Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release v3.3.0 build 3063 - 10 January 2020.
    Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014

    See the Wiki for downloading either version.

    Ground frost and new snow

    Discussion of Jacques DesRoches's web site templates

    Moderator: JacquesD

    Post Reply
    w9sbu
    Posts: 1
    Joined: Fri 04 Sep 2015 1:55 pm
    Weather Station: Ambient WS-2080A
    Operating System: Win7 Home Premium SP1
    Location: Wisconsin

    Ground frost and new snow

    Post by w9sbu » Sun 06 Dec 2015 4:14 pm

    I wanted to add "new snow, water equivalent, Ground frost depth, and surface thaw" to index.php as well as snow this season and water equivalent for standing snow.

    Create new php page "snow_frost_inc.php":

    // Snow frost
    $newsnow = "0.0";
    $newwater= "0.00";
    $snowdepth = "0.0";
    $snowwater = "0.00";
    $snowseason = "1.5";
    $seasonwater = "0.10";
    $frostdepth = "0.0";
    $surfacethaw = "0.0";

    // Section MEASURE UNITS
    $newsnowunit = "in";
    $snowunit = "in";
    $frostunit = "in";
    $surfacethawunit = "in";

    Call this page into index.php
    include('snow_frost_inc.php');
    right below
    include('wt_data_inc.php');

    The variables must be added to your language file. I do not have translations yet.
    $TT_SnowFrost = "Snow and Ground Frost @ 6am";
    $TT_SFCapt = "( Recorded once daily around 6 am )";
    $Tr_snowunit = "Snow units";
    $Tr_frostunit = "Frost units";
    $Tr_surfacethawunit = "Surface thaw units";
    $Tr_newsnow = "New snow";
    $Tr_newwater = "Water content";
    $Tr_snowseason = "Snow this season";
    $Tr_seasonwater = "Water content";
    $Tr_snowdepth = "Snow depth";
    $Tr_snowwater = "Water content";
    $Tr_frostdepth = "Ground frost depth";
    $Tr_surfacethaw = "Surface thaw";

    Edit index_txt.php and add the section where you want it (under pressure...)

    <td colspan="4" class="tableseparator"><?php echo $TT_SnowFrost; ?> <?php echo $TT_SFCapt; ?></td>
    </tr><tr class="td_data">
    <?php echo '<td>'.$Tr_newsnow.'</td><td>'.$newsnow.' '.$snowunit.'</td><td>'.$Tr_newwater.'</td><td>'.$newwater.' '.$frostunit.'</td>'; ?>
    </tr><tr class="td_data">
    <?php echo '<td>'.$Tr_snowdepth.'</td><td>'.$snowdepth.' '.$snowunit.'</td><td>'.$Tr_snowwater.'</td><td>'.$snowwater.' '.$surfacethawunit.'</td>'; ?>
    </tr><tr class="td_data">
    <?php echo '<td>'.$Tr_snowseason.'</td><td>'.$snowseason.' '.$snowunit.'</td><td>'.$Tr_seasonwater.'</td><td>'.$seasonwater.' '.$surfacethawunit.'</td>'; ?>
    </tr><tr class="td_data">
    <?php echo '<td>'.$Tr_frostdepth.'</td><td>'.$frostdepth.' '.$frostunit.'</td><td>'.$Tr_surfacethaw.'</td><td>'.$surfacethaw.' '.$surfacethawunit.'</td>'; ?>
    </tr><tr>

    Remove $snowdepth = "<#snowdepth>"; (line 597) from wt_data_inc.php

    Each morning as needed edit "// Snow frost" in snow_frost_inc.php, save it and FTP to your server.

    example:
    http://w9sbu.wolf-running.com/weather/index.php

    User avatar
    beteljuice
    Posts: 2806
    Joined: Tue 09 Dec 2008 1:37 pm
    Weather Station: None !
    Operating System: ex XP SP3 - now W10 laptop grr
    Location: Dudley, West Midlands, UK

    Re: Ground frost and new snow

    Post by beteljuice » Mon 07 Dec 2015 2:27 am

    It does seem a little haphazard ..
    ... and shouldn't $frostdepth = "0.0"; be degrees of frost or am I missing something ?
    Image
    ......................Imagine, what you will KNOW tomorrow !

    Post Reply