Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release 3.11.4 (build 3133) - 25 May 2021
Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014 (a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of drop-down menus to 2030)

Download the Software (Cumulus MX / Cumulus 1 and other related items) from the Wiki

If you are interested in supporting Cumulus then maybe you would like to contribute to the maintenance of the Wiki? This need not take hours of your time - just a half hour here and there can make a big difference, particularly if many people are doing this. Any contributions are very welcome, whether they involve new content or editing of existing content. It will be very helpful to current and future users of Cumulus software if the Wiki is kept well-maintained and current. If you are interested then please contact forum user saratogaWX and ask for a Wiki account.

Ground frost and new snow

Discussion of Jacques DesRoches's web site templates

Moderator: JacquesD

Post Reply
w9sbu
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri 04 Sep 2015 1:55 pm
Weather Station: Ambient WS-2080A
Operating System: Win7 Home Premium SP1
Location: Wisconsin

Ground frost and new snow

Post by w9sbu »

I wanted to add "new snow, water equivalent, Ground frost depth, and surface thaw" to index.php as well as snow this season and water equivalent for standing snow.

Create new php page "snow_frost_inc.php":

// Snow frost
$newsnow = "0.0";
$newwater= "0.00";
$snowdepth = "0.0";
$snowwater = "0.00";
$snowseason = "1.5";
$seasonwater = "0.10";
$frostdepth = "0.0";
$surfacethaw = "0.0";

// Section MEASURE UNITS
$newsnowunit = "in";
$snowunit = "in";
$frostunit = "in";
$surfacethawunit = "in";

Call this page into index.php
include('snow_frost_inc.php');
right below
include('wt_data_inc.php');

The variables must be added to your language file. I do not have translations yet.
$TT_SnowFrost = "Snow and Ground Frost @ 6am";
$TT_SFCapt = "( Recorded once daily around 6 am )";
$Tr_snowunit = "Snow units";
$Tr_frostunit = "Frost units";
$Tr_surfacethawunit = "Surface thaw units";
$Tr_newsnow = "New snow";
$Tr_newwater = "Water content";
$Tr_snowseason = "Snow this season";
$Tr_seasonwater = "Water content";
$Tr_snowdepth = "Snow depth";
$Tr_snowwater = "Water content";
$Tr_frostdepth = "Ground frost depth";
$Tr_surfacethaw = "Surface thaw";

Edit index_txt.php and add the section where you want it (under pressure...)

<td colspan="4" class="tableseparator"><?php echo $TT_SnowFrost; ?> <?php echo $TT_SFCapt; ?></td>
</tr><tr class="td_data">
<?php echo '<td>'.$Tr_newsnow.'</td><td>'.$newsnow.' '.$snowunit.'</td><td>'.$Tr_newwater.'</td><td>'.$newwater.' '.$frostunit.'</td>'; ?>
</tr><tr class="td_data">
<?php echo '<td>'.$Tr_snowdepth.'</td><td>'.$snowdepth.' '.$snowunit.'</td><td>'.$Tr_snowwater.'</td><td>'.$snowwater.' '.$surfacethawunit.'</td>'; ?>
</tr><tr class="td_data">
<?php echo '<td>'.$Tr_snowseason.'</td><td>'.$snowseason.' '.$snowunit.'</td><td>'.$Tr_seasonwater.'</td><td>'.$seasonwater.' '.$surfacethawunit.'</td>'; ?>
</tr><tr class="td_data">
<?php echo '<td>'.$Tr_frostdepth.'</td><td>'.$frostdepth.' '.$frostunit.'</td><td>'.$Tr_surfacethaw.'</td><td>'.$surfacethaw.' '.$surfacethawunit.'</td>'; ?>
</tr><tr>

Remove $snowdepth = "<#snowdepth>"; (line 597) from wt_data_inc.php

Each morning as needed edit "// Snow frost" in snow_frost_inc.php, save it and FTP to your server.

example:
http://w9sbu.wolf-running.com/weather/index.php

User avatar
beteljuice
Posts: 3229
Joined: Tue 09 Dec 2008 1:37 pm
Weather Station: None !
Operating System: W10 - Threadripper 16core, etc
Location: Dudley, West Midlands, UK

Re: Ground frost and new snow

Post by beteljuice »

It does seem a little haphazard ..
... and shouldn't $frostdepth = "0.0"; be degrees of frost or am I missing something ?
Image
......................Imagine, what you will KNOW tomorrow !

Post Reply