Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release v3.4.0 (build 3064) - 19 February 2020.
    Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014

    See the Wiki for downloading either version.

    Weather on the wall, or my wBox :)

    Discussion of Jacques DesRoches's web site templates

    Moderator: JacquesD

    User avatar
    Smarmen
    Posts: 38
    Joined: Tue 22 Nov 2011 2:02 pm
    Weather Station: WH 1080
    Operating System: Windows 10
    Location: Poland - Jedrzejow

    Re: Weather on the wall, or my wBox :)

    Post by Smarmen » Thu 28 Dec 2017 1:16 pm

    bthoven wrote: Thank you very much. It's really nice. Could you help do the same for the H version that have indoor temp/humidity? It would also be nice to have indoortemp/humidity for this V version. If I may ask. :)
    Hi Chote
    You already know enough to do it yourself :) You go well, you have changed the colors and description.
    Please note that the templates should match the display. If you have an unused space, place the elements accordingly.
    Enjoy :D

    User avatar
    Smarmen
    Posts: 38
    Joined: Tue 22 Nov 2011 2:02 pm
    Weather Station: WH 1080
    Operating System: Windows 10
    Location: Poland - Jedrzejow

    Re: Weather on the wall, or my wBox :)

    Post by Smarmen » Thu 28 Dec 2017 2:08 pm

    bthoven wrote: OK, I know why now, because I changed $lang from "pl" to "en" in yrnoSettings file; so it returned weather status values in English text, and yrnoGenerIcoHtml can't match the English status. When I change it back to pl, it works.
    grwkak wrote: I did note that if you use inches for rain in yrnosettings.php then it fails to load forecast icons. I am using imperial units - all the others seem to work fine except rain!
    Hi
    I've fixed the problems - you have to replace two files: yrnoSettings.php and yrnoGenerIcoHtml.php
    Then you have to adjust the settings in yrnoSettings.php
    Download: http://andreovia.pl/weather/doc/wBox-patch01.zip

    Grwkak, one problem: where is windrose on Your wBox ? Have you made a file realmore.txt ?
    And suggestion: You have to round the pressure to two decimal places.

    :)

    User avatar
    grwkak
    Posts: 100
    Joined: Fri 28 Jun 2013 12:32 am
    Weather Station: Davis Vantage Vue
    Operating System: Windows 10
    Location: Hambden, Ohio US
    Contact:

    Re: Weather on the wall, or my wBox :)

    Post by grwkak » Thu 28 Dec 2017 2:52 pm

    That works. Thank you!

    I have made the realmore.txt file - its processed and uploaded by Cumulus MX

    Not sure what you are asking about the windrose?

    Yes - the pressure is 3dp - will adjust later. Right now I am looking at trends in pressure - the js file uses hpa I think which I have converted to inHg for the criteria to display the rising/falling icons.

    Guy

    User avatar
    Smarmen
    Posts: 38
    Joined: Tue 22 Nov 2011 2:02 pm
    Weather Station: WH 1080
    Operating System: Windows 10
    Location: Poland - Jedrzejow

    Re: Weather on the wall, or my wBox :)

    Post by Smarmen » Thu 28 Dec 2017 3:38 pm

    grwkak wrote: Not sure what you are asking about the windrose?
    "It never rains in southern California"... and never blows in Hambden ? :mrgreen:
    Your wind speed = 0, wind run = 0, wind rose not exist.
    Yes - the pressure is 3dp - will adjust later. Right now I am looking at trends in pressure - the js file uses hpa I think which I have converted to inHg for the criteria to display the rising/falling icons.
    You go in the right direction, you read my thoughts :clap:
    Procedure: Icons rapidly pressure changes within two days
    wBox.js, row 172 to 226
    Pay attention to the:
    Math.round - redo 2dp or 3dp if necessary
    and row 195: var Pign = 8; convert the value 8 [hPa] to [inHg] and replace it

    Look to my [PL] comments in each line - use "uncle Google" translator :)
    Last edited by Smarmen on Fri 29 Dec 2017 11:37 am, edited 4 times in total.

    User avatar
    grwkak
    Posts: 100
    Joined: Fri 28 Jun 2013 12:32 am
    Weather Station: Davis Vantage Vue
    Operating System: Windows 10
    Location: Hambden, Ohio US
    Contact:

    Re: Weather on the wall, or my wBox :)

    Post by grwkak » Thu 28 Dec 2017 3:52 pm

    Its absolutely still today - when the wind blows the values do show up and they correspond to what Cumulus displays.

    Guy

    User avatar
    Smarmen
    Posts: 38
    Joined: Tue 22 Nov 2011 2:02 pm
    Weather Station: WH 1080
    Operating System: Windows 10
    Location: Poland - Jedrzejow

    Re: Weather on the wall, or my wBox :)

    Post by Smarmen » Thu 28 Dec 2017 4:31 pm

    OK :)

    bthoven
    Posts: 22
    Joined: Tue 19 Dec 2017 11:07 am
    Weather Station: WH24+Ecowitt GW1000
    Operating System: Windows 10/Ubuntu
    Location: Bangkok, Thailand

    Re: Weather on the wall, or my wBox :)

    Post by bthoven » Fri 29 Dec 2017 2:27 am

    Hi Chris,
    My systems do not produce realmore.txt file. How will it affect the display dashboard?

