Or What should I do? I saved that .htaccess in same folder, where those php.s are, but nothing still happens? Only empty pic and those writed values.... Should I make some changes in that .htaccess, or what..? I just don't have enough skills to solve this prob... I managed to do iframes from those php:s, so they are working o.k. although I think, but that pop up is not working for me...


    regards
    kapo

    water01
    Posts: 1570
    Joined: Sat 13 Aug 2011 9:33 am
    Weather Station: WH1081
    Operating System: Windows 7 64bit HP SP1
    Location: Somewhere in the USA
    Contact:

    Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

    Post by water01 » Sat 24 Oct 2015 2:21 pm

    So according to your previous post the images are in http://www.kapoweather.net/kuvat/ so that is where the .htaccess should be which causes a reference for example to temp.png to translate that into a call to http://www.kapoweather.net/kuvat/graphTempOut.php

    You should have the .htaccess set up so that a reference to xxxxxxx.png causes a call to the relevant PHP code so they should refer to the .png files you are making gauges.js look for in config.tipImgs for example

    Code: Select all

                   config.tipImgs = [                                  // config.tipImgs for Cumulus users using the 'default' weather site
                        ['temp.png', 'intemp.png'],                     // Temperature: outdoor, indoor
                        // Temperature: dewpoint, apparent, windChill, heatIndex, humidex
                        ['temp.png', 'temp.png', 'temp.png', 'temp.png', 'temp.png'],
                        'raint.png',                                    // Rainfall
                        'rain.png',                                     // Rainfall rate
                        ['hum.png', 'hum.png'],                         // Humidity: outdoor, indoor
                        'press.png',                                    // Pressure
                        'wind.png',                                     // Wind speed
                        'windd.png',                                    // Wind direction
                        (config.showUvGauge ? 'uv_image.jpg' : null),         // UV graph if UV sensor is present | =null if no UV sensor
                        (config.showOzoneGauge ? 'ozonedu.png' : null),   // Ozone rad graph if Ozone sensor is present | Ozone =null if no Ozone sensor
                        (config.showRoseGauge ? 'windd.png' : null),    // Wind direction if Rose is enabled | =null if Rose is disabled
                        (config.showCloudGauge ? 'cloudbase.png' : null)    // Pressure for cloud height | =null if Cloud Height is disabled
    Looks like you are using the Saratoga software so you have to match that area in gauges.js.

    Post Reply