Welcome to the new home of the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - Nov 28 2014
Latest Cumulus MX release - v3.0.0 build 3043 Jan 20 2017. See the Wiki for download

Ground frost and new snow

Discussion of Jacques DesRoches's web site templates

Moderator: JacquesD

Post Reply
w9sbu
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri 04 Sep 2015 1:55 pm
Weather Station: Ambient WS-2080A
Operating System: Win7 Home Premium SP1
Location: Wisconsin

Ground frost and new snow

Post by w9sbu » Sun 06 Dec 2015 4:14 pm

I wanted to add "new snow, water equivalent, Ground frost depth, and surface thaw" to index.php as well as snow this season and water equivalent for standing snow.

Create new php page "snow_frost_inc.php":

// Snow frost
$newsnow = "0.0";
$newwater= "0.00";
$snowdepth = "0.0";
$snowwater = "0.00";
$snowseason = "1.5";
$seasonwater = "0.10";
$frostdepth = "0.0";
$surfacethaw = "0.0";

// Section MEASURE UNITS
$newsnowunit = "in";
$snowunit = "in";
$frostunit = "in";
$surfacethawunit = "in";

Call this page into index.php
include('snow_frost_inc.php');
right below
include('wt_data_inc.php');

The variables must be added to your language file. I do not have translations yet.
$TT_SnowFrost = "Snow and Ground Frost @ 6am";
$TT_SFCapt = "( Recorded once daily around 6 am )";
$Tr_snowunit = "Snow units";
$Tr_frostunit = "Frost units";
$Tr_surfacethawunit = "Surface thaw units";
$Tr_newsnow = "New snow";
$Tr_newwater = "Water content";
$Tr_snowseason = "Snow this season";
$Tr_seasonwater = "Water content";
$Tr_snowdepth = "Snow depth";
$Tr_snowwater = "Water content";
$Tr_frostdepth = "Ground frost depth";
$Tr_surfacethaw = "Surface thaw";

Edit index_txt.php and add the section where you want it (under pressure...)

<td colspan="4" class="tableseparator"><?php echo $TT_SnowFrost; ?> <?php echo $TT_SFCapt; ?></td>
</tr><tr class="td_data">
<?php echo '<td>'.$Tr_newsnow.'</td><td>'.$newsnow.' '.$snowunit.'</td><td>'.$Tr_newwater.'</td><td>'.$newwater.' '.$frostunit.'</td>'; ?>
</tr><tr class="td_data">
<?php echo '<td>'.$Tr_snowdepth.'</td><td>'.$snowdepth.' '.$snowunit.'</td><td>'.$Tr_snowwater.'</td><td>'.$snowwater.' '.$surfacethawunit.'</td>'; ?>
</tr><tr class="td_data">
<?php echo '<td>'.$Tr_snowseason.'</td><td>'.$snowseason.' '.$snowunit.'</td><td>'.$Tr_seasonwater.'</td><td>'.$seasonwater.' '.$surfacethawunit.'</td>'; ?>
</tr><tr class="td_data">
<?php echo '<td>'.$Tr_frostdepth.'</td><td>'.$frostdepth.' '.$frostunit.'</td><td>'.$Tr_surfacethaw.'</td><td>'.$surfacethaw.' '.$surfacethawunit.'</td>'; ?>
</tr><tr>

Remove $snowdepth = "<#snowdepth>"; (line 597) from wt_data_inc.php

Each morning as needed edit "// Snow frost" in snow_frost_inc.php, save it and FTP to your server.

example:
http://w9sbu.wolf-running.com/weather/index.php

User avatar
beteljuice
Posts: 2512
Joined: Tue 09 Dec 2008 1:37 pm
Weather Station: None !
Operating System: XP SP3 - honest
Location: Dudley, West Midlands, UK

Re: Ground frost and new snow

Post by beteljuice » Mon 07 Dec 2015 2:27 am

It does seem a little haphazard ..
... and shouldn't $frostdepth = "0.0"; be degrees of frost or am I missing something ?
Image
......................Imagine, what you will KNOW tomorrow !

Post Reply