    User avatar
    Smarmen
    Posts: 38
    Joined: Tue 22 Nov 2011 2:02 pm
    Weather Station: WH 1080
    Operating System: Windows 10
    Location: Poland - Jedrzejow

    Re: Weather on the wall, or my wBox :)

    Post by Smarmen » Fri 29 Dec 2017 11:22 am

    bthoven wrote:My systems do not produce realmore.txt file. How will it affect the display dashboard?
    Hi Chote :)
    I see your data, so whats the problem?
    WHAT system? If Cumulus is impossible.
    You create a template realmoreT.txt, configure Cumulus and it work - see the documentation.

    Another issue:
    See post http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.p ... 30#p128074
    Replace files and adjust settings: language EN, address, description etc.
    Last edited by Smarmen on Fri 29 Dec 2017 11:47 am, edited 1 time in total.

    User avatar
    Smarmen
    Posts: 38
    Joined: Tue 22 Nov 2011 2:02 pm
    Weather Station: WH 1080
    Operating System: Windows 10
    Location: Poland - Jedrzejow

    Re: Weather on the wall, or my wBox :)

    Post by Smarmen » Fri 29 Dec 2017 11:30 am

    grwkak wrote: Yes - the pressure is 3dp - will adjust later. Right now I am looking at trends in pressure - the js file uses hpa I think which I have converted to inHg for the criteria to display the rising/falling icons.
    ...continued
    Procedure: Icons average rate of pressure change over the last three hours (rising, stable or falling)
    wBox.js, row 87 to 95

    Code: Select all

    	  if (RPpT  >= 6.0) 				     {	$('#tPpA').show();	}	// show _iPtrendA.png -- trend >= 6.0
    else if (RPpT > 3.5 && RPpT < 6.0)		{	$('#tPpB').show();	}	// show _iPtrendB.png -- trend > 3.5 & < 6.0
    else if (RPpT > 1.5 && RPpT <= 3.5) 	 {	$('#tPpC').show();	}	// show _iPtrendC.png -- trend > 1.5 & <= 3.5
    else if (RPpT > 0.2 && RPpT <= 1.5) 	 {	$('#tPpD').show();	}	// show _iPtrendD.png -- trend > 0.2 & <= 1.5
    else if (RPpT >= -0.2 && RPpT <= 0.2)	{	$('#tPpE').show();	}	// show _iPtrendE.png -- trend >= -0.2 & <= 0.2
    else if (RPpT < -0.2 && RPpT >= -1.5)	{	$('#tPpF').show();	}	// show _iPtrendF.png -- trend < -0.2 & >= -1.5
    else if (RPpT < -1.5 && RPpT >= -3.5)	{	$('#tPpG').show();	}	// show _iPtrendG.png -- trend < -1.5 & >= -3.5
    else if (RPpT < -3.5 && RPpT > -6.0)	 {	$('#tPpH').show();	}	// show _iPtrendH.png -- trend < -3.5 & > -6.0
    else if (RPpT <= -6.0)		
    
    All values [hPa] must be convert to [inHg]

    User avatar
    grwkak
    Posts: 100
    Joined: Fri 28 Jun 2013 12:32 am
    Weather Station: Davis Vantage Vue
    Operating System: Windows 10
    Location: Hambden, Ohio US
    Contact:

    Re: Weather on the wall, or my wBox :)

    Post by grwkak » Fri 29 Dec 2017 12:01 pm

    Already converted to:

    // TRENDY ZAMIAN CIsNIENIA

    $('.tPrs').hide(); // ukryj elementy class='PTT' - ikony trendu i wartosc <#presstrendval>

    var RPpT = dataRT[18] * 1; // zmienna wartosci trendu

    if (RPpT >= 0.177) { $('#tPpA').show(); } // pokaz _iPtrendA.png -- trend >= 0.177

    else if (RPpT > 0.103 && RPpT < 0.177) { $('#tPpB').show(); } // pokaz _iPtrendB.png -- trend > 0.103 & < 0.177

    else if (RPpT > 0.044 && RPpT <= 0.103) { $('#tPpC').show(); } // pokaz _iPtrendC.png -- trend > 0.044 & <= 0.103

    else if (RPpT > 0.006 && RPpT <= 0.044) { $('#tPpD').show(); } // pokaz _iPtrendD.png -- trend > 0.006 & <= 0.044

    else if (RPpT >= -0.006 && RPpT <= 0.006) { $('#tPpE').show(); } // pokaz _iPtrendE.png -- trend >= -0.006 & <= 0.006

    else if (RPpT < -0.006 && RPpT >= -0.044) { $('#tPpF').show(); } // pokaz _iPtrendF.png -- trend < -0.006 & >= -0.044

    else if (RPpT < -0.044 && RPpT >= -0.103) { $('#tPpG').show(); } // pokaz _iPtrendG.png -- trend < -0.044 & >= -0.103

    else if (RPpT < -0.103 && RPpT > -0.177) { $('#tPpH').show(); } // pokaz _iPtrendH.png -- trend < -0.103 & > -0.177

    else if (RPpT <= -0.177) { $('#tPpI').show(); } // pokaz _iPtrendI.png --

    This works - figuring out the longer term trend icon display. All I get is the "=" indicating stable. Edit - found the code and removed the Math.round statement for the calculations - that works.

    So how do I display 2 or 3 dps - tried using the .toprecision and parsefloat - since I know no scripting and am relying on Google, neither seemed to work.

    Guy

    sfws
    Posts: 477
    Joined: Fri 27 Jul 2012 11:29 am
    Weather Station: Modified Fine Offset
    Operating System: Win. 10 PC
    Location: The Marches, UK

    Re: Weather on the wall, or my wBox :)

    Post by sfws » Fri 29 Dec 2017 1:49 pm

    grwkak wrote:how do I display 2 or 3 dps
    JavaScript syntax

    Code: Select all

    Output_Variable_Name.toFixed(no_of_dps);
    e.g.

    Code: Select all

    var one_share = 2875.12345;
    alert (one_share.toFixed(2);
    will throw up a screen displaying 2875.12

    bthoven
    Posts: 22
    Joined: Tue 19 Dec 2017 11:07 am
    Weather Station: WH24+Ecowitt GW1000
    Operating System: Windows 10/Ubuntu
    Location: Bangkok, Thailand

    Re: Weather on the wall, or my wBox :)

    Post by bthoven » Fri 29 Dec 2017 4:42 pm

    Smarmen wrote:
    bthoven wrote: Thank you very much. It's really nice. Could you help do the same for the H version that have indoor temp/humidity? It would also be nice to have indoortemp/humidity for this V version. If I may ask. :)
    Hi Chote
    You already know enough to do it yourself :) You go well, you have changed the colors and description.
    Please note that the templates should match the display. If you have an unused space, place the elements accordingly.
    Enjoy :D
    Hi Chris,

    Thanks. Adding indoor temp/humidity.
    wBoxVcamHome.JPG
    You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

    User avatar
    Smarmen
    Posts: 38
    Joined: Tue 22 Nov 2011 2:02 pm
    Weather Station: WH 1080
    Operating System: Windows 10
    Location: Poland - Jedrzejow

    Re: Weather on the wall, or my wBox :)

    Post by Smarmen » Fri 29 Dec 2017 4:54 pm

    grwkak wrote:All I get is the "=" indicating stable. Edit - found the code and removed the Math.round statement for the calculations - that works.
    I am not sure if I understand correctly.
    In the procedure you describe are other icons (dashes or stairs) next to the HL (High / Low) pressure icon
    There is no = symbol there
    xxx1.png
    This symbol appears in the procedure described in the post http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=16398&
    xxx2.png
    You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
    Last edited by Smarmen on Fri 29 Dec 2017 5:11 pm, edited 10 times in total.

    User avatar
    Smarmen
    Posts: 38
    Joined: Tue 22 Nov 2011 2:02 pm
    Weather Station: WH 1080
    Operating System: Windows 10
    Location: Poland - Jedrzejow

    Re: Weather on the wall, or my wBox :)

    Post by Smarmen » Fri 29 Dec 2017 4:58 pm

    bthoven wrote:Hi Chris,
    Thanks. Adding indoor temp/humidity.
    Great Chote :)

    User avatar
    grwkak
    Posts: 100
    Joined: Fri 28 Jun 2013 12:32 am
    Weather Station: Davis Vantage Vue
    Operating System: Windows 10
    Location: Hambden, Ohio US
    Contact:

    Re: Weather on the wall, or my wBox :)

    Post by grwkak » Fri 29 Dec 2017 5:49 pm

    Smarmen wrote:
    grwkak wrote:All I get is the "=" indicating stable. Edit - found the code and removed the Math.round statement for the calculations - that works.
    I am not sure if I understand correctly.
    In the procedure you describe are other icons (dashes or stairs) next to the HL (High / Low) pressure icon
    There is no = symbol there
    xxx1.png

    This symbol appears in the procedure described in the post http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=16398&
    xxx2.png
    Sorry for the confusion - I was working on the first (dashes or stairs) - got those to work and now looking at the longer term pressure trend icon.

    Both work now, also thanks to guidance from swfs on rounding decimals.

    Oh, and the wind is working again. It was calm - so snow built up on my Davis unit and stopped the anemometer from rotating. When the wind started again I noticed zero readings - so went out and fixed it. At 15F that's cold!

    Running this on a Winbook TW700 tablet - Win 10.

    Guy
    You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

    Post Reply